Cisplatin-induced apoptosis in Hep3B cells : mitochondria-dependent and -independent pathways

[한글]

항암제의 하나인 cisplatin (CP)은 많은 암세포에서 세포고사 (apoptosis)를 유발한다고 알려져 있다. 사람 간암세포주는 CP 처치 후에 세포고사가 유발된다는 것이 보고되어 있지만, 아직까지 그 기전은 잘 밝혀져 있지 않다. 이전의 보고에서 간암 세포주들 HepG2와 Hep3B에서 CP 처치후에 각각 Fas-의존성 또는 -비의존성 기전에 의해 세포고사가 유발된다는 것이 알려졌었다. 본 연구에서는, Hep3B (Fas 음성 및 p53 음성)에서 CP에 의해 유발되는 세포고사의 기전을 밝히고자 미토콘드리아 연관 기전, NF-kappaB 및 p73 활성 그리고 이들의 표적 유전자 발현을 조사하였다. CP는 Hep3B에 세포고사를 유도하였으며, 이때 세포질에 존재하던 Bax는 미토콘드리아로 이동하였다. Bax의 미토콘드리아로의 이동이 미토콘드리아막의 막전위에 이상을 초래하여 미토콘드리아로부터 사이토크롬 C 및 Smac (second mitochondria-derived activator of caspase)

DIABLO를 세포질로 유출시켰다. CP는 caspase-3, -8 and -9를 활성화시켰으며, pan-caspase inhibitor인 z-VAD-fmk 전처리로는 세포고사를 완전히 저해하지 못하였다. 이는 caspase 의존적 세포고사 기전뿐만 아니라 caspase 비의존적 세포고사 기전이 존재함을 시사한다. CP는 NF-kappaB downregulation을 초래하였으며, RNase protection 분석으로 NF-kappaB 표적 유전자들로 알려진 XIAP and TRAF2의 전사체도 감소하였다. p73가 CP 처리된 Hep3B 세포에서 시간별로 축적되었으며, CP에 의해 유도된 세포고사는 p73 dominant negative (DN)와 XIAP를 동시에 과발현시킴으로써 어느 정도 저해되었다. p73 표적 유전자로 세포고사와 관련있다고 알려진 gadd45, pig-7 and -8을 조사한 결과, CP는 이들 유전자들의 발현을 다소 증가시켰다. CP는 death receptor 연관 유전자나 Bcl-2 family genes의 전사체에는 큰 영향을 주지 않았다.

결론적으로, CP에 의해 유도되는 Hep3B 세포의 세포고사에서 death receptor가 매개된 기전을 완전히 배제할 수는 없으나, Bax의 미토콘드리아로의 이동, 미토콘드리아 막전위 이상, 사이토크롬 C와 Smac 유출 및 그에 의한 caspase 활성을 통한 미토콘드리아 의존성 세포고사 기전과 NF-kappaB downregulation 및 p73축적으로 인한 미토콘드리아 비의존성 기전에 의한다는 것을 확인하였다.

[영문]An anti-cancer drug, cisplatin (CP) has been known to exert the induction of apoptosis in many cancer cells. Human hepatoma cell lines undergo apoptosis after treatment with CP, by mechanisms that are not fully understood, although our previous study demonstrated that Fas-dependent or -independent pathways are involved.

In the present study, to elucidate the mechanisms of CP-induced apoptosis in Hep3B cells which are Fas and p53 negative, we investigated mitochondria-dependent pathways and -independent pathways. In the mitochondria-dependent apoptotic pathways, the loss of mitochondrial membrane potential, the release of pro-apoptotic molecules from mitochondria into cytosol, and caspase activation were examined. NF-kappaB and p73 activation were included in the mitochondria-independent pathways. Phase-contrast microscopy and flow cytometry showed that CP induced apoptosis in a time-dependent fashion. Western blot and flow cytometry assay revealed that the translocation of Bax, resulted in the loss of mitochondrial membrane potential and the efflux of cytochrome c and Smac (second mitochondria-derived activator of caspase)

DIABLO from mitochondria into the cytosol. Caspase-3, -8 and -9 were activated by CP treatment, however, CP-induced apoptosis was not completely blocked by pretreating with the pan-caspase inhibitor, z-VAD-fmk, indicating that caspase-independent apoptotic pathways might also be involved. RNase protection assay confirmed that NF-kappaB downregulation leading to the suppression of its target genes, such as XIAP and TRAF2, and p73 accumulation were also observed in CP-treated Hep3B cells. CP-induced apoptosis was inhibited to some extent by transiently overexpressed p73 dominant negative (DN) and XIAP, but not by p73DN or XIAP alone. p73 target genes related with apoptosis, gadd45, pig-7 and -8 were slightly increased by CP. Transcripts of death receptor-associated and Bcl-2 family genes were not significantly changed.

In conclusion, although we could not completely rule out the involvement of death receptor-mediated apoptosis, in this thesis, apoptosis induced by CP in Hep3B cells was caused by the synergistic effect of both mitochondria-dependent pathways and mitochondria-independent pathways including NF-kappaB downregulation and p73 activation.