The effects of ion beam-assisted deposition of hydroxyapatite on the rough surface of endosseous implants in minipigs

[한글]

현재 65% 이상의 일반의들이 임상에서 통상적인 치료로 치과 임플란트를 제공하고 있을 정도로 임프란트는 보편적인 치료가 되었다. 기존 임프란트에 더 빠른 치유와 확실한 골유착을 위한 여러 시도가 시행되고 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 거친 표면 임프란트에 수산화인회석을 ion-beam assisted deposition법으로 처리 시의 임상적, 조직학적 효능에 대하여 비교, 분석하는 것이다.총 4마리의 미니 돼지에서, 모든 상악 소구치와 제1대구치를 발거하고 8주동안 치유시킨 후, machined, anodized, sandblasted and acid-etched (SLA) 표면군과 anodized 표면과 SLA 표면에 수산화인회석을 ion-beam assisted deposition (IBAD) 법으로 처리한 임프란트군을 식립하여, 4주, 8주 치유 후 희생하여 resonance frequency analysis (RFA) 분석과 조직학적 및 조직계측학적 분석을 시행하였다.실험 결과, SLA표면에 수산화인회석을 IBAD 법으로 처리한 군이 높은 결과를 보이나 RFA value에서는 통계학적인 차이를 보이지는 않았다. 조직학적으로는 염증소견은 없고 전반적인 골치유 양상과 골재생이 보였으며, 8주군은 4주군에 비하여 좀 더 성숙된 양상을 보였다. 모든 군에서 상당량의 신생골과 골유착이 관찰되었다. 특히 SLA 표면에 수산화인회석을 IBAD법으로 처리한 군에서는 개선된 접촉 골재생 (contact osteogenesis) 양상을 보이고 있다. 이는 치유기간의 단축을 유도할 수 있는 가능성을 제시하고 있다.이상의 결과를 통해, SLA 표면에 수산화 인회석을 IBAD 법으로 처리를 하면 수산화 인회석의 금속과의 결합력을 증가시켜 코팅력을 개선시킬 수 있다는 결론을 얻었다.

[영문]Objectives: This study compared the effects of coating implants withhydroxyapatite (HA) using an ion beam-assisted deposition (IBAD) method thoseprepared with machined, anodized and sandblasted and large-grit acid etched (SLA)surfaces in minipigs, and verified excellency of coating method with HA using IBAD.Material and Methods: Four male Minipigs (Prestige World Genetics, Korea), 18to 24 months old and weighing approximately 35 to 40 kg, were chosen. All premolarsand the first molars of the maxilla were carefully extracted on each side. The implantswere placed on the right side after a healing period of eight weeks. The implantstability was assessed by resonance frequency analysis (RFA) at the time of placement.Forty implants were divided into five groups; machined, anodized, anodized plusIBAD, SLA and SLA plus IBAD surface implants. Four weeks after implantation onthe right side, the same surface implants were placed on the left side. After four weeksof healing, the minipigs were sacrificed and the implants were analyses by RFA andhistological analysis.Results: RFA showed a mean implant stability quotient (ISQ) of 75.625 ± 5.021,76.125 ± 3.739 ISQ and 77.941 ± 2.947 at placement, after four weeks healing andafter eight weeks, respectively. Statistical analysis showed no significant differencesivin the values between the 5 groups. Neither for the time intervals could a significantdifference be found. Histological analysis of the implants demonstrated newly formed,compact, mature cortical bone with a nearby marrow spaces. HA coating didn’tseparate from the implant surfaces coated HA using IBAD. In particular, the SLAimplants coated with HA using IBAD showed an improved contact osteogenesis, witha coverage of the implant surface with a bone layer as a base for intensive boneformation and remodeling. No inflammatory infiltrates were present around theimplants.Conclusion: We could conclude that rough surface implants coated HA by IBADdemonstrated improved biocompatibility, and clinical and histologic analysis showedno differences with other established implant surfaces.