방광이행상피세포암 형성에서의 Human v-erbA related EAR-3 gene의 분석

Abstract

[한글]목적: 방광암은 비뇨생식기계 악성종양들중 가장 흔한 질환으로 그 예후는 종양의 세포분화도 및 병기와 연관되어 있다. 분자학적인 변화가 이러한 병리적인 변화들과 임상적인 발현을 선행하기 때문에 새로운 분자학적인 표지자는 조기 진단에 도움이 된다. 새로운 표지자의 대상으로는 정상조직과 종양조직간에 다르게 발현되는 유전자들이나 그로 인한 단백질산물이 될 수 있다. 저자들은 정상조직과 종양조직간에 다르게 발현되는 새로운 유전자를 찾아 방광암의 발생에 관여하는 새로운 인자를 분석하고자 하였다.재료 및 방법: 2002년 이후 방광암으로 진단받은 39명의 환자들을 대상으로 경요도방광종양절제술을 시행하여 술중 방광암조직과 정상요로상피에 대한 조직생검을 통해 정상방광조직을 얻었다. 정상방광조직과 방광암조직을 대상으로 annealing control primer (ACP)-based GenefishingTM PCR를 이용하여 정상방광조직과 방광암조직간에 확실히 다르게 발현되는 mRNA의 양상을 선택하여 유전자를 인식하였으며, 선택된 유전자의 결과를 확인하기위해 방광암 환자들을 대상으로 reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR)을 시행하여 결과를 임상병리적인 변수들과 비교하였다.결과: ACP-based GenefishingTM PCR를 시행한 결과 정상방광조직과 방광암조직간에 다르게 발현되는 유전자들 중의 하나로 EAR-3 (v-erbA related protein 3) gene이 발견되었고, 이 유전자는 정상방광조직표본에서는 발현되나, 방광암조직에서는 발현되지 않았다. 이러한 EAR-3 gene에 대한 RT-PCR를 39명의 환자들을 대상으로 시행한 결과 모든 환자들에서 임상병리적인 변수들에 상관없이 정상방광조직에서는 발현되는 EAR-3 gene이 방광암조직에서는 발현이 소실됨이 확인되었다.결론: EAR-3 gene이 정상방광조직에서만 발현되고 방광이행상피세포암조직에서는 발현되지 않는다는 것을 발견하였다. 이를 통해 저자들은 EAR-3 gene이 방광이행상피세포암의 발생과정에 역할을 할 수도 있다는 것을 제시하였고 이러한 방광암조직들은 retinoids에 대한 저항성을 나타낼 것으로 추측할 수 있었다.

[영문]Purpose: Bladder cancer is one of the most common diseases among urogenital cancers and its prognosis is related to tumor grade and stage. Because these pathological changes and clinical manifestations are preceded by molecular alterations, new molecular markers are needed in early diagnosis of the disease. New target molecular biomarkers can be differentially expressed genes (DEGs) or their protein products between normal and cancer tissues. We tried to find a new DEG between normal and cancer tissues and demonstrate that it may be related to the development of the bladder cancer.Materials and Methods: Bladder cancer tissues were obtained from 39 patients with urothelial cell carcinoma (UCC), treated by transurethral resection of tumor (TURT) since 2002. Biopsies from normal urothelium, obtained from the same patients during TURT were used as normal bladder tissues. We compared the mRNA profiles between normal and cancer tissues using ACP-based GenefishingTM PCR to identify the DEGs in normal and cancer tissues of one same patient. To validate the result of ACP-based GeneFishingTM PCR, RT-PCR was performed on those of 39 patients and those results were correlated to clinicopathologic parameters.Results: According to the result of ACP-based GenefishingTM PCR, EAR-3 gene which was found as one of DEGs between normal and cancer tissues was cloned only in normal tissues but cancer tissues. The expression pattern that EAR-3 gene was expressed only in normal tissues but cancer tissues irrespective of the clinicopathologic parameters was confirmed by RT-PCR in 39 patients.Conclusions: EAR-3 gene was expressed only in normal tissues but cancer tissues. Therefore, we suggested that EAR-3 gene may be also play a role in bladder cancer development and retinoid resistance will be observed in these bladder cancer tissues.