Lung perfusion CT : the differentiation of cavitary mass

[한글]

목적: 관심영역을 이용한 연구들을 기반으로 하여 공동성 종괴 감별에서 폐 관류 CT의 유용성을 평가하고자 하였다.대상과 방법: 단순 촬영에서 공동성 종괴를 가진 53명의 환자를 대상으로 관류 CT 소견을 분석하였다. 역동적 관류 CT 영상 자료를 얻기 위해서 16열 다중 검출기 CT를 사용하였고 다중 나선식 획득방식으로 조영 전 영상과 조영제 주입 후 15초, 30초, 45초, 60초, 90초, 120초, 180초, 300초에 촬영하여 원시영상을 얻었다. 개발도구로는 IDL(Interactive Data Language)을 이용하여 Volume map, Washout map, Peak map, 그리고 Time-to-peak(TTP) map을 구현하였다. 관류 지도를 육안적 분석으로 점수화하였으며 멕네마르 카이스퀘어 검정(McNemar’s chi-square test)을 이용한 일치도를 확인하였다. 각 관류지도의 점수는 피셔 정확 검정(Fisher’s exact test)을 이용하여 통계적 분석을 하였다. Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)를 이용하여 관류지도의 유용성에 대한 평가를 하였다.결과: 각 픽셀의 시간-농도 함수를 이용하여 Volume map, Washout map, Peak map, 그리고 TTP map 을 구성하였고, 이 관류지도를 통해 공동성 종괴의 관류정도가 표현되었다. 총 23례의 화농성 공동성 종괴 중, 16례(69.6%)에서 약한 washout 과 느려진 TTP를 보였다. 반대로 15례의 악성 공동성 종괴 중, 11례(73.3%)에서 뚜렷하게 강한 washout 을 보였다. 15례의 결핵성 공동성 종괴 중, 9례(66.7%) 에서 Volume map 과 Peak map에서 모두 낮은 정도의 관류를 보였다. 일치도는 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았고(p=0.002, p=0.001, p=0.001, p=0.001), 모든 경우에서 고식적 CT보다 관류CT를 같이 이용한 경우에 높은 진단 능력을 보였다. (Az값 차이들은 각각 0.132, 0.163, 0.167이며, 유의수준은 각각 p<0.040, p<0.020, p<0.042 이었다).결론: 역동적 CT를 이용한 관류 영상은 공동성 종괴의 감별진단에 유용한 방법으로, 공동성 종괴의 비침습적 진단 및 적절한 치료계획 수립에 도움이 되는 유용한 진단도구이다.

[영문]PURPOSE: To evaluate lung perfusion maps based on region of interest (ROI)-studies in the differentiation of cavitary mass.MATERIALS AND METHODS: Fifty-three patients with cavitary lung masses who underwent dynamic chest computed tomography (CT) with lung perfusion protocol were analyzed. All patients underwent a biopsy to confirm the diagnosis. Dynamic chest CT was performed prior to and at 15, 30, 45, 60, 90, 120, 180, and 300 seconds (from the thoracic inlet to the adrenal gland) at 60 seconds after contrast medium injection. The volume map, washout map, peak map, and time-to-peak map were reformatted using IDL (Interactive Data Language). The perfusion patterns were classified into three scoring groups, and these scorings was repeated after 2-week intervals. Diagnostic confidence levels were assigned by consensus.McNemar’s chi-square test was used to determine interobserver agreement, and Fisher’s exact test was used to analyze statistical differences in perfusion scores. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis was performed to evaluate the usefulness of the perfusion mapsRESULTS: Volume maps, washout maps, peak maps, and time-to-peak (TTP) maps were reformatted pixel-by-pixel from the time-to-intensity curve analyses using post-processing software made in-house, and these maps showed perfusion values at a glance. Of 23 patients with pyogenic cavities, 16 (69.6%) showed weak washout and slow TTP. Conversely, of 15 patients with malignant cavities, 11 (73.3%) showed strong washout. Of 15 patients with tuberculous cavities, 9 (66.7%) showed low perfusions in the volume and peak maps. Interobserver agreement was excellent for each parameter. The performance of the combination of CT and the perfusion map was always better than that of CT alone (Az value differences, 0.132, 0.163, 0.167; significance levels, p<0.040, p<0.020, p<0.042, respectively).CONCLUSION: Lung perfusion CT could be a promising and feasible method for differentiation of cavitary mass. Thus, it could be very beneficial for the noninvasive diagnosis of cavitary masses, as well as for proper therapeutic planning.