배양된 사람 골수 중간엽 줄기 세포가 배부 신경절 신경세포의 성장 및 생존에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]척수 손상과 뇌 손상에서 신경 재생을 위한 치료법 중 줄기 세포의 이식은 신경 손상 환자들에게 새로운 희망을 주고 있다. 여러 종류의 줄기 세포 중 골수 간엽 세포는 성체 줄기 세포의 하나로 현 단계에서 임상적 사용이 가능한 세포로 많은 연구가 되고 있다. 그 이유는 첫째 이 세포가 조혈세포, 신경세포, 상피세포, 간엽세포, 배아세포 등으로 분화할 수 있는 유연성을 가지고 있다는 것, 둘째로 분리가 쉽고 자가이식이 가능하다는 것, 셋째로 현재까지 신경 질환을 제외한 많은 다양한 질환에서 치료 목적으로 사용된 경험이 축적되어 있다는 것 등을 들 수 있다. 특히 척수 손상 모델에서 골수 간엽 세포(Bone marrow stromal cell, BMSC) 이식이 손상된 척수 신경 기능의 호전을 가져온다는 연구 결과가 보고되었는데 이식된 줄기 세포가 어떤 기전을 통해 이식 효과를 나타내는지 확립되어 있지 않은 상태이다. 특히 척수 내에서의 줄기 세포의 생존과 신경세포로의 분화는 어려운 것으로 더 많이 보고되었고 이식된 간엽 줄기 세포가 신경세포로 분화되어 손상된 신경 세포를 대체해서 신경 기능의 호전을 보일 가능성에 대해서는 회의적이다. 골수 간엽 세포는 여러 종류의 단백물질을 분비한다고 알려져 있는데 이들 단백물질 중 신경 성장 촉진 인자가 포함되어 있으며 이로 인해 손상된 축삭의 재생이나 신경세포의 성장을 촉진시켜 신경학적 증상을 호전 시킬 가능성이 있다. 하지만 가능성만 있을 뿐 이를 증명하는 연구는 아직까지 거의 없는 상태이다. 본 연구는 이를 증명하기 위하여 사람 골수 간엽 세포와 태아 백서 배부 신경절(Dorsal root ganglion, DRG) 신경세포를 함께 배양하여 그 효과를 분석하고 또한 사람 골수 간엽 세포 배양액으로 태아 백서 배부 신경절 신경세포를 배양하여 그 효과를 분석하였다. 그리고 실제로 사람 골수 간엽 세포에서 분비된 단백물질(cytokine)을 검출하는 시도를 하였다. 7일 배양후 신경돌기를 면역 염색하여 신경돌기의 수 와 길이, 생존 세포의 수를 측정 하였다. 태아 백서의 배부 신경절 신경세포의 dissociated culture시 생존한 신경세포 수 와 explant culture에서 측정한 신경돌기 수 와 길이 모두는 골수 세포 배양액 첨가군과 골수 세포 동시 배양군이 대조군 보다 의미 있게 많았고 골수 세포 배양액 첨가군과 골수 세포 동시 배양군 사이에는 의미 있는 차이가 없었다. 사람 골수 간엽 줄기 세포 배양액에서 검출된 단백물질은 IL-6, IL-8, IGFBP-2, GM-CSF, RANTES,MCP-1, TIMP-1, TIMP-2, u-PAR, 와 VEGF였고 이러한 단백물질중 IL-6, VEGF, 와 GM-CSF는 생체 내외에서 모두 신경 영양 효과를 가지는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이상의 결과로 골수 간엽 줄기 세포에서 신경 성장 촉진 물질이 분비 되고 이것이 신경돌기의 성장과 신경 세포 생존에 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있었고 앞으로 검출된 단백물질이 단일 혹은 복합적으로 신경 세포 생존 및 성장에 어떤 영향을 미치는 지 그리고 척수 손상 동물 모델에서 생체 내 실험을 통하여 사람 골수 간엽 줄기 세포 이식후 단백물질 분비에 어떤 변화가 있는 가에 대한 연구가 중요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Stem cell transplantation suggests a new paradime of treatment for spinal cord and brain injured patients. Among the various stem cells, bone marrow mesenchymal stem cell is available to clinical use and focus of many studies at present. The reasons are followed. First, these cells are multipotent adult stem cells to differentiate hematopoietic, neural, epithelial, mesenchymal, embryonic cells. Second, these cells can be easily isolated and are available to autologous delivery. Third, there have been wide clinical use to treat non-neurologic diseases. Especially, in many injured spinal cord animal study, the transplantation of BMSC improved functional outcome. But, the clear mechanism is not unknown.There are many studies in which the survival and neuronal differentiation of BMSC is not feasible. After such a short period, even differentiated cells are highly unlikely to integrate truly into tissue and form complex connections, which improve function. Thus tissue replacement as the mechanism by which BMSC promote their beneficial effects is very unlikely. BMSC behave as small molecular factories, producing many different cytokines and trophic factors. these cytokines included neurotrophic and neuroprotective factors by which endogenous restorative function is probably activated to improve the neural function.But, the studies to prove this mechanism were rare. To confirm this mechanism we analysed the effect of co-culture of BMSC and DRG neurons and the effect of cuture of DRG neurons in BMSC conditioned medium. And we tried to detect the factors secreted from BMSC. 7 day after culture, we measured nomber and length of neurite and nomber of surviving neurons. All of these significantly increased in co-culture group and BMSC conditioned media group compared to control. But there was no significant difference between co-culture group and BMSC conditioned media group. The cytokines detected from BMSC conditioned media was IL-6, IL-8, IGFBP-2, GM-CSF, RANTES, MCP-1, TIMP-1, TIMP-2, u-PAR, and VEGF. Among them, IL-6, VEGF, and GM-CSF is well known to possess the neurotrophic effect in vivo or vitro. In conclusions, human BMSC secrete the neurotrophic factors which promote the growth and survival of neurons. To know the respective role of detected proteins, it is important to analyze the effect of the protein for growth and survival of the neuron using blocking or neutralizing antibody. And further studies should be performed to examine the in-vivo expression of these cytokines following transplantation in a spinal cord injury animal model.