골밀도와 맥파전파속도와의 관련성

[한글]

동맥석회화 또는 상당히 진행된 동맥경화증과 골다공증의 관련성은 잘 알려져 있지만 공통된 기전에 의해 질병초기부터 같이 진행하는지 또는 한가지 질환이 다른 나머지 질환의 결과인지는 명확하지 않다. 따라서 이 연구는 동맥경화증의 초기상태를 반영하는 맥파전파속도와 골감소증 및 골다공증 진단에 이용되는 표준화된 방법인 이중 에너지 방사선 흡수법(DXA)으로 측정한 골밀도와의 관련성을 알아보고자 시행하였다.연구대상은 경기도 성남지역 1개 종합병원에서 2004년 4월 1일부터 2005년 9월 30일까지 건강검진을 받은 수검자 중 이중 에너지 방사선 흡수법으로 골밀도를 측정하고 상완-발목 맥파전파속도를 모두 측정한 782명을 대상으로 하였으며 자가기입식 설문지 미비자와 동맥협착의심자, 만성신질환 의심자, 갑상선질환 의심자 159명을 제외한 623명(남자 329명, 여자 294명)을 자료분석에 이용하였다. 모든 통계분석은 SAS ver 8.01 프로그램을 이용하였으며 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.남성, 여성 모두에서 맥파전파속도와 부위별 골밀도(대퇴경부, 총엉덩이, 총요추)사이의 단순회귀분석에서 통계학적으로 유의한 음의 관련성을 확인할 수 있었다. 다만 남성에서 대퇴돌기부 골밀도와 요추부위(L1-L4, 총요추부) 골밀도와 맥파전파속도 사이에는 통계학적으로 유의한 관련성이 없었다. 또한 다중회귀분석을 통해 맥파전파속도와 골밀도 사이의 관련성을 살펴보았을 때 여성과 남성 모두에서 연령, 수축기혈압 및 여러 동맥경화증 위험요인들을 통제한 후에는 맥파전파속도와 통계학적으로 유의한 관련성이 있는 골밀도 부위를 찾을 수 없었다.

[영문]Although the associations between arterial calcification or advanced atherosclerosis and osteoporosis have been well documented, it is not clear whether the one is the result of the other or they coprogress from the early stages through common mechanisms. Thus, the purpose of this study was to investigate the relation between brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity(baPWV), which reflects earlier phase atherosclerosis, and bone mineral density(BMD) of the spine and hip using dual energy X-ray absorptiometry(DXA).The subjects for this study were 329 men and 294 women aged 30 to 79 years who underwent health-screening tests in Bundang CHA hospital health promotion center from 1 April 2004 to 30 September 2005. With an automatic wave form analyzer, baPWV was measured and BMD was measured by DXA in all subjects. None of the subjects had chronic renal failure, hyper- or ,hypo-thyroid disease, peripheral arterial diseases. All subjects had a normal ankle/brachial pressure index(ABI).Statistical analysis was performed using the software package from SAS for Windows(version 8.01).The results were as follows. In a univariate linear regression analysis, BMD at femur neck, total hip, total lumbar negatively correlated with PWV in both genders. But in males, total lumbar BMD was not correlated with PWV. In both genders, femur neck BMD was highest correlated with PWV. But this correlation was more prominent in females than in males. In multiple regression analysis, after adjusting for age and other atherosclerotic risk factors, pulse wave velocity was statistically not significant with bone mineral density.Large prospective studies should provide further insights into the possible relationship between the atherosclerosis and osteoporosis.(Directed by Professor Suh il M.D Ph D)