MRI 보험급여 적용에 따른 진료이용량에 미치는 요인

Abstract

[한글]이 연구는 2005년 1월 1일부터 MRI검사에 대해 보험급여가 적용됨에 따라 보험급여 전과 후에 MRI검사를 시행한 이용자의 진료이용량에 변화가 있는지를 알아보고, MRI검사의 진료이용량에 영향을 미치는 요인이 무엇인지를 분석하고자 하였다. 경기도 소재의 한 종합병원에서 보험급여 전‧후 각 1년동안 MRI검사를 시행한 환자를 대상으로 자료를 수집하여 분석하였는데, 일반적 특성과 보험급여 전‧후의 MRI검사건수 및 진료비는 χ²와 t-test로 분석하였으며, 또한 MRI검사 진료이용량에 미치는 요인에 대한 분석은 위계적 다중회귀분석을 시행하였다.연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.첫째, 보험급여 적용 후 MRI검사건수는 그 전보다 유의하게 감소하였다.둘째, 보험급여 적용 후 MRI검사 진료비 총액은 유의한 차이가 없었으나 환자 본인부담액은 그 전보다 유의하게 감소하였다.셋째, MRI검사의 진료이용량을 결정하는 요인으로는 총 6가지 변수가 유의 하였는데 MRI검사의 보험급여 적용 전을 기준으로 할 때 보험급여 적용 후는 MRI검사건수를 적게 결정짓는 요인이었다. 이 6가지 변수는 MRI검사건수를 총 21.4% 설명하였다.이상의 결과를 종합해 보면, MRI검사에 대해 보험급여가 적용됨으로써 검사 건수에 대한 이용량 및 환자본인부담액은 감소하였으나 진료비는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 이는 CT보험급여 때와 다르게 보험급여 적용대상 이외의 항목에 대하여 비급여 적용을 허용하였고 급여대상 질환의 범위가 극히 제한적이어서 급여 처방률이 낮으며 MRI검사의 평균진료비는 급여적용 이후에도 차이가 없기 때문임을 알 수 있었다.따라서 MRI검사 보험급여에 대한 앞으로의 과제로서 적용대상 이외에 대한 비급여적용 허용을 개선하는 방안과 보험급여 적용대상을 확대하거나 환자의 본인부담률을 낮추는 방안 등이 고려되어야 할 것이다. 또한 경제성 분석에 대한 연구와 적용대상 확대 및 본인부담률 경감 등 보장성 강화가 이루어지면 이용자는 어떤 행동을 할 것이며 공급자는 어떻게 반응할 것인지를 예측하는 연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

[영문]As medical insurance had been implemented for Magnetic Resonance Imaging(MRI) from January 1, 2005, this study investigated whether there had been any change in the amount of the medical care utilization of patients who undertook MRI before and after the insurance coverage, and was to examine factors affecting the amount of medical care utilization of MRI. Data were collected from patients who undertook MRI before and after the insurance coverage for a year at a general hospital in Kyeonggi-do. χ² and t-test were used for the analysis of their general characteristics, the number of MRI, and its medical costs before and after the insurance coverage, and hierarchical multiple regression analysis for the factors affecting the amount of the medical care utilization of MRI.The results of this study were as follows.First, the number of MRI after the insurance coverage was significantly decreased.Second, there was no significant difference in the total medical costs of MRI after the insurance coverage, but a significant difference was found in patient’s share of medical costs.Third, six variables were found to be affecting the amount of the medical care utilization of MRI, and the variables showed to lead the number of MRI decrease after the insurance coverage. These six factors explained 21.45% of the total number of MRI.In conclusion, as MRI had been covered by insurance, the use of MRI and patient’s share of the costs were deceased, but the total medical costs were not affected. Reasons for that could be found inthat MRI insurance, different from the case of CT insurance coverage, was allowed not to cover some items and the kinds of diseases subjected to the insurance coverage were extremely limited, lowering insurance prescription rate. In addition to that, the average medical cost of MRI was not changed after the insurance coverage.Therefore, as future measures for the MRI insurance coverage, it should be considered to allow insurance coverage to no coverage items and to expand the scope of benefit coverage, or to lower patient’s share of the costs. Furthermore, researches should be done to explore how recipients will act and how suppliers will react if the coverage is expanded, including expanding the scope of coverage and reducing patient’s share of the costs, as well as to conduct research on its economic analysis.