북한이탈주민의 외상후스트레스장애에 대한 3년 추적연구

[한글]

본 연구는 2001년에 남한에 입국한 북한이탈주민 200명을 대상으로 외상후스트레스장애(Posttraumatic Stress Disorder; 이하 PTSD)와 북한내 및 탈북과정에서의 외상경험을 조사한 1차 연구의 추적 조사이다. 입국 후 3년 동안 남한사회를 경험한 1차 조사 대상자 200명 중 연락가능하고 연구에 참여하기로 동의한 151명을 대상으로 partial PTSD 및 full PTSD의 유병율 변화와 이에 영향을 준 요인들을 알아보는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 20명의 조사원들이 일대일 면담을 하여 북한이탈주민들의 인구 사회학적 변인과 SCID(Structured Clinical Interview for DSM-IV)를 통해 PTSD를 조사하였다. 3년 동안 북한이탈주민의 partial PTSD 유병율은 31.8%에서 5.3%로, full PTSD 유병율은 27.2%에서 4.0%로 큰 폭으로 감소하였다. 특히 1차 조사에서 partial PTSD로 진단된 48명 중에서는 43명이, full PTSD로 진단된 41명 중에서는 36명이 non PTSD로 진단되어 full PTSD 및 partial PTSD의 88.8%가 3년 사이에 회복되었다. 그리고 만성 PTSD와 지연성 발병 PTSD를 가진 사람들이 공통적으로 경험한 외상의 내용을 조사하였다. 본 연구는 북한이탈주민의 PTSD에 대한 최초의 대규모 전향적 추적연구로 partial PTSD의 독립된 진단분류 가능성을 제시하고, PTSD 만성화와 외상 사건과의 관계, 그리고 partial PTSD 및 full PTSD의 자연경과를 밝힌 것에 그 의의가 있다.

이번 연구는 난민들의 정신건강을 지원하는 것에 있어 향후 남한 내 북한이탈주민들의 정신건강 지원 프로그램의 개발과 그들의 사회 적응 지원에 중요한 자료로 사용될 것으로 기대된다.

[영문]This study is follow-up study of 1st survey to explore the relationship between PTSD and traumatic events in North Korea and during defection for two hundred North Korean defectors who entered South Korea in 2001.

The purpose of this study is to examine the change of prevalence of partial PTSD and full PTSD for 3 years and to evaluate related factors. 151 North Korean defectors were followed up from 1st survey and 20 researchers conducted face to face interviews and assisted defectors to perform self-report assessment of this survey. Study questionnaire was consisted with demographic characteristics, and PTSD part of Structured Clinical Interview of DSM-IV Korean version. For 3 years, the prevalence rate of partial PTSD is reduced from 31.8% to 5.3%, and prevalence rate of full PTSD is also reduced from 27.2% to 4.0%. Especially, 88.8 percent of those who have been diagnosed as full PTSD and partial PTSD in 1st survey was recovered after 3 years. Common traumatic events which participants with chronic PTSD and delayed onset PTSD experienced were examined respectively.

It is anticipated that this study will provide important data for the subsequent development of a mental health support program for North Korean defectors living in South Korea.