신경세포에서 소포체 스트레스에 의한 ischemia-responsive protein (irp94)의 발현조절

[한글]

신경세포의 허혈성 손상시에 발현되는 소포체 샤페론 (endoplasmic reticulum chaperone)인 94 kDa의 분자량을 가진 ischemia-responsive protein 94 (irp94) 유전자가 소포체 스트레스에서 담당하는 역할을 규명하고자 하였다.

일과성 전뇌 허혈 유도 후 재관류 하였을 때에 Mongolian gerbil의 중추신경계에서의 irp94 mRNA 발현부위를 조사하였다. 백서의 갈색세포종에서 유래한 PC12세포를 사용하여 irp94 유전자의 발현조절 단계, mRNA의 세포내 반감기, 소포체 스트레스 약물과 열 충격에 대한 발현반응, 세포질 프로테오좀과의 관계에 대해 연구하였다.

irp94 mRNA는 30분 허혈 후 3시간동안 재관류 시킨 Mongolian gerbil의 대뇌피질과 해마 부위에서 가장 강하게 발현하였다. PC12세포에서 irp94 mRNA의 발현 조절은 전사단계에서 이루어지며, mRNA의 세포내 반감기는 약 5시간 이었다. 소포체 스트레스 유도약물 중 신생단백질의 당쇄형성을 차단하는 tunicamycin과 산화적 스트레스를 유도하는 H2O2에 의해서 현저히 강한 발현을 보였고 시간이 경과할수록 증가하였다. 열충격 (heat shock)에 대해서는 열충격 후 수복과정에서 발현이 증가하는 소견을 보였고, 세포질 프로테오좀 (proteasome)이 비활성화될 때에도 발현은 증가하였다.

이상의 결과에서 irp94는 신경세포의 허혈손상시 특이적으로 발현하는 단백질로서 소포체 스트레스 중 단백질의 당화봉쇄 및 산화 스트레스에 의해서 발현이 촉진됨을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 열충격 후 세포의 회복기에 단백질 수복과정등에 관여함을 알 수 있었다. 또한 기능적으로 endoplasmic reticulum associated degradation (ERAD) 유지에도 매우 중요하게 작용함을 간접적으로 확인할 수 있었다.

[영문]I have studied the molecular biological functions of the ischemia-responsive gene (irp94), which encodes a 94 kDa protein and has endoplasmic reticulum (ER) chaperone activity in ischemic injury. First, the expression of irp94 mRNA was tested after the reperfusion of the transient forebrain ischemia induction at the central nervous system in three Mongolian gerbils. Second, irp94 expression in PC12 cells, which are derived from transplantable rat pheochromocytoma cultured in the DMEM media, was tested at transcriptional and translational levels. The half life of irp94 mRNA was also determined in PC12 cells. Last, the changes of irp94 mRNA expression were investigated by the addition of various ER stress inducible chemicals (A23187, BFA, tunicamycin, DTT and H2O2) and proteasome inhibitors, and heat shock.

High level expression of irp94 mRNA was detected after 3 hours reperfusion in the both sites of the cerebral cortex and hippocampus of the gerbil brain. The main regulation of irp94 mRNA expression in PC12 cells was determined at the transcriptional level. The half life of irp94 mRNA in PC12 cells was approximately 5 hours after the initial translation. The remarkable expression of irp94 mRNA was detected by the treatment of tunicamycin, which blocks glycosylation of newly synthesized polypeptides, and H2O2, which induces apoptosis. When PC12 cells were treated with the cytosol proteasome inhibitors such as ALLN (N-acetyl-leucyl-norleucinal) and MG 132 (methylguanidine), irp94 mRNA expression was increased.

These results indicate that expression of irp94 was induced by ER stress including oxidation condition and glycosylation blocking in proteins. Expression of irp94 was increased when the cells were chased after heat shock, suggesting that irp94 may be involved in recovery rather than protection against ER stresses. In addition, irp94 expression was remarkably increased when cytosol proteasomes were inhibited by ALLN and MG 132, suggesting that irp94 plays an important role for maintaining the ERAD (endoplasmic reticulum associated degradation) function.