부정교합 양상에 따른 두개저 형태와 상하악골에 미치는 영향

[한글]

두개저는 두개와 안면골이 만나는 위치에 있으며 glenoid fossa를 통하여 하악과도 연관성이 있는 해부학적 구조물로서 두개 안면 형태에 잠재적인 영향을 주고 있다. 두개저는 해부학적으로 sella turcica를 중심으로 전방부의 sella-nasion 부분과 후방부의 sella-basion으로 나눌 수 있으며, 상악골은 두개저의 전방부에 연결되어있고 하악골은 후방부에 인접하여 있다. 본 연구는 골격성 부정교합에 따라 FH plane을 이용하여 각 그룹의 두개저와 관련된 골격적 특징과 하악의 형태, 크기 및 위치 관계의 차이 유무를 밝히고자 하였다. 또한 골격적 특성에 따라 분류한 각 그룹을 하악각(gonial angle)의 형태에 따라 분류하여 각각의 소그룹 간에 차이가 있는지도 알아보았다.교정치료를 받지 않은 성장이 완료된 환자로서 Class I 그룹 90명, Class II 그룹 90명, Class III 그룹 90명으로 구성된 총 270명의 환자를 대상으로 하였으며, 각 그룹은 하악골의 형태에 따라 high gonial angle 그룹, normal gonial angle 그룹, low gonial angle 그룹으로 나누었다. 그룹 간 계측치는 ANOVA와 Pearson correation analysis를 통하여 통계처리 하였으며 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 두개저를 나타내는 각들 중 N-S-Ar, N-S-Ba, Ba-S/FH는 Class I, Class II 그룹이 Class III 그룹보다 크게 나타났으나 (p<0.001), Class I과 Class II 그룹 사이에는 유의한 차이는 없었다.2. 전체 그룹, high gonial angle, normal gonial angle 그룹에서는 두개저각들이 증가함에 따라 ANB가 증가하는 통계적으로 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였으나(p<0.05 이하), low gonial angle 그룹에서는 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 나타나지 않았다.3. 전방 두개저의 길이는 골격성 부정교합 그룹 간에 유의한 차가 없었으나 후방두개저 길이 중 S-Ba는 Class I, Class III 그룹이 Class II 그룹보다 길게 나타났다(p<0.001). 두개저각들 중 N-S-Ar, N-S-Ba, Ba-S/FH가 증가함에 따라 S-N, S-Ar, S-Ba는 감소하는 양상을 보였고 투사 길이인 S-N`도 감소하는 양상을 보였으며 Ba`-S는 증가하는 양상을 보였다.4. 두개저각들이 증가함에 따라 condylion의 위치가 후상방에 위치하였으며, 하악은 후하방으로 회전하는 양상을 보였다.5. 두개저각이 증가함에 따라 N-N`를 제외한 다른 수직적 계측치들은 감소하는 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 두개저의 길이와 관련해서도 두개저 중 S-N, S-N`, S-Ba의 경우는 길이 증가에 따라 N-N`를 제외한 여러 수직 계측치에서 양의 상관관계를 보였다.이상의 결과로 골격성 부정교합 분류에 따른 두개저 형태의 명확한 차이를 발견할 수 는 없었으나 두개저 형태의 차이로 인한 하악의 위치 변화와 그로인해 수직, 수평적 골격성 부조화가 일어날 수 있음을 확인하였다.

[영문]The Cranial base is located where the cranium and mid face are in contact. It is considered that the cranial base potentially affects the cranial facial shape as an anatomical structure associated with the mandible through the glenoid fossa. Whether the angle and shape of the cranial base affect the malocclusion pattern and mandible protrusion pattern is still a subject of controversy.In this study, the author classified the groups according to skeletal malocclusion. By using the FH plane as a reference line, the author intended to clarify the skeletal characteristics of the cranial base of each group and the differences in shape, size, and positional relationship of naso-maxillary complex and mandible. Furthermore, after classifying each group into subgroups according to gonial angle, I investigated the differences between each subgroup.270 male and female adult patients of Yonsei University Dental Hospital Department of Orthodontics participated in this study. They were 18 years or older and had no congenitally missing teeth, no facial asymmetry, and had no previous orthodontic treatment. The groups of Class I, Class II and Class III were composed of 90 subjects each, and each group was subdivided into the high, normal, and low gonial angle group according to the mandible shape with 30 subjects per subgroup. Measurements were taken in 0.01mm, 0.01˚units using the Vceph 3.5™ program. ANOVA and Pearson correlation analysis were computed for each of cephalometric measurements. The results were as follows :1. N-S-Ar, N-S-Ba, Ba-S/FH were greater in the Class I and Class II group than the Class III group(p<0.001), but there was no significant difference between Class I group and Class II group.2. In the high gonial angle group and the normal gonial angle group, a statistically significant correlation was observed; as the cranial base angle increased, the ANB value decreased. No such correlation was observed in the low gonial angle group.3. There were no significant differences among the skeletal malocclusion groups in the anterior cranial base length, but S-Ba, the posterior cranial base length, was greater in the Class I group and Class III group than the Class II group(p<0.001). As N-S-Ar, N-S-Ba, Ba-S/FH increased, S-N, S-Ar, S-Ba, S-N` decreased but Ba`-S increased.4. As the cranial base angle increased, the position of the condylion was shifted into posterior superior direction. The mandible displayed a tendency to rotate in a posterior inferior direction.5. As the cranial base angle increased, the vertical measurement values with the exception of N-N'' showed a reversed correlation. In case of cranial base lengths S-N, S-N'' and S-Ba ; an increase in length correspond to a positive correlation with vertical measurement values with the exception of N-N''.