악골에서 발생하는 섬유-골성 병소의 임상 및 조직병리학적 특징

[한글]

악골에서 발생하는 섬유-골성 병소는 정상골이 섬유모세포와 섬유성 결합조직에 의해 대치되는 비종양성 골내 병소로서 이 병소 내부에서 비기능성 골형성이 관찰되는 특징이 있다.2005년 WHO(World Health Organization)이 새롭게 발표한 섬유-골성 병소에 대한 분류는 1992년의 분류에 비해 간소화 되었다. 본 연구는 1992년부터 2005년까지 연세대학교 치과병원에 내원한 환자들 중 1992년 WHO 분류에 의해 섬유-골성 병소로 진단된 환자들의 임상 및 방사선학적 소견과 병리조직학적 특징을 조사하여 2005년의 분류와 비교, 그 타당성을 확인하고 이에 따른 감별진단의 기준을 세워보고자 하였다.이 연구를 통해 얻은 결론은 다음과 같다.1. 86예의 환자 중 53예는 골화 섬유종이었으며, 21예는 섬유성 이형성증이었고 19예는 골화 이형성증이었다.2. 86예의 환자 중에서 63예가 여자였으며 골성 종양의 경우는 여성이 남성보다 1.94배정도 더 많이 발생하였으며 비종양성 골병소 의 경우는 1:7.5로 여성의 비율의 월등하게 높았다. 발생연령은 1세에서 83세까지 다양하였으나 주로 30대에서(29%) 호발하는 경향을 보였다.3. 발생 부위는 하악 구치부에서 가장 많이 호발하는 경향을 보였으며 골성 종양의 경우 하악 구치부가 62%였으며 비종양성 골병소의 경우는 48.48%였다.4.임상적인 특징을 보면 골성 종양의 경우 84.84%가 치은의 부종과 골증식을 나타냈으며 비종양성 골병소의 경우는 50%가 위와 같은 증상을, 43.75%에서는 안면종창과 이에 따른 안면비대칭을 보였다.5. 방사선학적인 특징을 보면 골성 종양은 주위의 정상골과 경계가 잘 지워진 병소를 나타내는 경우가 56.52%였으며 비종양성 골병소에는 64%가 주위의 정상골조직과 뚜렷한 경계를 보이고 있지 않았다.6.조직 병리학적인 특징을 보면 골성 종양에서는 높은 세포밀집도를 나타내는 경우가 52%였으며 비종양성 골병소에는 매우 낮은 세포밀집도를 나타내는 경우가 62%였다. 최종산물은 골성 종양의 경우 골을 형성하는 경우가 69.8%%였으며, 비종양성 골병소는 골조직만이 형성된 경우가 84.84%였으며 백악질만을 형성한 경우는 한 예도 없었다. 골모세포 피복상은 두 질환 간에 특별한 차이를 보이지 않았다.7.1992년의 WHO 분류를 2005년의 분류와 비교해 보았을 때 골화 섬유종과 골화 이형성증의 하위 분류 질환은 임상적, 방사선학적 그리고 조직학적 차이를 발견할 수 없었다.이러한 결과를 종합하여 1992년의 WHO 분류에 따라 진단된 환자들과 2005년 분류에 따라 진단된 환자들 간의 다른 점을 발견할 수 없었으며 이러한 결과로 2005년 WHO 분류의 타당성을 확인할 수 있었다. 골성 종양과 비 종양성 골병소를 감별하는 기준은 방사선사진상 병소의 주위골조직과의 경계 유무, 그리고 조직학적 소견으로는 세포밀집도가 가장 중요한 감별기준이 될 수 있다고 사료된다.

[영문]Fibro-osseous lesion(FOL) has been known a lesion that normal bone is replaced by cellular fibrous connective tissue and nonfunctional bone.FOL has been classified and revised by several investigators and World Health Organization (WHO). For correct diagnosis and treatment, it is necessary to classify FOL precisely. Compared to the classification by WHO in 1992, the new version of 2005 makes it simpler to classify.Therefore, the aim of this study is classifying FOL by the WHO classification in 1992 and compare it with the new version in 2005.The material was retrieved from the cases which were diagnosed as FOL from 1992 to 2005 in the Department of Oral Pathology, Yonsei University College of dentistry.Clinical, radiological and pathological observations were conducted for this study.The results were as follows:1. Fifty three cases out of 86 cases were ossifying fibroma, 21 were fibrous dysplasia, and the rest 19 were cemento-osseous dysplasia.2. Out of 86 cases ,63cases were female. FOL showed even distribution throughout all decades but, most frequently occurred in 4th decade(29%).3. FOL mainly occurred in posterior mandibular area; 62% of osteogenic neoplasm is appeared in posterior mandible, 48.48 % of non neoplastic bone lesion in posterior mandible.4. Osteogenic neoplasms were gingival hyperplasia and bony buldging(84.84%), whereas 43.75% of non neoplastic bone lesions showed facial swelling and asymmetry in severe cases.5. In radiograghs, osteogenic neoplasm showed well defined lesions in 56.52%, while non neoplastic bone lesion showed ill defined lesion in 64%.6. Histopathologically, osteogenic neoplasm showed high cellularity in 52%, whereas non neoplastic bone lesion showed very low cellularity in 62%. Bone formation wsa found in 69.8% of osteogenic neoplasm and in 84.84% of non neoplastic bone lesion. No case was found which formed cementum merely in non neoplastic bone lesion. The incidence of osteoblast rimming was similar in both neoplastic and non neoplastic bone lesion.7 .Comparing WHO classification in 1992 with the one in 2005, there were no differences regarding clinical, radiological and histological findings in each classified disease entity of both osteogenic neoplasm and non neoplastic bone lesion.There was no clinical, radiological and histological difference between patients diagnosed by 1992's WHO classification and patients diagnosed by 2005's classification.Hence, the new classification by WHO in 2005 would be a useful yardstick for correct diagnosis and treatment. For the differntial diagnosis between osteogenic neoplasm and non neoplastic bone lesion, it is important to observe the degree of cellularity microscopically and definiteness of the border radiographically.