Effect of fibrin-fibronectin sealing system as a carrier for recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-4 on bone formation in rat calvarial defect

[한글]

Bone morphogenetic protein(BMP)는 발육이나 상처치유 기간에 골형성과정에 있어서 중요한 역할을 한다. 그러나 아직까지 BMPs의 이상적인 운반체는 발견되지 않았다. Fibrin-fibronectin sealing system(FFSS)은 상처치유를 증진시키고, 국소지혈 및 조직접착등의 효과가 있다. 이연구의 목적은 백서 두개골에서 FFSS를 운반체로 사용하여 rhBMP-4를 백서 두개골 결손부에 적용하였을때 골형성 효과를 평가하고, FFSS 자체의 골형성능을 평가하는 것이다. 30마리의 웅성 백서에서 8mm 임계크기의 두개부 결손을 형성하였다. 10마리씩 3개의 군으로 나누고, 각 군은 아무것도 이식하지 않은 대조군, FFSS를 이식한 군, FFSS를 전달체로 사용하여 농도 0.025mg/ml rhBMP-4를 이식한 군(rhBMP-4/FFSS)으로 나누어 술 후 2주와 8주에 치유 결과를 조직학적, 조직계측학적으로 비교 관찰하였다.결과는 다음과 같다.1. FFSS 군의 조직 증대양과 신생골형성양은 대조군보다 통계학적으로 유의성 있게 큰 값을 보였다(P<0.05). FFSS군에서 신생골형성양과 골밀도는 8주에서 2주보다 유의성 있게 큰 값을 보였다.(P<0.05)2. rhBMP-4/FFSS군의 신생골형성양과 골밀도는 2, 8 주에서 모두 FFSS군보다 유의성 있게 큰 값을 보였다(P<0.05). 2, 8주에서 rhBMP-4/FFSS군의 조직 증대양은 모두 FFSS군과 유의성 있는 차이를 보이지 않았다(P>0.05). 이와 같은 결과로 미루어보아 FFSS는 신생골형성시 공간 유지를 하는 지지체(scaffold)로서의 역할을 하며, 적절하게 골형성단백(rhBMP-4)을 유리시킴을 알 수 있다. 따라서 FFSS는 골형성능이 있는 것으로 사료되며, 골형성단백 (rhBMP-4)의 전달체로서의 가능성이 있다.

[영문]Bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs) have been shown to play an important role in bone formation during development and healing. In spite of there being good prospects for BMP applications, the ideal carrier system of BMPs has not yet been determined. The fibrin-fibronectin sealing system (FFSS) has the potential to promote wound healing, hemostasis and tissue adhesion. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the possibility of FFSS as a carrier system for rhBMP-4 and the osteogenic effect of FFSS in the rat calvarial defect model. An 8-mm, calvarial, critical-size osteotomy defect was created in each of 30 male Sprague-Dawley rats. Three groups of 10 animals each received either rhBMP-4 (0.025mg/ml) in an FFSS carrier, FFSS only, or negative surgical control. The groups were evaluated by histologic and histometric parameters following a 2(5rats) and 8(5rats) weeks healing interval. The results were as follows: 1. The augmented area and new bone area of the FFSS group were significantly greater than that of the surgical control group at both time points (P<0.05). The new bone area and bone density of FFSS at 8 weeks were greater than those of FFSS at 2 weeks (P<0.05). 2. The new bone area and bone density of the rhBMP-4/FFSS group were significantly greater than those of the FFSS group at both time points (P<0.05). The augmentation area of rhBMP-4/FFSS was not significantly different compared with that of FFSS at either time point (P>0.05). The results of this controlled animal study indicated that FFSS served as a scaffold to maintain room for new bone formation without any adverse reaction and that it released rhBMP-4 in the proper way. Therefore, we conclude that FFSS has an osteoconductive activity and that it is a candidate as a carrier system for rhBMP-4