3차원 두개악안면 분석을 위한 수평 기준평면의 제안

Abstract

[한글]악골 기형환자의 정확한 진단 및 치료를 위해서는 환자의 상태에 대한 3차원적 이해가 필수적이다. 최근에 많은 발전을 이룬 3차원 가시화 기술은 3차원 CT를 빠르게 발전시켜 2차원적으로는 파악하기 어려운 3차원 구조물의 이해를 도와 효과적인 진단 및 치료를 할 수 있게 하였다.이러한 3차원 CT 영상 분석에서 수평 기준 평면(horizontal reference plane)은 두개골에 대한 악골의 수직, 혹은 전후방 관계를 평가하는 기준면으로 사용할 수 있으며, 두개 악안면부의 생물학적 성장, 발육 연구에서 다른 해부 구조물의 변화를 비교할 수 있는 기준이 되는 중요한 평면이다. 그러나 수평 평면에 대해서는 아직까지 두부 계측 방사선 사진과 같은 기존의 2차원 분석법에서 사용되는 평면을 아무 검증없이 그대로 사용하고 있으며 표준화된 기준이 없고 진단 프로그램이 부족하여 임상에 직접 적용하기는 어려운 실정이었다.이에 본 연구에서는 안모 비대칭이 없는 정상군, 하악 후퇴 및 전돌군의 성인 30명을 대상으로 3차원 의료영상 프로그램인 CorePLAN 3D?를 이용하여 FH plane을 구성하는 orbitale, porion점과 visual axis를 구성하는 lens, optic canal점으로 이루어진 수평평면을 설정, 평가하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.1. 정중 평면을 기준으로 좌우에 위치한 기준점들의 각도 편차는 optic canal에서 가장 적었으며 평균 0.50 ±0.66°였다.2. 정중평면에서 좌우 기준점들까지의 3차원 수직 거리의 편차도 optic canal에서 평균 1.10 ±0.87mm로 가장 적었다.3. 정상인과 안모 비대칭이 없는 악안면 기형 환자 모두에서 orbitale와 porion의 4점 중 3점의 조합으로 이루어진 FH plane과, lens - optic canal의 4점 중 3점으로 구성된 visual axis plane은 정중 기준평면과 90°에 가까운 각을 이루었다.이상의 분석결과 optic canal이 다른 기준점에 비해 위치 변이가 적어 가장 안정적인 점이라고 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 수평 기준 평면의 조건인 정중 기준평면에 대한 수직성을 감안하면 FH plane, visual axis plane 모두가 두개 악안면 분석과 성장 및 발육의 평가를 위한 수평 기준평면으로서 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]For a precise diagnosis and treatment of craniofacial deformity, it is essential to understand three-dimensional structure of patient. Recent development of three dimensional imaging technology has been greatly helping for understanding three dimensional structure and effective diangnosis and treatment plan.The horizontal reference plane of three-dimensional CT(Computed Tomography) imaging analysis has important role as a standard plane for evaluating vertical and anterior-posterior relation between skull and jaw. Furthemore it is biologically important plane for the growth and development of craniofacial area. But authors have been doing three dimensional CT analysis with 2 dimensional x-ray method without verification. Therefore there are many difficulties in clinical application of three dimensional CT.So the purpose of this article is to verify the standard vertical reference plane in three dimensional CT. Here I have confirmed several possible vertical reference planes consisted of FH plane and visual axis plane using CorePLAN 3D?. After comparing standard mid-sagittal plane, I have concluded the next result.1. The angulation between the reference points on both side of the mid-sagittal plane was least in optic canal with 0.50 ±0.66°.2.The three dimensional distance between the reference points on both side of the mid-sagittal plane was least in optic canal with 1.10 ±0.87mm.3. The FH plane composed of orbitale and porion and the visual axis plane composed of lens and optic canal were almost vertical to mid-sagittal plane.Through this analysis optic canal is the most symmetric and stable point to the mid-sagittal reference plane. Considering almost vertical to the mid-sagittal plane, FH and visual axis plane are also expected to play an important role in the decision of vertical reference plane of three dimensional craniofacial analysis with optic canal.