신경병증 통증 모델 쥐에서 통각과민성에 대한 말초 신경펩타이드의 역할

[한글]

말초신경 손상은 자발통, 이질통, 통각과민 등과 같은 신경병증통증을 야기한다. 신경병증통증의 한 원인이 일차 구심신경의 특징 변화 때문일 것이라는 실험 증거가 제시된 바 있다. 이러한 변화로서 손상 받은 구심신경섬유의 자발적 신경발화 생성이 있는데, 이에 관해서는 많은 연구가 이루어졌다. 그러나 변화에 관한 다른 가능성은 손상 받지 않은 온전한 통각신경섬유의 민감화인데 이에 관해서는 연구가 되어 있지 않다. 한편, 신경손상 시 구심섬유에서 생성된 신경임펄스는 척수 쪽 뿐 아니라 말초 피부 쪽으로도 전도되어 양쪽의 신경말단에서 신경펩타이드와 같은 물질을 방출한다. 척수에서 방출되는 신경펩타이드의 신경병증통증 생성에 대한 역할에 관해서는 잘 알려져 있으나, 말초에서의 신경펩타이드의 역할에 관해서는 잘 알려지지 않고 있다. 본 연구에서는 신경병증 상황 하에서 말초 피부의 통각수용기가 민감화 되었는지를 조사하고, 말초의 신경펩타이드가 신경병증통증 생성에 기여할 수 있는가를 검증함을 연구목표로 삼았다.수술(제5요 척수신경 결찰 수술 또는 대조실험을 위한 허위수술) 후 2∼5주 경과 시, 신경손상을 받은 신경병증군에서는 기계적 통각과민 반응이 유발되었으나, 허위수술을 받은 대조군에서는 그렇지 않았다. 이들 두 군을 대상으로 단일신경활동 기록실험을 통해 발 피부에 분포하는 장딴지신경(sural nerve)과 발바닥신경(plantar nerve) 내 단일 통각섬유의 반응 및 신경활동 특성을 조사해 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 즉 1) 자발적 신경발화를 보이는 통각섬유의 빈도는 신경병증군(10.3%, 155 섬유 중 16 섬유)이 대조군(1.4%, 69 섬유 중 1 섬유)보다 높았고, 2) 통각섬유의 반응을 유발시키는 기계 및 열자극의 역치(반응역치)는 신경병증군이 대조군보다 낮았고, 3) 초역치자극강도의 기계자극에 의해 유발되는 반응의 크기(반응크기)는 신경병증군이 대조군보다 높았다. 두 번째 실험에서는 쥐에서 신경병증을 유도하기 위해 좌측의 제5요 후근(L5 dorsal root)을 절단한 후 동측의 제5요 척수신경을 결찰 하였는데, 이 경우 척수신경결찰에 의해 구심섬유에서 생성된 신경임펄스 중 척수로 입력되는 것은 차단되고 말초로 전도되는 것만 허용된다. 이 모델 쥐에서 제5요 척수신경 결찰 후 손상 측 발에 가해준 가는 필라멘트 대한 발 도피반응의 역치가 감소되었다(기계적 통각과민 반응으로 간주). 신경펩타이드인 SP와 CGRP의 수용체에 대한 길항제를 제5요 척수신경 결찰 직전에 손상 측 발바닥에 주입한 결과, 이들 길항제는 모두 발 도피반응 역치의 감소를 2∼4일 지연시켰다(통각과민 반응 유발 지연). 한편, 이들 길항제를 제5요 척수신경 결찰에 의해 발 도피반응 역치 감소가 이미 유발된 상황 하에서 주입한 결과, CGRP 수용체 길항제 만이 감소되었던 역치를 약 105분 간 반전시켰다(통각과민 반응 억제).이들 결과는 1) 부분적 말초신경손상 후 손상 받지 않은 온전한 신경이 분포하는 피부에 존재하는 통각수용기가 기계 및 열자극에 대해 민감화되었으며, 2) 말초피부에서의 신경펩타이드는 통각과민반응 생성에 관여하는데, 이때 SP와 CGRP는 이 반응의 유도(또는 개시)에 그리고 CGRP는 이 반응의 유지에 기여하였음을 의미한다. 이는 말초에서 방출된 신경펩타이드가 그 곳에 존재하는 손상 받지 않은 통각수용기를 민감화함으로서 신경병증통증 생성에 관여할 것임을 시사한다.

[영문]A peripheral nerve injury leads to neuropathic pain consisting of spontaneous and abnormally evoked pain, such as allodynia and hyperalgesia. There is evidence suggesting that neuropathic pain is due to changes in the primary afferent neurons. Although the development of the ongoing or ectopic activity in the injured primary afferents, which results in changes in the central nervous system, is well studied, a possibility that uninjured nociceptive afferents are sensitized has not received attention. Nerve impulses induced by a peripheral nerve injury are conducted along the primary afferent fibers orthodromically to the spinal cord and antidromically to the peripheral terminals, causing the release of such neurotransmitters as neuropeptides from both ends. For neuropeptides, although their central role in neuropathic pain is well recognized, their peripheral role is not understood. This study was performed 1) to investigate whether or not the properties of cutaneous nociceptors are sensitized and 2) to test a possibility that neuropeptides in the periphery contribute to the generation of neuropathic pain.Two to five weeks after the neuropathic (a lumbar 5 spinal nerve ligation, L5 SNL) or sham surgery, neuropathic rats developed a behavioral sign of mechanical hyperalgesia whereas those with the sham surgery did not. When single fiber-recording experiments were performed on both neuropathic and sham animals to examine the properties of afferent fibers in the sural and plantar nerves, the following characteristics were observed: 1) spontaneous activity was observed in 16 of 155 fibers in the neuropathic group and one of 69 fibers in the sham group; 2) the response thresholds of nociceptive fibers to both mechanical and heat stimuli were lower in the neuropathic group than the sham group; 3) the magnitude of the responses of nociceptive fibers to the suprathreshold intensity of the mechanical stimulus, but not of the heat stimulus, was greater in the neuropathic group than the sham group. In the second set of experiments, rats that received L5 SNL plus a prior L5 dorsal rhizotomy on the left side, in which peripherally conducting injury-induced impulses remained unaffected with centrally conducting ones being blocked, were used. In these rats, a decrease of paw withdrawal threshold (PWT), a behavioral sign of mechanical hyperalgesia, developed following L5 SNL on the affected hind paw. When intraplantar injection to the affected hind paw was given immediately before L5 SNL, antagonists for both neurokinin 1 (NK1) and calcitonin gene-related peptide 1 (CGRP1) receptors delayed the onset of the PWT decrease for 2-4 days. However, when the same injection was given after L5 SNL, CGRP1, but not NK1, receptor antagonist reversed the decreased PWT for 105 min.These results indicate 1) that after a partial peripheral nerve injury, the nociceptors on the skin supplied by an uninjured nerve become sensitized to both mechanical and heat stimuli and 2) that peripheral neuropeptides contribute to the generation of hyperalgesic behavior, with substance P and CGRP contributing to its induction phase, but only CGRP to its maintenance phase. It is suggested that peripherally released neuropeptides participate in the generation of neuropathic pain by making uninjured nociceptor terminals sensitized.