중앙 행정부 공무원의 직무스트레스와 우울

[한글]

이 연구는 우리나라 행정부 공무원을 대상으로 직무스트레스의 요인과 우울수준간의 관련성을 분석하기 위해 중앙부처인 과천청사에 근무하는 행정부 중앙공무원 361명을 대상으로 자기기입식 설문조사를 통하여 직무스트레스와 우울수준(CES-D)에 대한 자료를 분석하였다. 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

단일변량분석 결과, 나이가 적을수록, 직무요구도가 높을수록, 직무자율성, 상사의 지지, 동료의 지지, 직무만족도, 조직몰입도, 직무몰입도가 낮을수록, A형 행동유형의 성향을 보일수록 우울수준이 통계학적으로 높았다.

다변량분석 결과, 자기존중심이 높은 사람에 비해 낮은 사람이, 직무만족도가 높은 집단에 비해 낮은 집단이, 5급 이상의 직급에 비해 6급 이하의 직급이, 그리고 행동유형의 경우 공격적이고 시간의 압박감을 느끼는 A형 성격유형이 B형 행동의 성향에 비해 우울을 경험할 가능성이 높았다.

결론적으로 행정부 중앙공무원의 우울은 5급 이상의 직급에 비해 6급 이하의 직급, 낮은 직무만족도, A형 성격유형, 낮은 자기존중심과 관련성이 있음이 확인되었다. 이 연구를 통해 볼 때, 비교적 안정적인 정신상태를 향유할 것으로 알려져 있는 우리나라 행정부 공무원들의 우울수준을 감소시킬 수 있는 다양한 행정적 제도 방침 및 제도상 보완이 요청된다.

[영문]Due to the influence of the labor movement since 1970s, a growing body of research on working environment has been performed. Lately, several studies speculate the relation of job-stress to the possible factors as well as to depression and fatigue

In this study, the relationship between job stressors and depressive symptoms(Korean version of CES-D) in public officials was analyzed. The study consists of 361 public officials working at Gwachon Government Complex.

The results of the study are as follows :

In univariate analysis, mean values of depressive symptom were higher in younger officials and in those who have high job demand, low decision latitude, low social support, low job satisfaction, low work involvement, and type A personality trait.

Multiple logistic regression analysis shows that people who are in lower position(6th grade or more), lower job satisfaction, lower self-esteem, and type A personality trait are more likely to experience depression compared to the opposite parts. People with 6th grade and have 1.9 times more depressed than group of more than 5 class respondents. Lower satisfied respondents experience 2.7 times more depression than higher satisfied people. People with type A behavior pattern than type Bs, and with lower self-esteem than higher self-esteem are 1.8 and 3.5 times more depressed, respectively.

In conclusion, although public officials have a stronger tendency to follow the rules of the organization, they are experiencing psychological disharmony between rules and personal feelings. Depression can be one of the negative ability caused during working. However, since those are usually accumulated as time passes, diverse institutional measures to resolve public officials'' depression should be established.