CDA기반의 약물처방 정보교환 시스템 모형 설계에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 CDA(Clinical Document Architecture)기반의 약물처방 정보교환 시스템이 의료기관에서 약물처방 오류 방지에 활용이 가능한지를 알아보기 위해 시스템 모형을 개발한 후 종합병원에 적용하여 협력병원과의 정보교환의 방법을 제시하였다.개발된 CDA기반의 약물처방 정보교환 시스템은 CDA관리 프로그램을 통하여 환자 데이터를 CDA 문서로 생성하고 전송, 수신, 파싱 과정을 거친 후 피 의뢰기관의 데이터베이스로 저장을 하기 전에 CDA문서 중에서 필요한 약물 정보만을 추출하여 데이터베이스로 저장을 할 수 있도록 하였다. 추출된 약물처방 데이터는 피 의뢰기관에서 의사가 약물처방을 할 경우 중복처방, 병용금기 처방 등의 부적절한 약물처방 모니터링을 통하여 합리적이고 빠른 의사결정지원을 할 수 있도록 시스템을 구현하였고 약물처방 정보교환 시스템의 이해와 필요성을 위해서 협력병원 간에 과거에 처방하였던 내용을 CDA문서로 생성한 후 피 의뢰기관으로 전송을 하였다. 이후 전송된 CDA문서의 환자 데이터와 약물처방 데이터를 통계적으로 분석한 결과 시스템 도입이 약물처방 오류 방지에 얼마나 도움을 줄 수 있는지를 제시하였다.연구방법에서 첫째, CDA기반의 약물처방 정보교환 시스템을 계획하여 시흥시 지역의 약 150병상 규모의 종합병원과 협력관계에 있는 의원을 선정하여 2007년 1월부터 5월까지의 5개월간 의뢰한 환자 중에서 X-ray와 임상병리검사, 두 의료기관 중에서 한곳에서만 약물처방이 이루어진 환자를 제외하고 약물처방기간이 중복되는 환자 32명을 선정하였다. 둘째, 시스템분석과 설계를 통해 구성모듈, 배경도, 흐름도, ERD, HIPO를 작성하여 기능을 설정하였다. 셋째, 시스템구축을 통해 선정된 환자들의 데이터를 CDA로 재전송 하도록 한 후에 시스템 환경과 약물처방 데이터를 빈도분석을 통하여 시스템을 평가하였다.본 연구결과를 요약하면 CDA기반의 약물처방 정보교환 시스템을 통하여 전송되어진 자료를 분석한 결과 약물처방 기간이 중복되는 환자 32명 중 약물 병용금기처방의 오류가 발생한 환자는 1명 이었고 성분별로 구분하여 분석한 이중처방의 경우는 6명의 환자가 처방된 것으로 나타났다. 이중 처방된 환자 14건을 성분별로 분석하여 보면 해열 진통, 소염제가 6건으로 가장 많았고, 제산제 3건, 골격근 이완제 3건, 소화성궤양용제 1건, 기타 소화 기관용제 1건 순이었다.시범적으로 운영한 CDA기반의 약물처방 정보교환 시스템은 모형 개발을 통해 직접 병원에서 활용한 후에 평가를 시행하였으나 일개 종합병원과협력관계에 있는 병원 1곳에서 시행했다는 점과 두 의료기관에서 의뢰한 환자 들 중에서 약물처방에 대한 오류자 7명만의 데이터로 분석한 것이 본 연구의 제한점이라 할 수 있다. 이는 향후 본 연구에서 다루지 못한 보다 많은 여러 의료기관들 간에 약물처방 데이터 전송을 통하여 시스템 도입 전과 후의 비교 그리고 경제성 평가에 관한 연구가 필요하고 할 것이다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to examine whether it is possible to use CDA (Clinical Document Architecture)-based information exchange system for medication prescription in an effort to prevent medication prescription errors in hospitals. For this purpose, this study developed a model system for the study hospital and presented a method for information exchange with its referral hospital.The developed CDA-based information exchange system for medication prescription was designed to convert patients' data into the CDA document by using a CDA management program, and to abstract necessary medication information from the CDA document by going through a process of transmission, reception, and parsing before it is stored as database of a referral hospital. With the abstracted data of medication prescription, the system was implemented in such a way that doctors in the referral hospital could monitor inadequate medication prescription such as duplicate prescriptions and prescriptions of drugs which were subjects of contra-indication to the combined use, and help them make reasonable and quick decisions. In addition, to better understand the information exchange system for medication prescription, previous prescriptions were converted into the CDA document form and transmitted to the referral hospital. Then, patients' data in the transmitted CDA document and medication prescription data were analyzed in order to test how the system was effective in preventing prescription errors.The study hospital is a general hospital with 150 beds. Both study hospital and referral hospital were located in Siheung city. 32 patients who received prescriptions from both hospitals from January 1 to May 31, 2007, but did not take X-ray nor lab tests were selected for the analysis. The system was designed by developing configuration module, a system context diagram, a data flow diagram, ERD, and HIPO.The results of this study were summarized as follows:First, 1 out of 32 patient had medication error of contra-indication in prescribing combination of drugs. Second, duplicate prescriptions were ordered to 6 patients based on the analysis of drug ingredients. Third, we found 6 cases of alleviation of fever and antiphlogistic agents followed by three ones of antacid agents, 3 cases of relaxation of skeletal muscle, one case of peptic ulcer, and one case of other prescription for digestive system when we analysed 14 prescriptions by ingredients.Since we selected only one study hospital and 7 patients with prescription errors for testing the model, we cannot generalize the study findings. For the further study, therefore, it is necessary to test the performance of the model by including more hospitals in the study.