Anatomical relationships between dental roots and surrounding tissues, and topography of the neurovascular structures within the mandibular canal

Abstract

[한글]초기 임플란트는 상실된 치아를 대체하기 위하여 사용되었으나, 현재는 이러한 분야뿐만 아니라 교정시 고정원과 많은 다양한 분야에서 사용되고 있고 점점 치의학 여러 분야에서 임플란트의 사용이 늘어나는 추세이다. 그러나 임플란트의 사용이 증가함에 따라 그에 따른 합병증도 많이 나타나는데, 보철을 위하여 사용하는 임플란트의 합병증 중 대표적인 것이 아래이틀신경의 손상에 의한 감각상실이다. 이러한 합병증은 턱뼈관의 정확한 위치와 턱뼈관내에서 신경과 동맥의 국소해부를 정확하게 알지 못하여 일어나게 된다. 또한, 교정시 고정원으로 사용하고 있는 교정용 미니 임플란트의 합병증 중 대표적인 것은 뼈와 치아의 파절과 치아 과민이다. 이러한 이유는 임플란트가 유지될 수 있을 만큼 충분한 뼈두께를 얻을 수 있는 위치를 잘 알지 못하기 때문이다. 따라서, 이 연구의 목적은 치아뿌리사이의 관계를 구명하고, 턱뼈관내에서 아래이틀신경, 동맥, 정맥의 국소해부를 밝히는 데 있다. 이 연국르 위하여 30쪽의 아래턱뼈와 20쪽의 위턱뼈를 사용하였다. 치아뿌리사이의 관계를 조사하기 위하여 각각 위턱뼈와 아래턱뼈 200개의 가로절단면에서 9개의 항목을 계측하였고, 아래이틀신경, 동맥, 정맥의 국소해부학적 관계를 조사하기 위하여 턱뼈관을 3차원으로 재구성하였다.위턱과 아래턱 모두에서, 치아뿌리사이거리는 앞니부위에서 어금니부위로 갈수록, 치아목선에서 치아뿌리끝으로 갈수록 증가하였다. 위턱에서 치아뿌리사이거리는 둘째작은어금니와 첫째큰어금니 사이에서 가장 컸다. 위턱앞니에서 첫째작은어금니까지의 치아뿌리사이거리는 입천장쪽보다 볼쪽의 거리가 더 컸으나, 첫째작은어금니와 둘째작은어금니사이의 치아뿌리사이거리는 비슷하게 나타났다. 둘째작은어금니와 둘째큰어금니사이의 치아뿌리사이거리는 볼쪽보다 입천장쪽의 거리가 더 컸다. 아래턱에서 치아사이거리는 첫째큰어금니와 둘째큰어금니가 가장 컸다. 위턱과 달리, 안쪽앞니에서 송곳니까지, 둘째작은어금니에서 둘째큰어금니까지의 치아뿌리사이거리는 혀쪽보다 볼쪽의 거리가 더 컸으나, 송곳니에서 둘째작은어금니까지의 치아뿌리사이거리는 비슷하게 나타났다. 위턱에서 볼혀쪽뼈두께가 8 mm이상인 부분은 앞니에서 송곳니까지는 치아목선 5 mm, 송곳니에서 첫째어금니까지는 3 mm, 첫째어금니와 둘째어금니 사이에서는 1 mm 위쪽에서 나타났다. 볼혀쪽뼈두께가 10mm 이상인 부분은 송곳니와 첫째작은어금니 사이에서는 치아목선 7 mm, 둘째작은어금니와 첫째큰어금니 사이에서는 5 mm, 첫째큰어금니와 둘째큰어금니 사이에서는 4 mm 위쪽에서 나타났다. 아래턱에서 볼혀쪽뼈두께가 8 mm 이상인 부분은 앞니에서는 나타나지 않았으나, 송곳니에서 둘째작은어금니까지에서는 치아목선 5 mm, 둘째작은어금니와 둘째큰어금니에서는 2 mm 위쪽에서 나타났다. 볼혀쪽뼈두께가 10mm 이상인 부분은 둘째작은어금니와 첫째큰어금니 사이에서는 치아목선 7 mm, 첫째큰어금니와 둘째큰어금니 사이에서는 4 mm 위쪽에서 나타났다.턱뼈관내에서 아래이틀혈관은 아래이틀신경보다 위쪽에서 주행하는 경우가 대부분이었다 (80%, 8/10). 또한, 이러한 경우 아래이틀동맥이 정맥보다 더 혀쪽에 위치하고 있었다. 아래이틀혈관이 신경보다 볼쪽에 위치하는 경우도 20% (2/10)에서 나타났다.이와 같은 결과는 치과 임플란트 삽입시, 감각상실, 치아과민, 이틀뼈파절과 같은 부작용을 예방하는 데 도움을 주고, 치과임플란트의 적용 범위를 넓히는 데도 도움을 줄 수 있으리라 생각된다.

