3차원 전산화단층촬영 영상을 이용한 얼굴 연조직 두께 계측

본 연구는 3차원 전산화단층영상에서 연조직 두께를 계측하기 위해서 제작한 소프트웨어 프로그램을 이용하여 얼굴 연조직 두께를 계측하고 이를 실제 연조직 두께 계측값과 비교함으로써 새로 개발한 연조직 두께 계측 프로그램의 유용성과 신뢰성을 평가해 보았다.

얼굴부위 연조직에 특이할만한 결손 부위가 없는 시신 3구를 대상으로 전산화단층촬영을 시행한 후 영상자료들을 개인용 컴퓨터로 전송하여 3차원 영상을 재구성한 다음 3차원 연조직 두께 계측프로그램을 이용하여 얼굴 연조직 두께를 계측하였다. 골절기로 시신을 직접 절단한 다음 절단면의 위쪽에 측정자를 놓고 정밀한 해상도의 디지털 카메라로 사진을 이용하여 획득한 영상에서 실제 두께를 계측하였다. 10회 반복하여 시행한 실제 얼굴 연조직 두께 계측치와 3차원 영상을 이용한 얼굴 연조직 두께 계측치에 대해서 관찰자내의 차이를 분석하였고 10회 반복 시행한 것을 고려하여 repeated measure analysis of variance (ANOVA) 를 이용하여 두 방법을 이용한 계측값의 차이를 비교분석하였다. 동일 부위에 대해서 실제 연조직 두께 계측치와 3차원영상의 같은 위치에 있는 계측점에 대해 t-test로 검정한 결과 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 10회의 시행동안 실제 얼굴 연조직 두께 계측치와 3차원 영상을 이용한 얼굴 연조직 두께 계측치 모두 관찰자내 차이는 통계적으로 유의할만한 차이가 존재하지 않았다. (p>0.05)

2. 실제 얼굴 연조직 두께 계측치와 3차원 영상을 이용한 얼굴 연조직 두께 계치는 통계적으로 유의할만한 차이가 없었다. (p>0.05)

3. 시신 1에서는 21개의 측정점 중 7개, 시신 2에서는 27개중 7개, 시신 3에서는 27개중 6개가 통계적으로 차이가 존재하였다. (p<0.05) 그러나 통계적인 차이가 나는 위치에 대한 측정치의 평균값의 차이는 0.5 mm 이내로 이는 얼굴 연조직 두께 측정에 아주 미약한 차이라 할 수 있다.

결론적으로 실제 얼굴 연조직 두께 계측치와 3차원 영상을 이용한 얼굴 연조직 두께 계측치는 서로 통계적으로 유의할만한 차이가 없을 정도로 정확도를 가지고 있어 법의학이나 인류학 분야에서 3차원 영상을 이용하여 얼굴 연조직 두께 계측을 보다 손쉽게 할 수 있을 것으로 여겨진다.

[영문]Measurement of Thickness of Facial Soft Tissues using 3D Computerized Tomographic Images

This study set out to test a newly developed program to measure thickness of facial soft tissues in terms of usefulness and reliability by measuring facial soft tissues in thickness with the software program in 3D computerized tomographic images and comparing the measurements with actual measurements.

Three cadavers that had no particular loss or damages to their facial soft tissues were chosen for the study. The images from the computerized tomography were transferred to a personal computer, where the images were reorganized into 3D images. Using a program developed to measure facial soft tissues in 3D, the thickness of the facial soft tissues was measured. First, the cadavers were cut with a bone cutter. Then a ruler was placed above the cut side, which was followed by taking pictures of the facial soft tissues with a high-resolution digital camera. Then the measurements were done in the images. After repeating the measurement for ten times, the actual measurements of the facial soft tissues and the measurements using 3D images were compared and analyzed for interobserver differences. Considering the ten-time repetition, a repeated measure analysis of variance (ANOVA) was adopted to compare and analyze the measurements resulting from the two different methods. The measurements of thickness of the facial soft tissues in the same region were t-tested along with the measuring points in the 3D images for the same spots. The results were as follows:

1. There were no statistically significant interobserver differences between the actual measurements of thickness of the facial soft tissues and the measurements using the 3D images (p>0.05).

2. There were no statistically significant differences between the actual measurements and those using the 3D images (p>0.05).

3.There were statistical differences with the measurements on seven points of the total 21 measured points of Cadaver 1, seven points of total 27 of Cadaver 2, and six points of total 27 of Cadaver 3 (p<0.05). The points of statistical differences showed a mean difference of 0.5mm or less, which was very trivial in the measurements of facial soft tissues.

In conclusion, the developed software program was so accurate that there were no statistically significant differences between the actual measurements of thickness of the facial soft tissues and those using 3D images. They will be able to measure thickness of facial soft tissues more easily by using 3D images in forensic science and anthropology.