Double-stranded RNA-mediated toll-like receptor 3 activation is enhanced by ribosomal protein L19

[한글]

Toll-like receptor 3 (TLR3)는 double stranded RNA, 바이러스 유전자 또는 바이러스 복제시 생성되는 중간산물에 의해서 활성화된다. TLR3의 extracellular domain이 ligand를 인지하면 adapter 분자인 Toll/IL-1 domain-containing adapter inducing IFN-β (TRIF)가 세포질 내에 존재하는 TLR3의 Toll-IL-1 receptor homology domain에 결합하게 된다. TLR3와 TRIF의 결합은 주로 IRF3를 인산화시키고 제1형 인터페론 유전자의 전사를 활성화시킴으로써 바이러스 면역에 중추적인 역할을 담당한다.본 연구자는 TLR3와 결합하는 세포 내재 단백을 찾기 위하여 yeast two hybrid system을 사용하였다. 그 결과 진핵생물의 large ribosomal subunit (60S)에서 존재하는 ribosomal protein L19 (RPL19)이 TLR3와 결합함을 관찰하였다. 그리하여 RPL19 단백이 TLR3와 결합하고 TLR3 신호전달을 증가시킨다는 가설을 증명하기 위하여 다음 실험을 수행하였다.1) TLR3와 RPL19의 유전자를 클로닝하였다. 2) 이들 단백의 결합여부를 관찰하기 위하여 시험관 내에서 단백을 합성하여 두 단백간의 결합을 측정한 결과 TLR3와 RPL19 단백이 결합함을 확인하였다. 그리고 TLR3를 과발현하는 HEK293 세포에 RPL19 유전자를 transfection 시키고 총단백을 얻어 항-TLR3 항체로 immunoprecipitation을 수행한 후 RPL19 단백에 대한 western blot을 통하여 세포 내에서도 TLR3와 RPL19이 결합함을 확인하였다. TLR3와 RPL19의 결합은 TLR3의 ligand인 poly(I:C) 처리에 상관없이 관찰되었다. 3) Poly(I:C)-agarose ‘pull-down’ 방법으로 시험관 내에서 RPL19가 poly(I:C)와 결합함을 확인하였다. 4) ISRE promoter reporter gene assay를 통하여 RPL19을 과발현시키면 poly(I:C)에 의해서 유도되는 ISRE의 활성화가 증가함을 관찰하였다. 5) Endosome 성숙을 억제하는 chloroquine을 처리하면 RPL19에 의하여 증가되는 NF-κB와 ISRE의 활성화가 억제되었다. 따라서 RPL19에 의한 NF-κB와 STAT1의 인산화에 미치는 영향을 측정하였다. TLR3를 발현하는 세포에 RPL19를 과발현시켰을 때 IRF3와 STAT1의 인산화가 증가되었다. 7) RPL19가 endosme 내에서 TLR3와 함께 존재함을 confocol microscoy로 확인하였다.

이러한 결과들은 RPL19가 poly(I:C)에 의해서 유도되는 TLR3 신호전달을 증가시키고, 제1형 인터페론이 매개하는 면역반응 또한 증가시킬 수 있음을 뒷받침한다. 따라서 본 연구자는 RPL19가 생체내에서 TLR3 신호전달을 조절하는 내인성 단백으로 작용할 수 있음을 제시하고자 한다.

[영문]TLR3 is activated by dsRNA, the genetic material of some viruses, and a viral replication intermediate in other viruses. Ligand recognition by TLR3 results in recruitment of the adapter molecule TRIF to the cytoplasmic TIR domain of TLR3. The recruitment of TRIF triggers a kinase cascade ultimately leading to IRF3 activation and the transcription of type I IFN genes. Here, we identified RPL19, which is found in the large ribosomal subunit (60S) of eukaryotes, as a protein that enhances TLR3 signaling. First, we have cloned TLR-ECD (1-23 LRR and 10-23 LRR) genes and RPL19 gene. Second, to identify whether TLR3 and RPL19 physically associate with each other, we performed in vitro translation of TLR3-ECD genes and RPL19 gene and in vitro binding assay of them. To study this interaction in cells, RPL19 gene was transfected into TLR3 expressing cells. As results, TLR3 and RPL19 bound together in vitro and the presence of the RPL19 in the immunoprecipitate of TLR3 in cell lysate was detected by immunoblot analysis. This binding was not influenced by the absence or the presence of poly(I:C). These data clearly showed that TLR3 constitutively interacts with RPL19 independent of poly(I:C) involvement. Third, we detected interaction between poly(I:C) and RPL19 using poly(I:C)-agarose ‘pull-down’ assay, and showed that RPL19 bound poly(I:C). Fourth, the over-expression of RPL19 resulted in a significant induction of ISRE-Luc and a weak induction of NF-κB reporter activity after poly(I:C) stimulation. Fifth, we determined whether the activation of ISRE or NF-κB by RPL19 requires endosomal maturation. As a result, the enhancement of ISRE and NF-κB promoters by RPL19 requires endosomal maturation because the activation of these promoters was inhibited by the treatment of chloroquine. Sixth, we investigated the effect of RPL19 on the phosphorylation of IRF3. Over-expression of RPL19 induced phosphorylation of STAT1 in TLR3 expressing cells. Seventh, RPL19 appeared to co-localize with TLR3 in endosomes. Taken together, our results demonstrate that RPL19 augmented the activation of poly(I:C)-induced TLR3 signaling and type I IFN-mediated immune response. In conclusion, our results suggest that RPL19 may be an endogenous protein regulating TLR3 signaling in vivo.