우울증상과 허혈성 심장질환 발생에 관한 코호트 연구

[한글]

허혈성 심장질환과 우울증은 한국에서 뿐만 아니라 전 세계적으로 유병률이 높은 두 질환이다. 세계보건기구에서 사망률과 유병률을 같이 고려하여 발표한 질병의 전반적 부담에 의하면, 주요우울장애는 1990년에 모든 질환 중 4위이며, 2020년에는 허혈성 심장질환에 이어 2위가 될 것임을 예고하고 있다. 지금까지 보고된 외국 연구들을 보면 우울증상이나 우울증이 허혈성 심장질환 발생과 진행에 독립적인 위험인자임을 시사하고 있다.그러나, 현재까지 한국에서 우울증상이나 우울증과 허혈성 심장질환과의 관련성에 대한 연구가 이루어져 있지 않았다. 따라서 이 연구의 목적은 대규모의 코호트를 이용하여, 한국인에서 허혈성 심장질환의 위험인자로서 우울증상과 허혈성 심장질환 발생과의 관련성을 구명하는 것이다.이 연구는 1994년에 실시한 공무원ㆍ교직원 건강검진에 참여한 내과적, 정신과적 질병의 과거력이 없는 35세에서 59세 사이의 461,221명 (남성 401,055명, 여성 60,166명)을 대상으로 하였다. Cox 비례위험 모형을 이용하여 우울증상이 10년 동안 허혈성 심장질환의 발생에 주는 영향을 분석하였다. 연구대상자들의 연령, 성, 흡연, 음주, 공복 혈당, 비만, 혈압, 총콜레스테롤, 정기적 운동, GOT, GPT, 채식, 육식 습성을 통제하였다.연구대상자들의 평균연령은 44.1세(남성 44.5세, 여성 41.8세)였고, 대상자들 중에 우울증상이 없는 집단이 39.9%, 우울증상이 1-4개인 준임상적 우울증(subclinical depression) 집단이 52.7%, 우울증상이 5-9개인 임상적 우울증(clinical depression) 집단이 7.4%였다. 허혈성 심장질환은 1.7%(남성 1.9%, 여성 0.7%)에서 발생하였다. 우울증상과 허혈성 심장질환 발생과의 관계를 보면 우울증상 전범위에서 선형적으로 발생 위험이 증가하여, 우울증상이 1개 증가할수록 허혈성 심장질환 발생의 상대위험도가 8%(남성 8%, 여성 8%) 증가하였다. 이러한 관계는 임상적 우울증뿐만 아니라 준임상적 우울증에서도 관찰되었다. 우울증상이 없는 집단에 비해 준임상적 우울증은 허혈성 심장질환 발생의 상대위험도가 1.28(남성 1.27, 여성 1.43)이었고, 임상적 우울증은 1.51(남성 1.51, 여성 1.60)이었다.위의 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 우울증상은 허혈성 심장질환 발생의 독립적인 위험인자이다. 임상적 우울증이나 준임상적 우울증의 전범위에서 우울증상이 허혈성 심장질환 발생의 위험인자였으며, 우울증상과 허혈성 심장질환 발생 위험과는 선형 관계가 있었다.

[영문]Ischemic heart disease(IHD) and depression are two of the most prevalent health problems afflicting patients not only in the Korea but worldwide. Numerous epidemiological and observational studies have shown depression or depression symptoms to be an independent risk factor for the development and progression of IHD. However, little information is available on the association of depression or depression symptoms with IHD in Korean. The objective of this study was to evaluate the association between depression symptoms and the incidence of IHD in a large cohort of Korean men and women.The author prospectively evaluated the association of depression symptoms, defined by 9 symptoms of DSM-IV diagnostic criteria of major depressive disorder, with the incidence of IHD over 10 years of follow-up (1995-2004) among 461,221 Korean adults (401,055 men, 60,166 women) who participated in the 1994 examination of the Korea Medical Insurance Corporation Study. The effect of depression symptoms on the incidence of IHD was analyzed by Cox''s proportional hazard model using person-years for the development of IHD.The subjects'' average age was 44.1(men 44.5, women 41.8). Among the subjects, 1.7% developed IHD(1.9% for men, 0.7% for women). Those with no depression symptoms were 39.9%, those with 1 to 4 depression symptoms were 52.7%, and those with 5 to 9 depression symptoms were 7.4%.The association of depression symptoms with the incidence of IHD in this cohort was progressive over the range of depression symptoms, with no threshold of change in risk. After multivariate adjustment, there was a 8%(men 8%, women 8%) increased risk of the incidence of IHD per unit of increase in depression symptoms. This trend was observed in the subclinical depression symptoms level below diagnostic criteria as well as the clinical depression level. Compared with those with no depression symptoms, the relative risk of incidence of IHD was 1.28(men 1.27, women 1.43) for those with 1 to 4 depression symptoms and 1.51(men 1.51, women 1.60) for those with 5 to 9 depression symptoms.Conclusively, depression symptoms are a significant risk factor for the incidence of ischemic heat disease.