[영문]Although early implant technique was used only to replace missing teeth, it is now used in other various dental fields such as orthodontic anchorage and so on. As the demand of dental implants increased, there also has been an increase in complications after the dental implantation. The major complication during or after the dental implantation is the loss of sensation resulted in the damage of the inferior alveolar nerve. This damage occurs because the precise information such as the location of the mandibular canal and the traveling course of the inferior alveolar nerve, artery and vein is not clearly clarified. The major complication after the miniscrewing procedure as an orthodontic anchorage are the fracture of bone and tooth, and the tooth hypersensitivity. These are resulted from the difficulty in locating the precise position in fixing the miniscrew. Therefore, the purposes of this study were to elucidate the relationship between the dental roots, and to verify the topography of the inferior alveolar nerve, artery, and vein within the mandibular canal. Thirty mandibles and 20 maxillas were used for this study. In the 200 sections of each mandible and maxilla, 9 items were measured for investigating the relationship between the dental roots. The mandibular canal was reconstructed three dimensionally for investigating topography of the inferior alveolar nerve, artery and vein. The interroot distance increased from anterior to posterior teeth, and from the cervical line to the root apex in both the maxilla and mandible. In the maxilla, the interroot distance was greatest between the second premolar and the first molar. The interroot distance from the central incisor to the first premolar was greater on the buccal side than on the palatal side, but was similar on both sides between the first and second premolars. The interroot distance from the second premolar to the second molar was greater on the palatal side than on the buccal side. In the mandible, the interroot distance was greatest between the first and second molars. Unlike the maxillary arch, the interroot distances from the central incisor to the canine and from the second premolar to the second molar were greater on the buccal side than on the lingual side. However, the interroot distance from the canine to the second premolar was similar on both sides. The maxillary buccolingual bone width exceeded 8 mm from 5, 3, and 1 mm above the cervical line from the central incisor to the canine, from the canine to the first molar, and between the first and second molars, respectively. The buccolingual bone width exceeded 10 mm from 7, 5, and 4 mm above the cervical line between the canine and the first premolar, between the second premolar and the first molar, and between the first and second molars, respectively. The mandibular buccolingual bone width did not exceed 8 mm in the anterior teeth region, but it did exceed 8 mm from 5 and 2 mm below the cervical line from the canine to the second premolar and from the second premolar to the second molar, respectively. The buccolingual bone width exceeded 10 mm from 7 and 4 mm below the cervical line between the second premolar and the first molar, and between the first and second molars, respectively.The inferior alveolar vessel traveled above the inferior alveolar nerve within the main part of the mandibular canal in most cases (80%, 8/10), with the inferior alveolar artery being lingual to the inferior alveolar vein. There were two cases where the inferior alveolar vessel was buccal to the nerve (20%, 2/10).This data is expected to help prevent complications of implant fixtures, such as loss of sensation, tooth hypersensitivity, and bone fracture, and to expand the application field of dental implant.