우리나라 국민의 사회계층 분류와 건강상태 관련성 분석

[한글]

주관적 건강상태는 전반적인 건강수준을 나타내는 정확하고 믿을 만한 건강수준 지표로서 사망과의 긴밀한 관련성 때문에 인구집단의 건강상태를 측정하는 데 있어서 광범위하게 활용되어 온 대표적인 건강결과 변수이다.본 연구는 사회계층에 따른 주관적 건강상태의 차이를 분석하고, 인구사회학적 특성 및 건강상태와 관련된 생활습관 변수가 주관적 건강상태에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 시행되었다.‘2005년 국민건강영양조사 자료’를 이용하여 전국 19세 이상을 대상으로 조사한 보건의식행태 조사를 마친 7,801명 중 주관적 건강상태 문항에 응답한 7,701명을 대상으로 SAS 8.2를 사용해 분석하였다. 자료 분석은 주관적 건강상태를 종속변수로, 인구사회학적 특성 및 건강상태를 나타내는 생활습관 변수를 독립변수로 하여 각 관련 요인에 따른 건강 상태를 chi-square test로 분석하였고, 요인 간 영향을 배제하기 위해 Logistic 분석을 실시하였다.연구 결과는 다음과 같았다.첫째, 주관적 건강상태에 대해서는 대상자의 40.40%(3,111명)이 ‘좋다’ 혹은 ‘매우 좋다’라는 긍정적인 대답을 하였다. 사회계층과 주관적 건강상태만 분석하였을 때는 신중간층을 제외한 모든 계층이 상위 및 중상위계층에 비해 주관적 건강상태가 낮은 것으로 나타났으나, 다른 모델에서는 하위계층의 주관적 건강상태가 다른 사회계층에 비해 낮은 것을 볼 수 있었다. 이는 인구사회학적 변수와 생활습관 변수가 혼동변수로 작용함을 알 수 있다.둘째, 주관적 건강상태와 관련이 있는 요인은 성별, 연령, 교육, 표준화 소득, 거주지, 결혼상태, 흡연, 급성 위해 유발 음주 위험, 스트레스, 운동이었다. 가구원수, 음주는 단변량 분석에서 연관성을 보여주었으나 로지스틱 분석에서는 연관성이 없었다.본 연구의 결과에서 알 수 있듯이 우리나라의 사회 계층간 건강수준의 차이가 존재하며 여기에는 인구사회학적 특성 및 건강상태와 관련된 생활습관 변수가 함께 작용함을 알 수 있었다. 이들에 대한 정책적 접근을 위해서는 우선 변수들이 건강수준에 영향을 미치는 기전에 대한 세밀한 연구가 필요할 것으로 판단된다.조직에서 시행되는 건강관련 프로그램들이 사회계층이나 건강요소 및 지각에 따라 차별성 있는 효과적인 프로그램 설계로 전환될 것이 요구된다. 또한 노동시장의 계층 간 차별구조를 개선하여 비정규직 및 하류계층에 대한 처우개선 및 경제 활성화가 필요하다.마지막으로 건강 불평등을 극복할 정책 및 지속적 연구가 필요하고, 건강수준 및 삶의 질 향상에 대해 조직뿐만이 아닌 국가 차원에서 보다 더 적극적인 개입과 지원이 이루어져야 할 것이다.

[영문]

The self-rated health status is an independent predictor of mortality, despite the inclusion of numerous specific health status indicators and other relevant covariates known to predict mortality.The purpose of this study is to investigate whether the social stratum is related the self-rated health status. The factors are calculated and the relations between socio-economic characters and health behavior are investigated.This study is based on data from National Survey of Health and Nutrition 2005 carried by Ministry of Health and Welfare. Among 7,801 samples answering health behavior survey part, 7,701 samples(3,455 men and 4,246 women) over 19 years old had been excluded answering self-rated health.The data were analyzed by using SAS 8.2. The chi-square test and Logistic analysis models were used to see the relationships between variables. The results are as follows:First, The positive self-rated health is 40.40%(3,111 samples). The self-rated health of the lower social stratum group is lower than other groups.Second, Another factors which affect the self-rated health is the gender, age, education, standardization income, residence, marital status, smoking, high risk drinking for chronic harm, stress, exercise. The number of family and drinking are affecting factors according to the chi-square test but not to the Logistic analysis.From the above results, it is concluded that there are health inequalities among social stratum groups in Korea and part of this difference is due to the contextual effects of factors. But to make policy to tackle these contextual effects possible, we need more elaborate research to explain the mechanisms how the contextual factors influence on health.Further researches to investigate the effects on cause specific mortality and effects to reveal the work mechanism of self-rated health status by longitudical study are highly expected.