비만환자에서 5-HT2c 수용체 유전자의 다형성이 Sibutramine 의 치료 효과에 미치는 영향

[한글]

목적: 비만 환자에게서 체중 감량은 고혈압, 이상지질혈증, 제2형 당뇨병 등의 위험 요소들을 개선시키고, 심혈관 질환의 위험률 및 사망률을 감소시킨다. 체중 감량을 위해 현재 전세계적으로 많이 사용되고 있는 약물의 하나가 sibutramine 이다. 본 연구에서는 5-HT2c 수용체 유전자의 다형성에 따른 sibutramine 의 체중 감소의 효과의 차이에 대해 알아보고자 한다.대상 및 방법: 특이 병력이 없는 체질량 지수25 kg/㎡ 이상인 비만환자 60명을 대상으로 비만과 관련된 인체계측학적 지표와 생화학적 검사를 시행하였고 총 12주간 매일 10 mg의 sibutramine 을 경구 투여하였다. 그리고 각 환자의 DNA genotyping을 시행하여 5-HT2c 수용체 유전자 다형성의 차이에 따른 sibutramine 의 체중 감량의 효과를 비교하였으며 5% 이상 체중 감량이 일어난 환자군을 반응군으로 분류하였다.결과: 반응군과 비반응군간에 치료를 시작하기 전 환자의 나이, 성별, 신장, 지질 수치, 공복 혈장 포도당, 유리 지방산, 인슐린, C-peptide, 당화혈색소의 차이는 없었으며 인슐린 저항성의 지표인 HOMA-IR 값의 차이도 없었다. DNA genotyping을 시행하여 모두 세 군데의 loci (-995, -759, -697)를 분석하였고 각 locus의 wild type & variant type에 따른 반응군과 비반응군과의 연관성을 분석해 본 결과, -697 locus의 유전자 다형성이 있을 경우 비만과 연관성이 있을 가능성을 배제할 수 없었으며, 또한 haplotype 으로 동형 접합체의 유전자 다형성이 있을 경우 체중감량이 더 잘 되는 경향을 보였다.결론: 이상의 연구 결과에서 비만 환자의 5-HT2c 수용체 유전자 다형성을 분석하여 -995/-759, -697의 loci에 haplotype 으로 동형 접합체의 유전자 다형성이 존재할 경우 sibutramine 에 의한 체중 감량이 더 잘 될 수 있는 가능성을 확인하였다. 본 연구가 비만 환자에서 효과적인 약물 치료 대상자를 선별하는데 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Objective: People with obesity are at greater risk of hypertension, type 2 diabetes and dyslipidemia than general population. Weight loss in obese patients improves cardiovascular risk factor and reduces mortality and morbidity. Sibutramine is now world-widely used anti-obesity drug for weight loss. In this study, we evaluated the differences of therapeutic effects of sibutramine according to gene polymorphism of 5-HT2c receptor.Methods: The samples were acquired from 58 obese patients with BMI≥ 25 kg/㎡. All patients’ anthropometric and chemistry data were obtained. They all received medication therapy of sibutramine 10 mg for 12 weeks. Genomic DNA was isolated from a whole blood sample and analyzed for the polymorphism of 5-HT2c receptor. And the relationship of 5-HT2c receptor polymorphism and weight loss effect of sibutramine was evaluated.Results: A definition of weight loss is generally regarded as more than 5% weight loss of basal body weight and a group of success of weight loss was named as responder group. Baseline anthropometric and chemistry data (age, sex, height, weight, lipid profile, glucose, free fatty acid, insulin C-peptide, HbA1cand HOMA-IR) were not significantly different between two groups (responder vs. non-responder). All DNA were analyzed on three loci (-995, -759, -697), and each locus was evaluated for the relationship between wild type & variant type and responder & non-responder. From these results, the possibility that -697 locus polymorphism has a relationship with obesity cannot be excluded. And homozygous haplotype of 5-HT2c receptor polymorphism has a tendency of correlating with easy weight loss.Conclusion: We suggest that homozygous haplotype of 5-HT2c receptor polymorphism (AA/TT-CC on -995/-759, -697 loci) has a tendency of correlating with easy weight loss on obese patients using sibutramine. But the number of patients enrolled in this study is thought be small, therefore a larger cohort study will be needed to validate our study.