우울장애 환자의 스티그마와 치료추구행위

[한글]

본 연구는 우울장애 환자들의 내재화된 스티그마와 치료추구행위를 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다. 연구 대상자는 고양시 소재의 종합병원 1곳에서 입원 또는 외래치료를 받고 있는 편의 추출된 84명의 우울장애 환자이다. 자료수집기간은 2007년 5월 1일부터 6월 15일까지로, 자료 수집은 연구 목적을 설명한 후 자가보고식 설문지를 작성하도록 부탁했고, 스스로 작성이 어려운 경우 연구자가 질문지를 읽어 주어 답하도록 하였다. 연구도구는 우울장애 환자의 내재화된 스티그마를 측정하기 위해 한국판 정신질환의 내재화된 스티그마 척도(K- ISMI, 황태연, 이우경, 한은선, 권의정, 2006)를 사용하였고, 치료추구행위의 특성을 파악하기 위해 김석현(1995)이 신경증 환자의 치료추구행동을 연구하기 위해 개발한 질문지를 연구자가 수정 ·보완한 설문지를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN 12.0 프로그램을 통해 전산처리하여 기술통계, T-검정, 분산분석, 상관분석을 이용하여 분석하였다.본 연구에서 나타난 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.1. 우울장애 환자의 내재화된 스티그마를 한국판 정신질환의 내재화된 스티그마 척도에 의해 측정한 결과 평균 점수는 68.46±15.06점이었고 다섯 가지 하위 개념 중 고립감은 17.52±5.36점, 차별경험 14.17±4.61점, 부정적 고정관념 14.30±4.73점, 낙인극복 12.90±3.28점, 평가절하와 사회적 위축 11.95±3.64점으로 나타났다.2. 우울장애 환자들이 발병당시 가장 심하게 경험한 증상은 불면 혹은 과수면 64.3%, 슬프거나 마음이 빈 듯하며 눈물이 글썽거림이 48.8%, 근육통, 변비, 호흡곤란, 가슴통증 등 신체증상의 증가가 47.6%였으며 44%의 대상자가 발병당시 신경성 질환으로 생각했다.3. 정신과 치료 전 증상조절을 위해 한 행위로는 일을 그만 두고 휴식을 취한 경우가 42.9%, 가족이나 친척, 친구 등 주변 사람들과 의논 또는 정신과를 제외한 다른 진료과에 내원하여 치료를 받은 경우가 각각 35.7%였다.4. 정신과 치료 전 44.0%의 우울장애 환자가 어떤 치료 방법도 효과가 없었다고 하였다.5. 약물치료 후 가장 호전된 증상으로는 슬프거나 마음이 빈 듯하며 눈물이 글썽거림이 40.5%, 불면 혹은 과수면이 39.3%, 쉽게 화가 나고 짜증이 남이 28.6%이었다.6. 정신과 치료를 받기까지 소요된 시간은 27.4%가 1년 이상이 걸렸으며 22.6%가 6개월 이상 1년 미만이 걸려 50%가 6개월 이상이 소요된 것으로 나타났다.7. 현재 받는 치료로는 81%가 약물치료를 받고 있었으나 92.8%가 약물 외에 다른 치료를 받고 싶어 하였으며 그 중 59.5%는 다른 치료방법은 무엇이 있는지 모른다고 답했다.8. 우울장애 환자들은 남성과 40대 이상, 월 소득 100만원 이하와 정신과 입원경험이 있을 때 내재화된 스티그마가 높게 나타났고, 천주교이고 최종학력이 고졸/중퇴인 경우가 다른 대상자에 비해 스티그마의 수준이 낮게 나타났다(p<.05).9. 우울장애 환자의 내재화된 스티그마의 수준이 높을수록 약물치료에 대한 만족도가 낮았으며 치료받기까지 걸린 시간과 약물치료의 효과와는 상관관계가 없는 것으로 나타났다(p<.05).이상의 연구 결과를 종합해 볼 때 우울장애 환자의 내재화된 스티그마 수준은 매우 심각한 것으로 나타나 우울장애 환자를 대상으로 한 스티그마의 극복을 위한 간호중재의 개발이 매우 시급하다고 판단된다. 또한 우울장애 환자의 치료 시작시 내재화된 스티그마 수준을 파악하여 치료와 더불어 스티그마 감소를 위한 간호 중재를 제공함으로써 치료가 지속적으로 유지될 수 있도록 하는 것이 요구된다.

