The role of agmatine in CNS injury

Abstract

[한글]중추신경계 손상 시 신경손상을 줄이는 최적의 치료법은 아직 부족한 실정이며, 많은 치료후보물질들이 연구되고 있다. 아그마틴은 엘-알기닌이 탈탄산화 되어 생성되는 일차 아민으로 포유류의 뇌에 존재함이 알려져 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 중주신경계 손상 시 아그마틴의 역할을 확인하는 것이다. 먼저 허혈 손상 후 발생하는 뇌부종에서 아그마틴은 팽창되는 뇌의 부피를 유의하게 줄여 주는 것으로 관찰되었다. 뇌부종의 주요 원인인 뇌 조직 내 수분의 함유량 역시 아그마틴을 투여한 경우 확연히 감소됨을 확인하였다. 뇌혈관장벽의 붕괴 정도를 알아본 실험에서도 아그마틴은 해마부위와 선조 부위 그리고 대뇌피질부위에서 각각 의미 있게 뇌혈관 장벽의 붕괴를 막았다. 이러한 뇌혈관장벽의 붕괴와 밀접한 연관이 있는 세포외 기질분해 효소인 MMP-2와 MMP-9의 뇌부종 시 발현 정도를 조사한 결과, 아그마틴의 투여가 이 세포외 기질 분해 효소인 MMP-2와 MMP-9의 발현을 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 뇌부종의 주요원인 물질인 수분을 이동시키는 수분이동통로인 AQP-1과, AQP-4의 발현도 아그마틴의 투여로 감소됨을 확인하였다. 다음으로 척수 손상 시 아그마틴의 역할에 대해 알아보았다. 아그마틴을 투여한 경우 실험동물의 생리적 상태가 호전되는 것을 척수 손상 후 4주차에 확인하였다. 또한 신경보호와 신경재생에 효과가 있는 것으로 보고된 뼈 형태형성 단백질인 BMP-7의 발현이 아그마틴을 투여함으로써 척수 손상 후 초기 회복단계에서 그 발현이 실험대조군에 비해 상대적으로 유의하게 증가됨을 손상부위와 손상근위부 그리고 손상원위부에서 관찰하였다. 그리고 신경재생에 물리적 장벽이 되는 결합조직상흔의 형성정도를 측정한 결과 아그마틴의 투여가 결합조직상흔의 크기를 줄이는 것을 확인하였으며, 이러한 결합조직 상흔의 형성에 관련된 물질로 알려진 형태변형 성장 인자인 TGFβ-2의 발현이 아그마틴에 의해 감소되었음을 확인하였다. 이상의 결과들로 비춰볼 때, 아그마틴은 세포외 기질분해 효소인 MMP-2와 MMP-9의 발현을 감소시켜 뇌혈관 장벽의 붕괴를 줄이고, 뇌부종을 일으키는 수분의 이동통로인 AQP-1과 AQP-4의 발현을 억제하여 조직 내로의 수분의 유입을 막아 허혈 손상 후 일어나는 뇌부종을 억제할 수 있는 것으로 판단되며, 척수손상 시, 회복기에 생리적 상태를 호전시키고, 뼈 형태형성 단백질인 BMP-7의 발현을 손상 후 초기에 증가시킴과 더불어 형태변형 성장 인자인 TGFβ-2의 발현을 억제하여 결합조직 상흔의 크기를 줄임으로써 중추신경손상에서 신경의 재생을 촉진할 수 있을 것이라고 판단된다. 따라서 본 실험결과로부터 아그마틴은 손상기전이 다른 허혈손상과 외상에 대해 손상을 억제하고 재생을 촉진하는 신경보호 기능을 담당함을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]There is no optimal therapy for CNS injury. Many therapeutic candidates have been investigated until now. Agmatine is a primary amine formed by the decarboxylation of L-arginine synthesized in mammalian brain. The purpose of this study was to demonstrate the role of agmatine in CNS injury. First, in brain edema following cerebral ischemia, agmatine significantly reduced brain swelling volume 22 hours after 2 hours middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO). Water content in brain tissue was clearly decreased 24 hours after ischemic injury by agmatine treatment. It is confirmed that blood-brain barrier (BBB) disruption was markedly lessened in the striatal, hippocampal, and cerebral cortical area of agmatine treatment group than experimental control, using evans blue extravasation. The expression of matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) -2 and -9, correlated with the disruption of BBB, was reduced by agmatine treatment. The expression of aquaporin (AQP) -1 and -4, correlated with brain edema as water channels, was plainly decreased by agmatine treatment. Second, in spinal cord injury (SCI), agmatine is validated to improve the physiological condition 4 weeks after SCI, using overturning body test. Collagen scar area, physical barrier to axon regeneration, was surely diminished by agmatine treatment 4 weeks after SCI. Agmatine treatment increased the expression of bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) -7, which is neuroprotective and neuroregenerative, in scar region, proximal region to scar and distal to scar more than experimental control in early period after SCI. Agmatine also decreased the TGFβ-2 positive cells in all regions- distal to scar, proximal to scar, and scar compared to experimental control 1 week and 2 weeks after SCI. TGFβ-2 is correlated with deposition of collagen matrix at the lesion site. These data suggest that agmatine could attenuate brain edema through reducing disruption of the BBB by suppression of the expression of MMP-2 and -9 and through lessening the expression of AQP-1 and -4 and that agmatine could support CNS regeneration by reducing the collagen scar area, decreasing the expression of TGFβ-2 and increasing the expression of BMP-7 in spinal cord injury. Consequently, this study addressed the neuroprotective and neuroregenerative effect of agmatine in CNS injury.