Effect of a new drug Ra-12a and non-invasive quantification of tumor vessel with dynamic MR imaging in murine model

Abstract

[한글]최근에 새로운 항암기전으로 관심을 끌고 있는 세포 내 신호전달에 관련된 단백질들의 저해제, 세포주기 관련 저해제, 핵산의 위상학적 변형 저해제 및 신규혈관 형성 (angiogenesis) 저해제들 중 HDAC (histone deacetylase)의 저해제와 angiogenesis의 저해제는 암 치료에 새로운 이정표로써 부각되고 있다.HDAC의 저해제로써 새로운 약물인 Ra-12a는 anti-angiogenic activity도 함께 나타내는 것으로 실험 결과 밝혀졌다.특히 Ra-12a HDAC의 저해제로서 뿐만 아니라 angiogenesis의 억제제로서 동시에 작용하기 때문에 최근에 관심을 갖는 분야 중의 하나이다. 그러나 HDAC나 angiogenesis를 억제하는 Ra-12a는 차세대 항암제로서 유망한 것들이지만 아직까지 임상 실험이 완전히 끝나지 않은 상태이고 이들의 유도체들 또한 거의 알려져 있지 않다.기존 상용화 된 화합물은 fungal metabolite로서 합성에 의해서는 20 step이상의 합성 과정을 거치므로 상업화가 어렵거나 미생물에 의한 발효 및 추출 과정에서는 소량만이 얻어지므로 항암 물질로 사용하기에는 거의 불가능한 실정이다. 그러나 Ra-12a 는 산업화가 용이하며, 짧고 간단한 합성 또는 추출 과정을 가지는 장점이 있다.cancer가 활성화 되려면 angiogenesis 란 과정을 통해 신생혈관을 형성하여 cancer의 생존에 필요한 물질들을 공급 받는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 실험에 사용된 약물은 이러한 신생혈관의 생성을 억제함에 따라 cancer의 활성을 억제하는데 그 목적이 있다. 또한 생체내 자연 항암 물질인 TIMPs family 중 cancer의 발현에 관여하는 TIMP2 는 cancer의 활성에 꼭 필요한 MMP를 억제하므로 또한 cancer의 활성을 억제한다.본 실험에 사용된 동물모델은 C3H/Je라는 학명으로 일본 잭슨사에서 구매하였으며 사용된 cancer cell line은 FM3A라는 breast cancer cell line 이다. 이 cell을 in-vitro 에서 1x107개를 culture 한 후 mouse의 sub membrane에 injection하게 된다.완전히 tissue화 될 때까지 sacrifice를 하여 새로운 개체에 transfer 하여 약0.5x0.5(단위:cm)크기가 되었을 때 각 종류별 drug의 LD50값으로 1회/2일 간격으로 피하 주사한다.이 후 본 실험에 사용된 약물과 control을 비교하기 위하여 VEGF에 관한 ELISA, TIMP2에 관한 western blotting을 수행하고 마지막으로 실험군과 대조군의 혈관생성정도를 비관혈적 측정방법인 D-MRI로 관찰한다.기존의 증명 방법으로써 널리 쓰이는 방법은 대부분 실험동물의 sacrifice를 전제 했지만 본 논문의 D-MRI 방법은 sacrifice 없이 non-invasive 한 방법으로써 의미가 있다하겠다.

[영문]Cancer needs some blood vessel and MMPs(matrix metalloproteinases) for proliferation. Angiogenesis is an important step in the development of cancer that is necessary for primary tumor growth, invasiveness and metastasis.Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) is believed to be important for the process of initiation of angiogenesis and is a major mediator of cancer angiogenesis. Overexpression of VEGF has been shown in frequently various cancers.Ra-12a can reduce to VEGF that represses cancer activity. vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF), belonging to theplatelet-derived growth factor PDGF/VEGF family of growth factors, is a key regulator of angiogenesis.VEGF is synthesized by numerous cell lines and secreted through conventional pathways. To date, six human VEGF mRNA species, encoding VEGF isoforms of 121, 145, 165, 183, 189 and 206 amino acids, are produced by alternative splicing of the VEGF mRNA. An important biological property that distinguishes the different VEGF isoforms is their heparin and heparan-sulphate-binding ability.Ra-12a have ability to activation tissue inhibitors of metalloproteinases (TIMPs). to be activated TIMPs regulate matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) activity controlling the breakdown of extracellular matrix components and, thus, play an important role in the process of invasion and metastasis.Moreover, here are several new functions, growth control, apoptosis, and anti-angiogenesis, in which TIMPs seem to be involved. The aim of this study was to elucidate the role of TIMP-2 in human cancer assessing TIMP-2 protein expression in breast cancer evaluating its importance relative to manipulation cancer proliferation..I performed non-invasive d-MRI method in murine model. then, I will compared with angiogenesis and TIMP2 activity of control and experiment group.The mouse was placed in a prone position and microscopy coil was placed at tumor area. T2-weighted image (T2WI, TR/TE=3367/80, matrix=256 x 256, 3mm slice thickness, 4 NEX) was acquired for detection of the tumor.After the selection of single slice in the center of the map imaging, dynamic T1 gradient dual echo sequence (1000 phases, TR/TE/ = 10/2ms/30, temporal resolution = 1.28 sec, FOV = 20cm, slice thickness=5mm, matrix size=128128) was started 10-15 sec prior to contrast injection and acquired.