3차원 전산화 단층사진을 이용한 안면비대칭 환자의 교근형태 분석

Abstract

[한글]최근 외모에 대한 관심이 증가함에 따라 안면비대칭에 대한 인지도가 증가하여 이를 주소로 내원하는 교정환자가 증가하고 있다. 안면비대칭은 두개안면정중선을 기준으로 상악 또는 하악의 중심이 좌측 또는 우측으로 편위되었거나 반대측의 구조물과 크기, 형태 등이 일치하지 않아 안면고경이나 폭경의 좌우차이가 있는 경우를 말한다. 여러 선학들은 안면 비대칭 환자의 경조직과 연조직 분석간에 차이가 있음을 발표하였으나 안면비대칭자의 하악 우각부위의 연조직 형태에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 하부 교근의 3차원적 형태에 대한 직접적인 계측을 통한 연구는 거의 없는 상태이다. 교근은 가장 강력한 저작근으로 상악골의 관골돌기 및 관골궁에서 기시하여 하악골의 하악각 및 하악지의 외측면과 근육돌기에 부착하므로 하악의 형태이상에 따른 보상적 형태이상을 보일 가능성이 높고, 이러한 형태이상은 하악 우각부위의 연조직 형태에 영향을 미칠 수 있어 안모 분석시 경조직과 연조직 비대칭 정도에 차이가 날 수 있다.본 연구의 목적은 3차원 전산화 단층촬영영상을 이용하여 안면비대칭 환자의 골격적 비대칭 양상에 따른 편위, 비편위측 교근의 형태학적 차이를 살펴보아 교근의 형태이상이 안모분석에서 비대칭 정도에 어떤 영향을 미칠 수 있는 지에 대해 알아보는데 있다. 따라서 64명의 안면비대칭 환자를 선정하여 측모두부방사선 계측항목들을 이용하여 안모형태를 분류하고, 각 환자의 단층사진촬영 영상정보를 V-works 4.0TM program(Cybermed Inc., Seoul, Korea)을 사용하여 하악골과 교근의 3차원 입체영상을 제작한 후, 안면비대칭과 연관된 교근 특성을 보고자 하악골과 교근의 3차원 계측을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. Hyperdivergent facial profile group, Normodivergent facial profile group, Hypodivergent facial profile group순으로 좌우 교근의 평균부피와 최대단면적, Frankfort plane과 교근의 주행방향이 이루는 각도는 증가하였고, 각 group내에서는 남자가 여자보다 큰 값을 보였다.2. 측모두부방사선 사진상 수직계측항목들로 사용되는 모든 항목이 교근의 평균부피와 연관성을 나타내었으며, 이 중 posterior facial height(S-Go)이 가장 큰 상관관계를 나타내었다.3. 안면비대칭에 따른 교근의 편위측과 비편위측 부피차이는 평균 4.61 ± 3.46 (%)로써 비편위측이 편위측보다 큰 값을 가진 경향을 보였으나 그 차이가 안면비대칭 정도에 비례하여 나타나지는 않았고, 이부편위 정도보다 편위, 비편위측 ramal length 길이 차이와 더욱 큰 상관관계를 나타내었다.4. 편위, 비편위측 교근의 최대 단면적 부위는 상하악 제2대구치 교합면으로부터 좌우측 모두 일정한 거리에 존재하여 교합면이 경사지더라도 교합면에서의 위치가 일정함을 알 수 있었고, 최대 단면적에서의 편위, 비편위측 교근두께의 차이는 안면비대칭 정도와 비례하지 않고 1.3 ± 1.0 mm의 값을 나타내었다.이상의 연구 결과, 안면비대칭 환자에서 경조직의 비대칭 정도와 연조직 비대칭 정도의 차이가 관찰되며 편위, 비편위측 교근의 형태 차이가 안면비대칭 정도에 비례하지 않으므로, 하악우각부 경조직 비대칭이 연조직에 의해 보상되어 연조직 비대칭이 적게 나타나게 되므로 안면비대칭 환자의 평가 및 치료계획시 연조직 계측항목을 이용한 비대칭 분석에 주의를 기울여야 함을 시사하였다.

[영문]With the current increase of interest concerning facial esthetics, more people are becoming aware of facial asymmetry, and as a consequence, there is a rise in the number of patients presenting to orthodontic clinics with this complaint. Facial asymmetry refers to a condition in which the center of either the maxilla or mandible is deviated from the craniofacial midline, or when there are discrepancies in size and shape, resulting in asymmetrical facial height or width. Previous studies suggest that hard and soft tissue analyses of facial asymmetry patients may present rather conflicting results, but studies on the three-dimensional morphology of the masseter muscle, which can affect the soft tissue morphology in the mandibular angle region of facial asymmetry patients, are lacking. The masseter is the most powerful masticator muscle and initiates from the zygomatic process of the maxilla and the zygomatic arch and attaches to the mandibular angle, the outer surface of the ramus, and the coronoid process. Such an orientation makes this muscle susceptible to compensatory deformity from mandibular malformation, which can influence the soft tissues in the mandibular angle region, resulting in a differing degree of hard and soft tissue asymmetry in facial analysis.The purpose of this study was to classify facial asymmetry patients by facial configuration, and to determine the value of masseter muscle deformity as a variable in facial anaysis. To fulfill these goals, 64 facial asymmetry patients were selected after facial analysis using lateral cephalometric measurements. Using the V-works 4.0TM program (Cybermed Inc., Seoul, Korea), 3-dimensional images of the mandible and masseter were reconstructed using computed tomography images taken from each patient, and these reconstructed images were subjected to 3-dimensional measurement in order to assess characteristics of the masseter muscle associated with facial asymmetry. The following results were obtained:1. The average mass and maximum cross-sectional area of the masseter muscle long with the angle formed by the Frankfort plane and the direction of the masseter’s fibers increased in the hyperdivergent facial profile group, the normodivergent facial profile group, and the hypodivergent facial profile group, in ascending order. Male subjects were found to have greater measurements than the female subjects in each group.2. Indices used for vertical measurement in facial analysis of orthodontic patients showed a positive correlation with the mean volume of the masseter muscle. In particular, the posterior facial height(S-Go) showed the greatest correlation.3. Discrepancies in masseteric mass resulting from facial asymmetry were greater than those found in normal patients but were not proportional to the degree of asymmetry. Masseteric discrepancy had a stronger correlation to ramal length discrepancy than menton deviation.4. The region of the maximum cross-sectional area of the masseter muscles was proportional to the occlusal inclination and was located within a constant distance from the occlusal level of the maxillary and mandibular second molars. The difference in the maximum cross-sectional area of the left and right masseter muscles was not proportional to the degree of facial asymmetry, and had a value of 1.3 ± 1.0mm.Taken all together, discrepancies in hard and soft tissue analysis are encountered in facial asymmetry patients, and as differences in the morphology of the left and right masseter muscles are not proportional to the degree of facial asymmetry, hard tissue asymmetry in the mandibular angle region is partially compensated by the soft tissue, reducing the extent of facial asymmetry. As such, this study suggests that much caution is needed when analyzing soft tissue indices during evaluation and treatment planning for facial asymmetry patients.