The role of CCAAT/enhancer binding protein-α(C/EBPα) in the development of myeloid and erythroid lineage hematopoietic cells

[한글]

CCAAT/인핸서 결합 단백-α(C/EBPα)은 bZip 계열의 전사인자로 조혈계에서 골수구의 증식과 발생에 기능한다. C/EBPα가 소실된 마우스는 중성구의 소실을 보이지만, 어느 조혈단계에서 중성구의 증식과 발생에 영향을 미치는지는 명확하지 않다. 이에 연구자는 C/EBPα 결손 마우스의 태아 간에 존재하는 원시조상세포(primitive hematopoietic progenitor cells)와 계열특이 조혈조상세포(committed hematopoietic progenitor cells)의 증식능을 조사하고, 조혈작용에 미치는 C/EBPα 작용을 연구하고자 하였다.

본 연구를 통하여 C/EBPα 결손 마우스의 태아 간 유래 조혈세포는 과증식과 분화능의 감소를 보이는 것이 확인되었다. 이들 세포의 과증식은 실험실 세포 배양을 통해서 뿐 아니라, 비장 콜로니 측정을 통한 마우스 생체 실험을 통해서도 확인되었다. 분화 연구를 통해서 골수구로의 분화과정에서 특히, common myeloid progenitor(CMP)로의 분화는 적은 감소를 보인 반면, granulocytemonocyte progenitor(GMP)로의 분화는 심각한 장애를 보여 중성구 뿐 아니라, 단핵구/거식세포의 발생장애를 유발하였다. 이러한 결과는 C/EBPα가 CMP에서 GMP로의 분화에 결정적으로 관여하여 기존에 알려진 중성구 발생 뿐 아니라, 단핵구/거식세포의 발생에도 관여함을 증명하였다.

본 연구자는 또한, C/EBPα 결손 마우스의 태아 간 유래 조혈세포에서 적혈구 조혈세포의 분획이 증가한 것을 확인하였다. 이에 C/EBPα 결손 태아 간 조혈모세포(hematopoietic stem cell) 이식, C/EBPα 과발현 골수 조혈모세포 이식 연구를 통해서 조혈모세포에서의 C/EBPα의 결손이 골수구의 조혈능을 상실시키는 한편 적혈구 조혈능을 향상시키고, C/EBPα의 과발현이 반대로 적혈구의 조혈능을 감소시키면서 조혈모세포를 골수구로 분화를 유도함을 확인하였다. C/EBPα 유도성 마우스 적백혈병(erythroleukemia) 세포주를 이용한 실험에서는 적백혈병 세포에 과발현된 C/EBPα가 PU.1 전사인자와 무관하게 적혈구 분화를 억제함을 확인하였다. C/EBPα는 적백혈병 세포주에서 적혈구 분화억제인자로 알려진, Id1의 발현을 증가시키고, 적혈구 분화와 관련된 SCL, E2A, erythropoietin receptor의 발현을 감소시켜, 이들 단백의 발현 변화가 C/EBPα에 의한 적혈구 분화억제의 기전이 될 수 있음을 제시하였다.

이상과 같은 결과를 통하여 ① 조혈세포에서의 C/EBPα 결손은 조혈조상 세포의 과증식을 초래하며, ② CMP에서 GMP로의 분화단계에 C/EBPα가 중요한 인자이며, ③ C/EBPα는 적혈구의 발생과 분화에 억제인자로 작용함을 확인하였다. 본 연구 결과는 조혈세포의 계열분화가 특정 계열로의 분화 촉진과 다른 계열로의 분화억제의 상호작용에 의해 이루어짐을 증명하며, C/EBPα가 계열세포 특이적 분화유도 및 분화억제의 두 가지 기능을 가지고 있음을 보여 주고 있다.

[영문]The CCAAT enhancer binding protein-α(C/EBPα) is a member of the bZIP family of transcription factors. In the hematopoietic system, C/EBPα plays a role in the growth and development of myeloid cells. Mice that lack C/EBPα show an absence of neutrophils. But it is not clear at which developmental stage, C/EBPα regulates proliferation and induces hematopoietic progenitors to differentiate into neutrophils. Therefore, we performed a detailed progenitor analysis of the proliferative and diffe- rentiative potential of primitive and more committed hematopoietic progenitor cells(HPC) present in the fetal liver(FL) of C/EBPα-/- mice.

In this study we demonstrated that C/EBPα-/- fetal liver(FL) progenitors were hyper- proliferative, and showed decreased differentiation potential to myeloid lineage. Hyper- proliferative spleen colonies were observed in mice reconstituted with C/EBPα-/- FL cells indicating hyper-proliferation of progenitors in vivo, in addition to in vitro. There were fewer committed bi-potential progenitors in C/EBPα-/- FL, while multi- potential progenitors were unaffected. C/EBPα-/- FL lacked macrophage progenitors in vitro and had impaired ability to generate macrophages in vivo. These findings indi- cate that C/EBPα deficiency results in hyper-proliferation of HPC and a block in the ability of multipotential progenitors to differentiate into bi-potential granulocyte monocyte progenitors(GMP) and their progeny. We have found C/EBPα-/- FL progenitors have increased numbers of erythroid progenitors(burst forming unit-erythroid; BFU-e) and erythroblasts in the FL, and C/EBPα is known to be expressed in hematopoietic stem cells(HSC) and common myeloid progenitor(CMP). Thus, we hypothesized that C/EBPα may function to promote myeloid differentiation versus erythroid differentiation in primitive hemato- poietic progenitor cells. To test this, we ① evaluated erythroid development in mice transplanted with C/EBPα-/- FL, ② infected 5FU-treated bone marrow cells (BMC) with retroviral vectors that express C/EBPα and evaluated erythroid development in transplanted mice, ③ and established C/EBPαhuman estrogen receptorα(hERα)- inducible murine erythroid leukemia(MEL) cell lines. No donor granulocytes were detected in the peripheral blood of mice transplanted with C/EBPα-/- FL, however, we observed an increase in TER119+/CD71+ erythroid cells in the BMC. On the other hand, BMC showed increased granulocyte/macrophage populations(Mac-1+) and decreased erythroid lineage cells in mice transplanted with 5FU-treated BMC infected with retroviral vectors that express C/EBPα. We also found that activated C/EBPα/hERα inhibited erythroid differentiation of MEL cells, even though it did not induce PU. 1mRNA or protein expression. Activated C/EBPα/hERα induced Id1 expression which is known to inhibit erythroid differentiation of MEL cells, and decreased erythropoietin receptor, SCL, E2A expression that are also important for erythroid differentiation and survival. Taken together, the data indicate that ① loss of C/EBPα gene expression results in hyper-proliferation of HPC, ② C/EBPα is required for the differentiation of CMP to GMP and their progeny and, ③ C/EBPα is a negative regulator of erythroid development and differentiation.