Expression of viral microRNAs during primary infection of Epstein-Barr virus in B cells

Abstract

[한글]MicroRNA (miRNA)는 약22뉴클레오타이드로 이루어진 작은 비번역 RNA로 전사후 단계에서 진핵세포의 유전자 발현을 조절한다. MiRNA는 표적 mRNA의3''-UTR에 염기서열 특이적으로 결합하여 표적mRNA의 분해나 번역 억제를 유도하며, 세포의 증식이나 분화, 세포사멸, 발달과정에서 중요한 역할을 하는 유전자의 발현을조절한다고 알려져 있다.최근에 바이러스가 miRNA를 발현하고 있음이 밝혀졌다. MiRNA를 발현하는 바이러스로 최초로 보고된 Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)는 BHRF1 mRNA와 BART 인트론에 존재하는 5 개의 miRNA를 발현하며 세포 증식과 사멸의 조절자, B 세포 특이적인 케모카인과 사이토카인,전사 조절자, 신호 전달 경로에서 역할을 하는 물질이 바이러스miRNA의 표적으로 예측되었다.바이러스 miRNA의 발견은 바이러스가 숙주와 바이러스의 유전자조절과 바이러스에 대한 숙주의 방어 기작 조절에서 RNA 침묵 기작을 이용함을 나타낸다. EBV miRNA는 바이러스 복제, 잠복감염, B 세포 형질전환과 종양 형성에 관여하여 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 예상된다.본 연구에서는 EBV의 B 세포 초기 감염 과정에서 EBV miRNA의 발현을 조사하기 위하여 EBV-negative Burkitt''s lymphoma (BL) 세포주인 Akata 세포주에 EBV를 감염시키고 시간별로 EBV miRNA의 발현을 조사하였다. Microinspector를 통해 mir-BHRF1-3의 표적으로 예측된 p21waf1 의 발현을 mir-BHRF1-3을 발현하는 EBV-positive 세포에서 조사하였고, EBV 감염 세포에서 mir-BHRF1-3가 세포주기 진행과 세포사멸에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 mir-BHRF1-3을 발현을 2''-OMe-mir-BHRF1-3로 저해 후 유도되는 세포사멸의 변화를살펴보았다.mir-BHRF1의 발현이 감염 6시간 후부터 관찰되는 것을 Northern blot을 통해 확인하였다. 즉, mir-BHRF1은 EBV의 B 세포 감염 초기 과정에서 발현되어 EBNA2와 EBNA-LP와 같이 초기 감염 단계에서 바이러스와 숙주 세포의 유전자 발현을 조절하는 기능을 할 것으로예측되었다.mir-BHRF1-3의 발현 저해 결과 EBV 감염 B 세포에서 세포사멸의 증가가 유도었으며 mir-BHRF1-3을 발현하는 세포에서 DNA 손상 물질인 cisplatin에 의해 유도되는 p21WAF1의 발현을 조사한 결과 높은 수준으로 mir-BHRF1-3을 발현하는 LCL-1 세포에서는 p21WAF1 단백질의 발현이 cisplatin에 의해 유도되지 않았으나, mir-BHRF1-3의 발현량이 낮은 IB4 세포의 경우에는 p21WAF1 단백질의 발현이 증가하는 것이 관찰되었다. 반면, p21WAF1 mRNA의 발현은 LCL-1과 IB4 세포에서 모두 cisplatin에의해 증가된 것으로 나타났다.이상의 결과는 EBV 감염초기에 발현되는 mir-BHRF1-3가 전사후 단계에서 p21WAF1 발현의 조절을 통해 EBV 감염 세포의 세포사멸 유도를 막고 세포주기의 계속적인 진행을 유도함으로써 바이러스가 효과적인감염을 이룩하는데 작용하고 있다는 것을 시사한다.

[영문]MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are single-stranded RNAs (ssRNAs) of 19?25 nucleotides and regulate gene expression at the posttranscriptional level by base pairing withtarget mRNAs, which leads to mRNA cleavage or translational repression.Recently, many virus-encoded miRNAs have been identified, but the functions of most virus-derived miRNAs are unknown. The identification of virus-encoded miRNAs implicates that viruses would employ RNA silencing mechanism in the regulation of host and viral gene expression and host immune defense mechanism. Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) is the first virus demonstrated to encode miRNAs and encodes five miRNAs located in BHRF1 mRNA and intronic regions of the BARTs.Northern blot analysis of reported five EBV miRNAs in cell lines of different latency types was performed to analyze expression pattern of EBV miRNAs. Mir-BHRF1s were detected in all different latent cell types tested; at significant levels in B95.8 cells but at only low levels in other cells, such as Rael, Mutu III, IM9wt and IM9mt. Mir-BARTs were detected in B95.8 and Rael cells. There was no significant difference between latent infected cells and lytic cycle-induced B95.8 cells.In this study, to investigate the expression pattern of EBV miRNAs in early infection of B cells, Akata, a EBV-negative Burkitt''s lymphoma (BL) cell line, was infected with EBV and time course expression of EBV miRNAs was analyzed following infection. Mir-BHRF1s were expressed during an initial infection step. Mir-BHRF1s were coordinately expressed with EBNA2 that was also expressed in an early infection step.To determine the function of mir-BHRF1-3 on predicted target p21WAF1, p21 WAF1 expression was investigated in EBV-positive cells which express mir-BHRF1-3, and the effect of mir-BHRF1-3 on cell cycle progression and apoptosis was analyzed in EBV-infected B cells. 2''-O-methyl oligonucleotides, specifically inhibiting individual miRNAs, were transfected into EBV negative Akata cells and then these transfectants were infected with EBV. 2''-OMe-mir-BHRF1-3 resulted in an increase of apoptosis, implicating that mir-BHRF1-3 functions in cell survival maintenance. A DNA damaging agent, cisplatin, failed to induce p21WAF1? protein expression in LCL-1 cells representing high level of mir-BHRF1-3 expression, whereas induced increased expression of p21WAF1? in IB4 cells with low level of mir-BHRF1-3 expression. However, expression of p21WAF1? mRNA induced by cispatin was shown to be increased in both cells. Thus, these data suggest that mir-BHRF1-3 functions in blocking apoptosis and maintaining cell survival through the regulation of 21WAF1 expression at the posttranscriptional level. Through inhibition of 21WAF1 expression, mir-BHRF1-3 can induce EBV-infected cells to bypass G1/S checkpoint and therefore contribute to maintenance of EBV latent infection and EBV-induced tumorigenesis.Mir-BHRF1s were expressed in initial infection phase and coordinately expressed with EBNA2. Mir-BHRF1-3 induced cell survival maintenance, regarded as participating in latent infection maintenance and EBV-associated tumorigenesis by regulating cell cycle checkpoint.