다제내성 결핵 환자의 치료요법에 따른 면역반응 분석과 결핵균의 Ag85A로부터 CD8+ T세포의 항원결정기 탐색

[한글]

결핵은 결핵균(Mycobacterium tuberculosis)에 의해서 유발되는 전 세계적으로 주요한 감염성 질환중 하나이다. 최근 결핵에 감염되어 있는 결핵 환자 중에서 결핵에 대한 내성을 가지고 있는 다제내성 환자가 문제가 되고 있다. 이러한 다제내성 결핵 환자들은 폐 절제 수술(lung resectional surgery)과 약제 치료를 함께 하고 있다. 그리고 최근에는 재조합 IFN-γ 치료 요법도 그 효율성에 대해서 임상실험을 하고 있다. 결핵균은 주로 대식 세포내에서 번식하는데, 결핵의 보호 면역반응에는 IFN-γ나 IL-12같은 type 1 cytokine의 분비와 세포독성 등에 의한 세포매개 면역 반응이 중요한 역할을 한다고 보고되어 왔다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 6개월 동안 이러한 치료를 받은 환자들이 치료가 되어가면서 결핵에 대한 보호 면역 반응이 어떻게 변하고 있는지를 분석 하고, 이 연구를 토대로 결핵에 대한 보호면역 반응을 보다 더 잘 이해 하고자 하였다.

먼저, 본 연구에서는 재조합 IFN-γ치료와 약제 치료를 함께 받는 다제 내성 결핵 환자의 말초혈액에서 결핵균에 특이적인 항원에 대한 T 세포 증식능, IFN-γ와 IL-10을 생산하는 면역 반응과 T 세포 조성 변화를 분석 하였다. 결과적으로 재조합 치료는 결핵의 병증이 진행된 다제내성 결핵 환자의 보호면역 반응을 향상 시키지 못하는 것으로 관찰 되었고, 임상적으로도 환자의 병증이 호전되지 못하였다.

반면, 폐 절제 수술과 약제 치료를 받은 다제내성 결핵 환자의 보호면역 반응은 치료 후 1개월과 3개월에 면역 반응이 향상되는 것을 관찰 할 수 있었고, 임상적으로도 결핵환자가 호전되는 것이 관찰 되었다.

또한, 결핵균 감염에 대한 인체의 보호 면역기전에서 CD4+T 세포뿐만 아니라 최근에는 CD8+ T세포 또한 중요한 기능을 한다고 보고되었다. 그러므로 결핵균에 특정한 MHC class I 제한적인 CD8+ T세포의 면역기전을 규명하는 것은 향후 결핵에 대한 예방 백신과 면역 치료제를 개발하는데 있어 중요한 부분이라고 할 수 있다. 결핵균의 Ag85A 단백질은 결핵균을 배양했을 때 분비되는 단백질로써 결핵에 감염되거나, BCG 백신을 접종한 사람에게서 강력한 T 세포들의 증식 그리고 IFN-γ의 분비와 세포 독성반응을 유도하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러므로 본 연구에서는 한국 사람이 많이 발현하고 있는 HLA-A*3303에 제한적인 CD8+ T세포에 대한 항원결정기를 Ag85A에서 찾고자 하였다. 결핵균의 Ag85A에 존재하는 아미노산 배열 중에서 15개의 아미노산으로 구성 된 펩티드 66개의 자극에 대해서 HLA-A*3303에 제한적인 CD8+ T세포의 IFN-γ 분비를 효율적인 유도하는 후보 펩티드 7개를 동정 하였다.

[영문]Tuberculosis(TB) has been one of the serious problems in public health worldwide. The main defense mechanism against Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection involves the Th1-type cell-mediated immune responses which activate macrophages to kill intracellularly multiplying M. tuberculosis. Among the Th1-type cytokines, IFN-gamma is well known as a key factor for the development of an efficient cell mediated immune responses to M. tuberculosis infection by activating macrophages and by enhancing Th0 to Th1 differentiation rate. Several recent reports describe that Th1-type immune responses are suppressed in TB patients. Although chemotherapy has been the major treatment curing TB for a long period of time, the recent emergence of MDR-TB(multi-drug resistant tuberculosis) has made the chemotherapy treatment difficult to cure TB patients. Therefore, in the present study, we examined changes in immune responses in MDR-TB patients who have been treated with either recombinant interferon-gamma (rIFN-gamma) for 6 months period, or lung resectional surgery combined with chemotherapy for 6 months period.

We examined T cell proliferation responses and in vitro production of IFN-gamma and IL-10 of PBMC from TB patients upon stimulation with M. tuberculosis specific antigens and T cell mitogen, PHA. We also analyzed the alterations in the composition of CD4+ and CD8+ T lymphocytes in PBMC of TB patients during therapeutic periods.

Our data suggests the IFN-gamma immuno-therapy on TB patients may not help in improving Th-1 type immune responses effectively in disease-progressed patients. But the lung resectional surgery combined with chemotherapy on TB patients may help in improving Th-1 type immune responses approximately 3 months after lung resectional surgery. Clinically, only TB patients undergoing lung resectional surgery have been improved as well.

In addition, because BCG vaccine efficacy against TB in adults is variable, it has become urgent to develope new TB vaccines. The components of Ag85 complex are proteins of the major secreted antigens of M. tuberculosis and M. bovis BCG. The Ag85A protein of Ag85 complex not only induces a very effective lymphocyte proliferation but also triggers substantial IFN-γ production in PBMC of health humans vaccinated with BCG or sensitized with M. tuberculosis. Because HLA-A*3303 is one of the common HLA-A alleles in East and Southeast Asia, we attempted to identify Ag85A derived epitope peptides specific for HLA-A*3303 restricted CD8+T lymphocytes for the purpose of investigating the CD8+T cell mediated immune responses and developing vaccine components for TB.

As a result, we identified 7 novel Ag85A derived candidate epitope peptides specific for HLA-A*3303 restricted CD8+T cells by using IFN-γ ELISA and ELISPOT assay.