The effect of hydroxyapatite on the remineralization of dental fissure sealant

[한글]

이 연구의 목적은 다양한 정도의 하이드록시아파타이트를 함유한 치면 열구전색재에 의해 법랑질에서 재광화 효과를 알아보는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 기존의 필러를 포함하지 않은 치면열구전색재 제품인 ConciseTM(3M Co., St. Paul., MN, U.S.A.)에 하이드록시아파타이트를 1, 5, 10, 15, 20wt%로 첨가하여 새로운 수복용 치면열구전색재를 제조하였다. 이에 대한 물리적 성질로서 ISO 6874 기준에 맞는 치면열구전색재의 요건을 충족시키기 위해 하이드록시아파타이트의 함유량에 따라 중합 시간과 중합 깊이를 측정하였다. 기준에 맞는 하이드록시아파타이트를 함유한 치면열구전색재를 가지고 치아의 법랑질에 접착하여 SBF 에서 36.5˚C 수조에 4주동안 보관하여 결합강도를 측정하고 표면형태를 알아보기 위해 전자현미경 사진을 관찰하였다.

기존의 제품인 ConciseTM 대조군과 비교 시험하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 치면열구전색재의 중합시간은 하이드록시아파타이트 양이 증가함에 따라 감소하였다. 10wt% 이상에서 군간의 유의차가 있었다(P<0.05). 이것은 ISO 6874의 기준을 만족하였고 치면열구전색재의 물리적 성질에는 영향을 미치지 못했다.

2. 치면열구전색재의 중합깊이는 하이드록시아파타이트 양이 증가함에 따라 약간 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 그러나 군간의 유의차는 없었다(P>0.05). 이것은 ISO 6874의 기준을 만족하였고 치면열구전색재의 물리적 성질에는 영향을 미치지 못했다.

3. 하이드록시아파타이트 양이 증가함에 따라 치아표면과 치면열구전색재 사이의 결합강도는 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 5wt% 이상에서 유의차가 있었다(P<0.05).

4. SBF에 보관한 결과 치면열구전색재 안의 하이드록시아파타이트에 의해 법랑질과 치면열구 전색제의 경계면에서 재석회화 효과로 칼슘-인 층이 관찰되었다.

이상의 실험결과로부터 하이드록시아파타이트를 첨가한 것은 기존의 치면열구전색재의 물성을 약화시키지 않고, 결합 강도는 하이드록시아파타이트의 함량이 증가함에 따라 증가하는 것으로 판명되었다. 이는 하이드록시아파타이트의 재광화 효과를 통해 미세누출을 억제하는 효과를 기대하여 이차우식을 방지하는 치면열구전색재의 기능을 더욱 강화 시킬 것이라 판단된다. 앞으로 미세누출억제의 효과를 더 밝혀내고 하이드록시아파타이트의 실란 처리를 통해 하이드록시아파타이트와 치면열구전색재간의 결합력을 향상시키는 연구가 더 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to investigate the remineralization of enamel in the human tooth by fissure sealant containing various amount of hydroxyapatite. Prior to remineralization experiments, the necessary requirements of the dental fissure sealant, the curing depth and the curing time, were measured with the content of the hydroxyapatite according to the standard of ISO 6874(international organization for standardization,1988). Various amount of hydroxyapatite was mixed uniformly using sonicator up to 20wt% to the fissure sealant. In spite both the curing time and the curing depth were decreased with increasing the content of hydroxyapatite, all samples were satisfied the ISO requirements. Experimental remineralization samples were produced by bonding fissure sealant containing various amount of hydroxyapatite to human tooth enamel using manufacturer’s information. After immersion to the simulated body fluid(SBF) at 36.5oC for 4 weeks, the bonding strength and the surface morphology were examined using Instron and scanning electronic microscope, respectively. The bonding strength between the fissure sealant and the human teeth was drastically enhanced with the amount of hydroxyapatite. The remineralization zone could be observed along with the boundary of hydroxyapatite and fissure sealant using a scanning electronic microscope.

According to the result, we can predict the adhesion between the fissure sealant and tooth was enhanced.

In conclusion,

1. The curing time of the fissure sealant was decreased with increasing HA content. More than 10wt% of HA showed significant difference (P<0.05). The curing time was in the range of ISO standard which did not affect the physical characteristics.

2. The curing depth of the fissure sealant was decreased slightly with increasing HA content, however, there was no significant difference (P0.05). The curing depth was in the range of ISO standard which did not affect the physical characteristics.

3. As the content of HA increases, the bonding strength between the sealant and the tooth surface tends to show an increase. More than 5wt% of HA showed significant difference (P<0.05).

4. Under SBF, HA in the sealant showed a remineralization effect in the interface with the calcium phosphate layer.

If the new hydroxyapatite composite sealant was treated in adequate time, the longevity and caries prevention would be improved.

In addition to the bonding strength of the sealant containing the hydroxyapatite, longterm observation and an assessment of the microleakage would support this study.