중환자실 입실 우선순위 결정에 따른 입실환자와 입실거절환자의 예후 비교

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 중환자실에 입실 의뢰된 환자들을 중환자실 입실 우선순위 결정에 따라 입실 시켰을 때 치료 결과와 입실 거절과 관련된 인자를 알아보고자 하였다.

2004년 1월 4일부터 2004년 4월 24일까지 세브란스 병원 내-외과계 중환자실 2 단위 34병상의 중환자실에 입실 의뢰된 환자들을 전향적으로 조사 관찰하였다.

중환자 전담의사는 입실이 의뢰되면 환자 상태 평가와 중환자실의 빈 침상수 등을 고려 하여 입실을 결정하였다. 중환자실 입실 결정 결과와 그 이유를 다음과 같이 분류하여 기록하였다. 입실 거절된 환자(refused patients)를 inappropriate referral(부적절한 의뢰, 환자의 상태가 너무 양호해서 중환자실에서 치료할 필요가 없다고 판단되어 거절한 경우), triage(하위 순위의 의뢰, 병상수가 부족한 상황에서 입실 의뢰된 다른 환자들에 비해 중환자실에서 얻을 수 있는 치료 효과가 낮다고 판단되어 거절한 경우), futility(무익한 의뢰, 환자 상태가 너무 나빠서 중환자실에서도 치료효과를 볼 수 없을 것이라 판단되어 거절한 경우)로 분류하였다. 한 번의 입실 의뢰로 입실이 결정된 환자는 immediate admission(즉시 입실)으로, 첫 번 입실 의뢰에서 triage로 입실 거절 되었지만 추후에 입실 의뢰로 입실된 경우 delayed admission(지연 입실)으로 기록하였다. 이 입실 결정 후 28일 동안 추적 관찰하여 치료 결과를 생존과 사망으로 나누어 조사 기록하였다.

16주의 연구기간 중 중환자 전담의사에게 632명 환자가 중환자실 입실을 의뢰되었고, 632명의 환자 중에서 445명(70%)이 입실하였고 187명(30%)이 입실 거절되었다. 입실 거절 이유로는 inappropriate referral 116명, triage 52명, futility 19명이었다. 입실 환자 군에서 immediate admission 환자 394명, delayed admission 환자 51명이었다. 중환자실 입실 우선 순위 결정 28일 후 입실 환자군과 입실거절 환자군의 실제 사망률은 각각 17.3%와 21.4%로 차이가 없었다. 그러나 중환자실에 입실 의뢰된 632명중 inappropriate referral 환자 116명을 제외하고 immediate admission 환자군과 delayed admission 환자군, triage/futility 환자군의 실제 사망률은 각각 14.4% 와 39.2% 및 56.3%로 즉시 입실 환자 군에서 의미있게 낮았다(p<0.001). MPM(mortality probability model)II0 대비 사망률인 표준화 사망률 비(Standardized Mortality Ratio)는 immediate admission 환자군 0.70, delayed admission 1.20, triage 환자군 1.28, futility 환자군 1.30으로 모두 통계학적으로 유의하였다. Inappropriate referral 환자군을 제외한 triage

futility 환자 군에서 중환자실 입실 거절과 관련된 인자로는 환자 나이(p<0.05), 내과계 환자(p<0.001), 진단명(p<0.001), 높은 MPMII0 점수(p<0.001) 들이 유의한 연관관계가 있었다.

본 연구 결과 중환자실에 입실 의뢰된 환자들을 입실 우선순위 결정에 따라 입실 시켰을 때 입실이 지연된 환자와 입실 거절된 환자들에서 즉시 입실 환자보다 치료 결과가 좋지 않았다. 중환자실 입실 거절과 관련 인자는 나이, 내과계 환자, 진단명과 높은 MPMII0 점수들이었다. 따라서 중환자 전담의사는 적절한 중환자실 입실 범주 지침을 참고하여 신중한 입실 우선 순위 결정을 해야 한다.

[영문]We constructed a prospective study to evaluate the outcome of patients referred to an intensivist for ICU admission as well as the factors associated with ICU admission refusal.

Patients referred for ICU admission to medico-surgical ICU (2 units, 34 beds) in the Severance hospital, Yonsei university college of medicine from January 4th to April 24th, 2004 were included in this study.

When ICU admission was referred, an intensivist took an assessment of a patient''s condition and the number of available ICU beds into consideration to decide admission of a patient. We classified the reasons for refusal into three categories: inappropriate referral (when patients were too well and therefore expected not to derive benefit from ICU admission); triage (when patients would derive some benefit from ICU care but insufficient benefit comparing with other patients under the circumstance of ICU bed shortage); futility (when patients were too sick to benefit from ICU, regardless of bed status). Also we classified admitted patients into two categories: immediate admission (when patients admitted immediately); delayed admission (when initially refused but later admitted). After initial evaluation of a patient by an intensivist, we checked the patient''s outcome for following 28 days.

632 patients had been referred for ICU admission during 16 weeks'' study period. Among them, 445(70%) patients were admitted and 187(30%) patients were refused ICU admission. 116 patients were refused because of inappropriate referral, 52 for triage and 19 for futility. 394 patients were admitted immediately(immediate admission) and 51 were refused initially but were later admitted(delayed admission). There was no difference in mortality rates between the admitted patients(17.3%) and the refused patients(21.4%). But when 116 inappropriate referral patients were excluded, the mortality rates for immediate admission, delayed admission and triage

futility were 14.4%, 39.2% and 56.3%, respectively. Standardized mortality ratio was 0.70 for immediate admission, 1.20 for delayed admission, 1.28 for triage and 1.30 for futility. This difference in mortality rates was statistically significant. The factors associated with refusal for ICU admission were age, medical division, diagnostic group and high MPMIIO grades.

In this study, delayed and refused admission patients had poor prognosis than immediate admission patients when decision for ICU admission was made by triage. The factors associated with refusal for ICU admission were age, medical division, diagnostic group and high MPMIIO grades. An intensivist must carefully come to a decision when admitting patients to ICU by considering the appropriate guidelines for ICU admission and triage.