[영문]This is a descriptive survey for investigating depressive disorder patients’ internalized stigma and their treatment?seeking behavior. The subjects of this study were 84 depressive disorder patients (inpatients and outpatients) at a general hospital in Goyang City, who were selected through convenient sampling. Data were collected during the period from May 1 to June 15, 2007. The subjects were explained about the objective of this research and requested to fill the self?reporting questionnaire. In case subjects could not answer the questionnaire by themselves, the researcher read the questions so that they could answer the questions. As to research tools, in order to measure depressive disorder patients’ internalized stigma, we used the Korean?version Internalized Stigma of Mental Illness Inventory (K?ISMI, Hwang Tae?yeon, Lee Woo?gyeong, Han Eun?seon, Kwon Eui?jeong, 2006), and in order to identify the characteristics of treatment?seeking behavior, we used the questionnaire developed by Kim Seok?hyeon (1995) to study neurotic patients’ treatment?seeking behavior, revising and supplementing it for the purpose of the present study. Collected data were processed using the SPSS WIN 12.0 program, and analyzed through descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, and correlation analysis.The results of this study are summarized as follows.1. According to the results of measuring internalized stigma in depression using K-ISMI, the mean score was 68.46±15.06, and the scores of the five sub?factors were: 17.52±5.36 for Alienation; 14.17±4.61 for Discrimination experience; 14.30±4.73 for Stereotype endorsement; 12.90±3.28 for Stigma resistance; and 11.95±3.64 for devaluation and social withdrawal.2. The most severe symptom that patients in depression experienced during the onset of the disease was insomnia or oversleeping (64.3%), being tearful due to sorrow or emptiness (48.8%) and the increase of somatic symptoms such as muscular pain, constipation, dyspnea and chest pain (47.6%), and during the onset of the disease 44% of the subjects regarded it as a neurogenic disease.3. Behaviors for controlling symptoms before having psychiatric treatment were stopping their work and having a rest (42.9%), discussing with people around including family, relatives and friends (35.7%), or visiting a medical department other than psychiatry and receiving treatment (35.7%).4. Of the subjects, 44.0% replied that no treatment before psychiatric treatment was effective.5. The symptoms that showed the most significant improvement after drug treatment were being tearful due to sorrow or emptiness (40.5%), insomnia or oversleeping (39.3%), and being angered and irritated easily (28.6%).6. Time taken until receiving psychiatric treatment was more than 1 year (27.4%) or between 6 months and 1 year (22.6%). Thus, 50% of the patients spent over 6 months until they began to receive psychiatric treatment.7. Of the patients, 81% were receiving drug treatment, but 92.8% wanted treatment other than drug treatment and 59.5% of those who wanted different treatment did not know what treatment methods were available.8. Of the patients in depression, the score of internalized stigma was higher in male patients, those aged over 40, those with monthly income of 1,000,000 won or less, and those with experience in hospitalization in psychiatry, and it was lower in Catholics and those who were high school graduates or dropouts (p<.05).9. Satisfaction with drug treatment was lower when the level of internalized stigma was high, and time taken until receiving treatment was not correlated with the effect of drug treatment (p<.05).Summing up the results of this study, internalized stigma level in depression appeared seriously high and therefore it is urgent to develop nursing interventions for patients in depression to overcome stigma. In addition, it is required to measure the level of internalized stigma when starting treatment for patients in depression and provide nursing interventions for lowering the level of stigma along with the treatment so that treatment can be maintained continuously.