CDSS를 위한 ArdenML XSLT 개발에 관한 연구

[한글]

이 연구는 임상적 의사결정지원시스템(CDSS, Clinical Decision Support System)구현을 위한 ArdenML(Arden Markup Language)의 XSLT(eXtensible Style Language Transformation)를 개발하기 위해 시도하였다. Arden Syntax는 지식의 공유와 재사용의 장점때문에 HL7 표준언어로서 체택되었지만 Curly Brace 문제와 컴파일러를 별도로 개발해야하는 문제를 지니고 있다. Arden Syntax 컴파일러 개발에는 많은 노력이 필요할 뿐아니라 조직마다 자체 시스템에 맞게 임상규칙(MLM, Medical Logic Module)이 재 작성되어야 하고, 이때 마다 해석상의 오류를 발생시킬 수 있다.Arden Syntax는 Category와 Slot, ArdenML은 Tag, Visual Basic은 Comment, Function, Events, Class, Procedure의 구조적 차이가 있었다. 데이터타입은 대부분의 형식이 동일하나 Time 및 Duration 같은 경우는 Visual Basic의 Date형식과 비슷했다. 연산자는 일반적인 컴퓨터 언어에서 지원하는 논리, 산술, 대입, 비트, 비교연산자를 지원하면서 의료정보의 특성상 자주 사용되고 많이 쓰이는 것들을 미리 정하여 하나의 연산자로 자동수행 될 수 있게 다양한 연산자가 정의되어 있었다. 제어문 및 지시문 은 일반적인 컴퓨터언어에서 지원하지 않는 형태의 문장으로 특수한 목적을 가지고 정의되어 있는 지시문이 대부분이였다. 이러한 분석자료를 이용하여 XSLT를 개발하였다. 개발된 XSLT를 통하여 ArdenML를 Visual Basic으로 변환하였고, 기존시스템과 연계가능하도록 Interface 모듈을 개발하였다.따라서 이 연구에서는 ArdenML을 분석하고 범용 컴퓨터언어(Visual Basic, C#, Java 등)로 변환이 가능한 XSLT와 인터페이스를 개발하였으며 고혈압 임상규칙을 검증하였다. 대부분의 CDSS가 독립적으로 실행되어 중복입력을 통해서만 진단이 가능하지만, 이 시스템은 기존의 시스템과 단순히 변환 및 컴파일만을 통해 연계 가능함으로써 향후 규칙기반시스템(RBMS, Rule Base Management System)으로의 발전이 가능하다.

[영문]This study was initiated to develop eXtensible Markup Language (XML) module for Arden Markup Language which can be used in Clinical Decision Support System (CDSS). Arden Syntax was chosen as the HL7 standard language because of the advantages such as information sharing and reusability. But, at the same time, it also has problems such as Curly Brace problem and problem of requiring additional compiler. Development of Arden Syntax compiler not only requires a lot of time and efforts, but also requires reorganization of existing systems according to the Medical Logic Module. This is also an erroneous process.There were several structural differences in three approaches: Arden Syntax is Category; ArdenML is Tag; and Visual Basic is Comment, Function, Events, Class, and Procedure. XSLT was developed by analyzing three approaches. Based on XSLT, ArdenML was translated into Visual Basic and the interface module was developed to allow communicating with legacy systems.In this study, we verified that ArdenML can effectively used in developing CDSS by developing the hypertension Medical Logic Module with clinical rules on hypertension and developing interface and XSLT that is capable of translating to various systems using widely used general-purpose computer languages (such as VB, C#, JAVA). Most of the CDSS are independently developed and run, and therefore they require re-entry of rules, but this system makes it easier to interface with the existing systems simply by translating or compiling rules. This enhances development efforts to Rule Based CDSS.