실내 근무환경 요인과 근로자의 증상경험과의 관련성

[한글]

이 연구는 인천지역에 소재한 건물 내 14개 사무실과 이 건물에 근무하는 사무직 근로자 170명을 대상으로 실내 온도, 습도, 조도, 이산화탄소, 일산화탄소, 포름알데히드, 호흡성분진을 측정하고 근로자의 일반적 특성, 근무 환경적 요인, 실내 공기 오염 실태 및 증상경험과의 관련성을 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

첫째, 실내 공기 중 물리·화학적 인자 측정결과 온도 25.4℃, 습도 22.1%, 조도 336.1럭스, 이산화탄소 849.8ppm, 일산화탄소 2.1ppm, 포름알데히드37ppb, 호흡성분진은 45.2μg/㎥이었다.

둘째, 중간(3.0)이상으로 증상을 많이 호소한 항목은 ‘등, 어깨, 목이 아프거나 뻣뻣하다’, ‘눈이 뻐근하거나 충혈된다’, ‘피곤하거나 졸리며 피로를 느낀다’, ‘눈이 마르거나 가렵거나 따갑다'', ‘머리가 아프다’, ‘목이 마르거나 아프다’, ‘피부가 가렵고 건조하다’, ‘재채기가 난다’순이었다.

셋째, 여자, 낮은 연령, 건강상태가 나쁜 군이 증상을 많이 경험하였으며, 흡연자가 증상을 많이 경험하였으나 통계학적으로 유의하지 않았다.

넷째, 근무 환경적 요인과 물리·화학적 인자 농도수준에 따른 증상경험은 유의한 차이가 없었다.

다섯째, 연령과 주관적 건강상태가 증상경험에 영향을 주는 변수였다.

결론적으로 사무직 근로자의 증상경험에 영향을 주는 변수는 연령과 주관적 건강상태였으며, 사무직 근로자의 증상경험은 실내공기 오염물질 뿐 만 아니라 개인의 특성과 사무실의 근무 환경적 요인 등 복합적인 요인에 의해 나타남을 알 수 있다. 따라서 사무직 근로자의 건강과 효율적인 업무능률을 위해서는 실내공기 오염 발생원의 제거와 근무인원수, 업무특성, 건물의 도로인접성, 흡연실의 위치와 건물의 유지관리기술 등 복합적 요인이 균형을 이뤄 쾌적한 사무실 환경이 조성 될 수 있도록 노·사와 정부의 적극적인 예방관리가 필요하다.

[영문]The objected of this study was to characterize the working environment factors influencing the experience of symptoms in office workers. This study comprise the questionnaire surveys in office building located in Incheon city with 170 employees, and the evaluation of indoor environment quality by measurement of physical agents such as temperature, relative humidity, illumination, carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide, formaldehyde and respirable dust. This survey was conducted from the end of February to beginning of March.

The results of this study are as following

1. The office environment showed of 25.4℃ as the temperature, 22.1% as relative humidity, 336.1 lux as illumination, 849.8ppm as carbon dioxide concentration, 2.1ppm as carbon monoxide, 37ppb as formaldehyde concentration, and 45.2ug/㎥ as respirable dust.

2. The questionnaire items which experience of symptoms showed a more than median value(3.0) were pain or stiffness in back, shoulders or neck, tire or strained eyes, unusual tiredness, fatigue or drowsiness, dry or itching eyes, headache, sore or dry throat, dry or itchy skin, and sneezing.

3. In case of general characteristics of the employees; female, younger and work groups with poor health statues groups showed statistically significant perceived symptoms against male, older, and work group with good health statues. Smokers had higher frequency of perceived symptoms compare to non-smokers, but it was not statistically significants.

4. There were no statistical significants between the experience of symptoms per location direction, the number of employees occupied in the offices, the working environment factor and the experience of symptoms from the levels of physical and chemical agents in the offices.

5. The main variables influencing the experience of symptoms were age, and subjective health status.

In conclusion, the main variables influencing the experience of symptoms in office workers were age, and subjective health status. The present study refer to a connection between indoor pollutants, personality of office workers, and the working environment factor attributed to the experience of symptoms.