Effect of agmatine in Mitogen-activated protein kinases (MAPKs) activation after traumatic brain injury

[한글]

아그마틴은 엘-알기닌의 탈탄소반응에 의해 형성된 일차아민으로서 동물의 뇌에서 합성되어지는 내재성 clonidine 대체 물질이다. 본 연구에서는 외상성 뇌손상후 아그마틴에 의한 Mitogen-activated protein kinase(MAPKs) 활성화에 대해 알아보았다. 외상 2주후, 트레이드밀을 이용한 행동학적 검사결과에서 아그마틴을 투여한 동물군이 실험대조군에 비해서 기능적 회복이 일어남을 알 수 있었다. 아그마틴은 뇌에서 괴사가 일어난 부분과 eosinophilic 신경세포의 수, 그리고 TUNEL-positive 세포의 수를 감소시켰다. 아그마틴에 의해 p-ERK의 발현이 증가하는 반면 p-JNK 와 p-p38의 발현은 감소하였다. 염증성 cytokine의 발현도 실험대조군에 비해서 아그마틴을 투여한 동물군에서 감소되었다. 이러한 결과들은 Nf-kB의 핵으로의 전이가 아그마틴에 의해 증가되는 것과 관련됨이 관찰되었다. 뇌부종의 주요원인 물질이며 수분이동통로인 AQPs의 발현도 아그마틴의 투여로 감소됨을 확인하였다. 또한 신경보호와 신경재생에 효과가 있는 것으로 보고된 뼈 형태형성 단백질인 BMP-7의 발현이 아그마틴을 투여함으로써 그 발현이 실험대조군에 비해 증가됨을 관찰하였다. 이러한 결과로부터 외상성 뇌 손상에서 아그마틴에 의한 신경보호효과는 Nf-kB의 핵으로의 전이가 아그마틴에 의해 증가됨으로써 MAPKs를 활성화 시키는 것과 관련됨을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]Agmatine is a primary amine formed by the decarboxylation of L-arginine and is an endogenous clonidine-displacing substance synthesized in mammalian brain. Many studies suggest that agmatine reduces various brain injury. We investigate the effect of agmatine in mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPKs) activation after traumatic brain injury (TBI). Agmatine was treated at 30 minutes after trauma. Through the treadmill test, motor function was clearly increased in agmatine treatment group at 2weeks after TBI. Agmatine reduced necrotic brain area, the number of eosinophilic neurons and TUNEL positive cells. Especially, Agmatine increased p-ERK expression and decreased p-JNK and p-p38. The expression of inflammatory cytokines were decreased in agmatine treatment group than experimental control group. These results were associated with an induction of nuclear factor-kB (Nf-kB) nuclear translocation. Western blot analysis showed that agmatine induces nuclear translocation of Nf-kB. Aquaporins (AQPs), correlated with brain edema as water channels. The expression of AQPs were decreased by agmatine treatment. Bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) -7 is neuroprotective and neuroregenerative. Agmatine treatment increased the expression of BMP-7 more than experimental control after TBI.In these results, neuroprotective effect of agmaitne on TBI is associated with activated MAPKs expression through Nf-kB translocation into the nucleus.