Topography and branching patterns of the great auricular nerve

Abstract

[한글]큰귓바퀴신경 (great auricular nerve)은 목빗근 뒤에서 나오는 4개의 목피부신경 중 가장 큰 가지로, 턱뼈각 부위, 귀밑샘부위의 피부, 귀밑샘, 귓바퀴 뒷부위의 피부에 분포하는 감각신경이다. 이러한 큰귓바퀴신경은 접근하기가 쉽고, 신경의 단면적이 커서 얼굴신경, 아래이틀신경, 더부신경의 손상시 주는신경 (donor nerve)으로 자주 이용되고 있다. 그러나, 큰귓바퀴신경은 귀밑샘절제술 (parotidectomy), 주름절제술 (rhytidectomy) 등의 수술을 시행할 때, 자주 희생되곤 한다. 수술 후 큰귓바퀴신경이 희생시켰을 경우, 귓바퀴부위의 감각상실, 통증, 신경종 (neuroma) 등 여러 가지 합병증이 나타난다. 그러므로, 최근에는 수술시 큰귓바퀴신경을 살리려는 노력이 많이 시행되고 있으나, 큰귓바퀴신경의 주행과 주위 구조와의 관계는 잘 밝혀져 있지 않다. 따라서 이 연구의 목적은 주는신경으로서 큰귓바퀴신경의 기본적인 자료를 제시하고, 큰귓바귀신경의 나뉨양상과 분포범위를 밝히는 데 있다. 이 연구를 위해 25쪽의 고정된 한국인 얼굴이 사용되었다.모든 경우에서 큰귓바퀴신경은 목빗근 뒤모서리에서 나와 바깥목정맥에 뒤에서 위쪽으로 주행하고 있었다. 큰귓바퀴신경을 귀밑샘쪽으로 가는 앞가지와 귓바퀴쪽으로 가는 뒷가지로 나누었으며, 앞가지는 피부쪽으로 가는 얕은가지와 귀밑샘속으로 들어가는 깊은가지로 나누었으며, 이러한 3개의 가지를 기준으로 큰귓바퀴신경을 6가지 유형으로 분류하였다. Ⅰ형은 큰귓바퀴신경이 목빗근 위에서 앞가지와 뒷가지로 나뉘고, 앞가지에서 다시 얕은가지와 깊은가지로 나뉘는 유형으로 20.0% (5/25)에서 나타났으며, 대부분의 교과서에서는 큰귓바퀴신경을 이와 같이 설명하고 있다. Ⅱ형은 깊은가지, 얕은가지, 뒷가지가 한 점에서 나뉜 유형으로 24.0% (6/25)에서 나타났다. Ⅲ형은 깊은가지가 뒷가지에서 일어나는 유형으로 28.0% (7/25)에서 나타났다. Ⅳ형은 얕은가지가 뒷가지에서 일어나는 유형으로 8.0% (2/25)에서 나타났다. 큰귓바퀴신경이 목빗근 뒷모서리에서 나올 때부터 앞가지와 뒷가지로 나뉜 Ⅴ형은 20.0% (5/25)에서 나타났다. 또한, 모든 경우에서 큰귓바퀴신경와 얼굴신경의 연결을 관찰 할 수 있었고, 일부경우에서는 귓바퀴관자신경과의 연결도 관찰할 수 있었다. 큰귓바퀴신경이 목빗근을 감싸고 나오는 부위의 신경다발의 면적은 1.42㎟ 이었고, 신경다발수는 5개였다, 이 신경이 2개의 가지로 나뉘는 곳의 신경다발 면적은 0.6㎟, 신경다발수는 2.5개였다. 즉, 가까운쪽에서 먼쪽으로 갈 수록 신경다발면적과 신경다발수 모두 감소하는 경향을 보였다.이상의 결과는 귀밑샘 주위에 여러 가지 수술을 시행할 때, 큰귓바퀴신경을 보존하는데 도움을 주고, 큰귓바퀴신경을 주는신경으로 사용할 때 기본적인 자료로 이용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]The great auricular nerve (GAN) is the largest nerve of the four cervical cutaneous nerve which encircle the posterior border of the sternocleidomastoid muscle (SCM). It distributes to the facial skin over the parotid gland, parotid gland and the back of the auricle. The GAN is frequently used as a donor site, due to the easy and the nerve is relatively large. However, when parotidectomy, rhytidectomy and platysma flap operation are performed, the GAN is often sacrificed. Transection of the nerve results in a wooden numbness of preauricular region, pain and neuroma. Recently, much effort has been given to save the GAN in operations of the para-auricle lesion. However, the exact pathways of GAN as well as its relation to surrounding structure are still imprecise. Therefore, the purposes of this research provide basic data of GAN as donor nerve and clear branching pattern and distribution area of GAN. Twenty-five embalmed, adult hemifacial Korean cadavers (16 males, 9 females; average age 62.5 years) were used in this study.In all cases, the GAN located behind the external jugular vein. The GAN was divided into anterior branch and posterior branch. The anterior branch distributed parotid gland and the posterior branch distributed auricle. The anterior branch is again divided into superficial branch which is extended to skin and deep branch which enters parotid gland. We classified five types as the this branching pattern of GAN. TypeⅠ which is described in textbooks as typical pattern was 20.0% (5/25). TypeⅡ, in which all branches are divided at the same point was 24.0% (6/25). TypeⅢ, in which a deep branch arise from the posterior branch was 28.0% (7/25). Type Ⅳ, in which a superficial branch arose from the posterior branch was 8.0% (2/25). Type Ⅴ in which both anterior and posterior branches run independently was 20.0% (5/25). In all cases, a connection of GAN and facial nerve trunk was observed. In few cases, a connection with auriculotemporal nerve was observed. A histological structure of GAN was observed after excising it from two regions (proximal : a region where GAN appears at the posterior border of SCM, distal : a region where GAN is divided into three branches.). The total fascicles area of both region was decreased as it moves from proximal region (1.42㎟) to distal region (0.60㎟). The number of fascicles of proximal and distal region was 2.5 and 5, respectively.In conclusion, these results could would provide a great help in preserving the GAN during operation of parotid gland region, and the GAN would be good donor site in nerve graft.