Antioxidant effect of ascorbic acid and dehydroascorbic acid on kainate-induced neural injury in organotypic hippocampal slice cultures

Abstract

[한글]Kainic acid(KA)는 kainate와 α-amino-3-hydroxy-5-methyl-4-isoxasole-proprionic acid(AMPA) receptor의 흥분제로 해마에서 흥분독소로 작용한다고 알려져 있다. 일련의 연구에 의하면 KA가 kainate receptor에 작용하게 되어 세포 내 칼슘의 과다 축적을 유도하여 미토콘드리아의 free radical이 생성되게 된다. 이러한 많은 양의 활성산소(reactive oxygen species)는 세포자멸(apoptosis)을 일으킨다. Ascorbic acid(AA)는 활성산소와 독성을 제지하는 잘 알려진 항산화제이다. 다른 조직에 비해 뇌에 높은 농도로 존재한다고 알려져 있다. 그러나 최근에 free transition metal이 존재하면 prooxidant 효과를 보인다는 보고가 있어 AA의 산화된 형태인 dehydroascorbic acid(DHA)를 AA의 대체물로 사용하고 있다. AA와 DHA는 간질, 뇌졸중과 허혈 모델 실험에서 free radical의 생성을 줄여 신경세포 손상으로부터 조직을 보호한다고 알려져 있다.이에 본 연구에서는 organotypic hippocampal slice cultures(OHSC) 모델을 이용하여 항산화제인 AA와 DHA를 전 처리한 후 KA로 손상을 주어 해마의 CA1과 CA3 구역의 후속적인 신경세포의 손상과 활성산소 생성을 측정하고, 세포자멸과 관련해서 미토콘드리아의 기능장애와 caspase-3의 활성을 알아보았다. 또한, AA의 prooxidant 효과가 철 이온과 관련이 있는지 알아보기 위해 iron chelator를 이용한 실험을 실시하였다.KA를 12시간 동안 처리한 후 새로운 배지로 갈아준 후에 후속적인 신경세포 사멸이 CA3 구역에서는 의미하게 나타났으나 CA1 구역에서는 나타나지 않았다. 반면 500 µM의 AA와 100과 500 µM의 DHA를 전 처리 하였을 경우, CA3 구역에서 세포사멸과 활성산소 생성을 막아내고 미토콘드리아의 기능장애와 caspase-3의 활성을 억제하였으나, 다른 그룹에서는 어떠한 억제나 방지 효과를 볼 수 없었다. 1000 µM의 AA를 전 처리하면 prooxidant 효과를 보인다고 생각되나, free transition metal과 관련 되어있지 않다고 여겨진다. 중간 농도의 AA와 DHA 전 처리하였을 경우, OHSC에서 KA에 의해 유발된 신경세포 손상을 막을 수 있었지만, 고농도의 AA와 DHA를 전 처리하면 KA에 의해 유발된 세포 사멸을 방지하지 못했다. 왜냐하면, 그들은 prooxidant 효과를 가지기 때문이다. 따라서, 이러한 결과들은 AA와 DHA의 전 처리는 KA에 의해 유발된 신경세포 손상에서 농도의 정도에 따라서 항산화와 prooxidant 효과를 모두 가지고 있는 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Kainic acid (KA), an agonist for kainate and α-amino-3-hydroxy-5-methyl-4-isoxasole-proprionic acid (AMPA) receptors, is an excitotoxin in the hippocampus. Initially it was thought that binding KA to KA receptor would spur an intracellular influx of calcium ions and increase mitochondrial free radical generation. It was believed that large amounts of reactive oxygen species (ROS) would be produced and may trigger apoptotic cell death. Ascorbic acid (AA) generally functions as an antioxidant known to quench ROS and accumulates in the brain at a much higher concentration than it does in any other tissues. It also has prooxidant properties, however, in the presence of free transition metals. Dehydroascorbic acid (DHA), an oxidized form of AA, has been used as a substitute for AA because of the prooxidant effects of AA. AA and DHA have been shown recently to have protective effects in experimental central nerve system (CNS) disorder models such as stroke, ischemia, and epileptic seizures. The present study examined the protective effect of AA and DHA in KA neurotoxicity using organotypic hippocampal slice cultures (OHSC). To determine the protective effects of AA and DHA on KA-induced cell death, we measured ROS level, mitochondrial dysfunction, caspase-3 activation. In addition, to determine if the prooxidant effect of AA is related to iron, the effect of AA on cell death was examined using an iron chelator. After 12h KA treatment, significant delayed neuronal death was detected in CA3 region, but not in CA1. AA (500 µM) and DHA (100 and 500 µM) pretreatment significantly prevented cell death and inhibit ROS level, mitochondrial dysfunction and capase-3 activation in CA3 region, but the rest of groups did not. In the case of 1000 μM, however, AA pretreatment might be thought to have prooxidant effect, but AA-induced oxidative action is mainly not related transition metal ions. These data showed that intermediate-dose AA and DHA pretreatment protect KA-induced neuronal damage in OHSCs, but high-dose AA and DHA pretreatment did not prevent KA-induced cell death, because they have prooxidant effects. These data suggest that both AA and DHA pretreatment have antioxidant or prooxidant effects according to level of dose on KA-induced neuronal injury.