중환자실 환자에서의 피부 증상에 관한 분석

[한글]

중환자실 입원 치료를 요하는 피부과 질환은 흔하지 않지만, 중환자실에 입원 중인 환자들에게서는 전신 질환의 피부 증상이나 치료의 합병증으로 나타나는 피부 증상 등 여러 종류의 피부 증상이 흔히 관찰된다. 그러나 중환자실 치료 과정에서 상대적으로 중요하게 여겨지는 다른 내외과적 문제에 치우쳐 이러한 피부 증상은 자주 무시된다.

저자들은 중환자실 입원 치료를 받는 환자들에게서 피부 증상이 어떠한 양상으로 나타나는지 조사하고, 관찰된 피부 증상을 분류하여 이 증상들이 환자의 중환자실 재원 일수, 기계 환기 여부 및 환자의 영양상태와 어떠한 관계가 있는지를 분석하고 피부의 건조한 정도를 평가하여 환자와 정상인 사이에 차이점이 있는지 알아보고자 연구를 진행하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

임의로 선택한 중환자실 입원 환자 113명을 대상으로 피부 증상을 임상적으로 관찰하였을 때 80.5%에서 피부 증상이 관찰되었다. 관찰된 피부 증상을 중환자실 치료가 필요한 원발성 피부질환, 다른 전신 질환과 동반된 피부질환, 중환자실 치료의 합병증으로 병발한 피부질환, 우연히 동반된 원발성 피부질환, 비특이적인 피부 증상의 5개의 군으로 분류하였고, 비특이적 피부 증상의 빈도가 가장 많았으며, 이 중 건조 피부는 중환자실 재원 일수와 연관되었던 점으로 볼 때, 중환자실의 건조한 환경과 환자들의 노출된 피부가 입원기간의 증가에 따른 건조 피부의 발현 빈도 증가에 기여하였을 것으로 사료되었다. 건조 피부의 객관적 평가를 위해 중환자실 입원 환자 106명을 대상으로 수분함유량을 측정하여 대조군과 비교하였으며, 중환자실 입원 환자군에서 유의하게 수분함유량이 낮게 나타났다. 낮은 수분함유량은 환자의 연령과는 관계가 없었으나 중환자실 재원 일수와는 연관이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

[영문]Although primary dermatological conditions requiring intensive care unit (ICU) admission are rare, skin lesions as the manifestations of systemic diseases or the complications in the critically ill patients are relatively common. During the process of critical care for the significant illness, the skin lesions are often ignored in daily clinical examination.

We have analyzed the skin manifestations of the patients in ICU to find any correlation with ventilator care, nutritional state and the period of admission. The following conclusion was obtained by evaluating skin dryness to find out whether there is any difference between the patients and the control.

When we clinically examined the skin of 113 patients in ICU, skin lesions were observed in 80.5%. The dermatologic conditions were classified into 5 groups: (1) primary skin diseases requiring intensive care; (2) dermatologic disorders due to multisystem disorders; (3) skin diseases as the complications of intensive care; (4) previously acquired coincidental dermatologic diseases; and (5) nonspecific cutaneous manifestations. Dermatologic conditions in each category between ventilator group and non-ventilator group were compared, but we could not observe any difference. The most common dermatologic manifestation in ICU patients is nonspecific skin lesion such as peripheral edema and xerotic skin. The incidence of xerosis was correlated with the period of admission, it is possible that the longer period of hospitalization contributed to the dryness in the exposed skin of the patients.

As a next step, we measured the capacitance with corneometer for the evaluation of xerosis. Compared with the control group, water content in 106 ICU patients as an objective measurement of dry skin appeared to be lower. The skin surface hydration of ICU patients was statistically lower than that of control group and was correlated with the period of admission.