Dental mesenchyme determines the crown size of tooth in embryogenesis

Abstract

[한글]치아는 상피와 간엽조직간의 상호작용에 의해서 조절되는 외배엽성기원의 기관 중 하나이다. 치아의 형태는 여러 가지 신호전달물질들의 전달체계에 의해 형성된다. 치아형태의 중요한 요소로서, 치아머리의 크기는 치열을 결정하고, 교합을 결정한다. 이번 연구에서는 치아머리의 크기를 결정하는 주요인자를 알아내기위해, 흰쥐와 쥐에서 모자시기의 치배조직을 떼어낸 다음, 이 조직의 상피와 간엽을 서로 교차결합 (cross-recombination) 시키는 방법을 도입하였다. 실험결과, 흰쥐의 간엽을 이용한 치아보다, 쥐의 치아간엽을 이용한 치아가 더 크다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 재응집 (reaggregation)법으로써, 흰쥐의 치아간엽 세포 수와 쥐의 치아간엽 세포수를 동일하게 (6.0 x 104 cells) 하였을 경우에도 쥐의 치아간엽이 더 큰 치아를 형성하였다. 이러한 사실을 바탕으로 치아머리의 크기는 치아상피가 아닌 치아간엽에 의해 결정됨을 알 수 있었다. 흰쥐의 치아간엽과 쥐의 치아간엽은 동일한 유전자를 동일한 양만큼 발현하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었는데, Bmp4와 Wnt5a는 그 발현 정도에서 차이를 보였다. 또한, BMP4 단백질을 치배에 처리하였을 때는 치배와 치아의 크기가 변하지 않은 반면, WNT5A 단백질을 처리하였을 때는 치배와 치아의 크기가 작아지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. WNT5A 단백질은 치배 간엽조직에서 분화를 촉진시키고, 세포사멸을 유도하는 작용으로 치배를 작게 만들어 결과적으로 치아의 크기 또한 정상보다 작게 만드는 것임을 알 수 있었다. 이것으로 보아 Wnt5a 유전자는 치아의 크기를 결정하는데 중요한 역할을 하는 유전자로 생각되어진다.

[영문]Tooth is one of the ectodermal organs regulated by epithelial-mesenchymal interactions, and its morphogenesis conserved signaling pathways during the developmental process. The crown size of tooth is one of the most important factors for the determination of dentition and occlusion. In this study, to investigate what determines the tooth crown size, cross-recombination was carried out between mouse and rat tooth germs at cap stage. Crown size of cross-recombinant teeth between mouse epithelium and rat mesenchyme was larger than cross-recombinant teeth between rat epithelium and mouse mesenchyme. Furthermore, the cross-reaggregated teeth between mouse epithelium and rat reaggregated mesenchyme (6.0 x 104 cells) were larger than the cross-reaggregated tooth between rat epithelium and the mouse reaggregated mesenchyme (6.0 x 104 cells). These results suggested that the crown size of tooth is controlled not by the dental epithelium and the number of mesenchymal cells, but by the genetic information in mesenchymal cells. Inverification of the intracellular genetic information between mouse and rat mesenchymal cells, Wnt5a and Bmp4 showed different amount of transcript between mouse and rat by RT-PCR. The exogenous WNT5A protein induced bone formation and the apoptosis of dental mesenchymal cells rather than dental epithelial cells, and subsequently resulted in shrunken tooth germ and retarded development and formation of small tooth. It is suggested that Wnt5a may be one of the genes determining the tooth size.