Pattern Formation and morphogenesis of fungiform papillae during mouse development

[한글]

혀는 구강내에 존재하는 근육기관이며, 기능적인 측면에서 볼 때 맛을 느낄 수 있고, 말을 할 수 있게 해주며 음식을 씹고 삼키게 할 수 있는 구조물이다. 생쥐의 경우, 혀에는 4종류의 lingual papillae가 있는데 fungiform, circumvallate, foliate 그리고 filiform papiillae가 그것이다. 이들 중 filiform papillae를 제외한 나머지 papillae는 taste bud를 포함하고 있다. 분포지역은 혀의 양 옆 뒤쪽에 foliate papilla가 분포하고 있으며 혀의 뒤쪽 정중선쪽에는 한 개의 circumvallate papilla가 위치해 있다. Fungiform papillae는 혀의 앞쪽에서 뒤쪽으로 특징적인 배열 경향을 가지고 분포해 있다. 이러한 fungiform papillae의 경우, limb, feather, lung, kidney, hair 그리고 tooth에서 처럼 외배엽과 중배엽의 상호작용에 의해 발생하는 피부부속 기관이다. 전자현미경과 조직 절편을 이용한 형태학적인 연구결과 상피조직에서 버섯유두와 특수한 구조로 발생하는 과정을 확인할 수 있었다. 버섯유두의 초기 발생단계에는 Shh, Bmp, Fgfs 와 같은 신호전달물질, Laminin 과 같은세포결합물질과 cytokeratin과 같은 세포외기질물질들이 발생단계 동안 중요한 신호전달 요소로 관여하고 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 버섯유두 형태형성 동안의 외배엽과 중배엽의 상호작용을 확인하기 위해서 외배엽과 중배엽의 recombination 실험을 통해 버섯유두의 구조가 어느 조직에서 기원하는지 알아 보았다. 발생단계 E12.5와 E13.5에서 실험을 진행하여 2일간 체외배양 한 후 확인한 결과, E13.5의 상피조직이 외배엽의 신호전달물질 발현과 함께 새롭게 형성된 버섯유두 구조물의 위치를 결정짓는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 결국 E13.5시기가 버섯유두의 발생에서 중요한 시기임을 알 수 있었다. 버섯유두의 발생 동안 나타나는 신호전달물질의 조절을 알아보기 위해서 Shh, Bmp-2, 그리고 Cx43의 발현양상을 확인하였다. 이 결과 신호전달물질의 시공간적인 발현경향은 버섯유두형성에 매우 중요하다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 생쥐 혀의 체외배양 방법을 이용하여 Bmps의 antagonist로 알려진 NOGGIN단백질과 Cx43 (gap junction)의 기능을 차단할 수 있는 AS-ODN (Antisense oligodeoxynucleotide) 등을 처리하여 gap junction과 신호전달물질의 관계를 확인해 보았다. Gap junction의 차단은 Shh과 Bmp-2의 발현양상에 변화를 주었으며, NOGGIN단백질을 처리한 결과 또한 정상 발현과는 다른 이상 발현을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과를 토대로 버섯유두 발생 동안 나타나는 신호전달 물질의 조절에 대해 확인할 수 있었다. 요컨대, 버섯유두의 초기발생 동안 나타나는 발생학적인 특징은 다른 외배엽성 기원기관에서 공통적으로 확인 할 수 있다. 버섯유두의 발생은 새로운 발생생물학적 모델 시스템으로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]The tongue is a part of organ that plays important roles in swallowing, taste the food, and speech in human. Anatomically, the tongue is divided into an oral part and a pharyngeal part by the terminal sulcus. The following four different types of tongue papillae, which are small organs, can be found on the dorsal surface of the tongue: the fungiform, circumvallate, foliate and filiform papillae. Interestingly, development of fungiform papillae showed the stereotyped pattern on the dorsal surface of the tongue in mice from embryonic day 12 (E12) to E17. The patterned distribution and developmental processes of the fungiform papillae suggest possible similarities between the fungiform papillae and other epithelial appendages, including teeth, feathers, and hairs, which develop via epithelial mesenchymal interaction. The histological results and ultrastructural observations showed the development of specific structures in the epithelium into fungiform papillae. Many signalling factors, including signalling molecules and ECM (Extracellular matrix) molecules such as Shh, Bmps, Fgfs, laminin, CAM (Cell adhesion molecule) and cytokeratins, might be involved in the morphogenesis of fungiform papillae during the early development. In order to obtain direct evidence of the epithelium and mesenchyme interaction during fungiform papillae morphogenesis, the formation of fungiform papillae like structure was examined after a recombination assay. It was conducted after the recombination assay at E12.5 and E13.5 for 2 days using an in vitro organ culture. From the recombination assay results, the E13.5 epithelial portion of the fungiform papillae could determine the position of the newly formed fungiform papillae with the epithelial signalling molecules. E13.5 was a critical stage for fungiform papillae morphogenesis. To understand the signalling regulations of fungiform papillae, expression patterns of Shh, Bmp-2 and connexin 43 were examined. The results showed that the spatio-temporal expression pattern of signalling molecules is of evidence for proper formation of fungiform papillae. Furthermore, antisense oligodeoxynucleotide (AS-ODN) connexin 43 was treated to analyze the developmental functions of gap junction and NOGGIN protein, which is an antagonist of Bmps, was treated during in vitro organ culture. The expression patterns of signalling molecules, Shh and Bmp-2 were altered by inhibition of gap junctions. Shh, which is known as a key molecule to determine spacing pattern, expression patterns were disturbed after the inhibition of Bmp-2 as well. These results revealed that pathway of the signalling molecules during fungiform papillae development.

Fungiform papillae can be considered to be small epithelial appendages, which are formed with the specific patterned array via the epithelial mesenchymal interactions.