젊은 비만 여성에서 Sibutramine이 성기능에 미치는 영향

[한글]

선택적 serotonin 재흡수 차단제(SSRIs) 계열의 항우울제가 성기능 장애를 유발할 수 있다는 것은 널리 알려진 사실이다. 따라서 serotonin과 noradrenalin의 재흡수 차단을 통해 작용을 나타내는 sibutramine 또한 장기간 사용 시 성기능 장애를 일으킬 가능성을 배제할 수 없다. 본 연구는 sibutramine이 젊은 비만 여성에서 성기능에 어떤 영향을 주는지 알아보기 위해 시행되었다. 체질량 지수 23 kg/m2 이상이면서 그 외에는 건강 상 특별한 문제가 없는 젊은 (대상자 연령 범위 28-44세) 기혼 여성 중 자원자 46명을 대상으로 하였다. FSFI (female sexual function index, 여성 성기능 지수) 한국어 번역판 설문지를 이용하여 이들의 기초 성기능을 평가한 후 체중 감량을 시도하였다. 모든 대상자에게 8주 간의 행동치료(2주에 1회 병원 방문)를 시행하였고, 이들을 무작위로 두 군으로 배정하여 한 군에는 sibutramine 10 mg을 1일 1회 복용하도록 하였다. 치료가 끝난 뒤 같은 설문지를 이용하여 대상자들의 성기능을 재평가하였다. 8주 간의 치료 후 체중은 평균적으로 대조군 -0.38%, sibutramine군 -6.03% 감소하였다. 치료 후 sibutramine군에서 FSFI 총점, 성적 흥분 및 질 윤활 영역 점수가 의미 있게 개선되었다(p<0.05). 양 군을 비교해 보았을 때에는 성적 흥분(sibutramine군 0.90 vs. 대조군 -1.21), 절정감(0.45 vs. -1.57) 및 만족감 영역(0.65 vs. -0.79), 그리고 총점(1.26 vs. -0.90)에서 sibutramine군의 성기능이 우월했다(p<0.05). 체중 감량 정도는 성적 흥분(피어슨 상관계수 r=-0.4371) 및 절정감(r=-0.4501) 영역과 의미 있는 상관관계를 보였고, BMI 감소량은 성적 흥분(r=-0.4762) 및 절정감(r=-0.4762) 영역 그리고 FSFI 총점(r=-0.3582)과 의미 있는 상관관계를 보였다(p<0.05). 본 연구 결과를 통해 과체중 및 중등도 비만인 젊은 여성에서 sibutramine은 성기능 장애를 유발하지 않고 오히려 sibutramine을 이용한 체중 감량은 성기능을 개선시키며, 그 개선 정도는 체중 감량 정도와 관계있음을 알 수 있다.

[영문]It is well-known that selective serotonin-reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) can cause sexual dysfunction, so it is possible for sibutramine, the action mechanism of which is inhibition of serotonin and noradrenalin reuptake, to induce sexual dysfunction. We therefore investigated the effect of sibutramine on sexual function in young obese women. Forty-six (46) recruited overweight and obese (BMI > 23 kg/m2) but otherwise healthy young (28-44 years of age) married women were assessed for their baseline sexual function by the Korean translated version of FSFI (female sexual function index) questionnaire prior to weight reduction. All of them got the same 8 weeks of behavior therapy (1 clinic visit every 2 weeks) and they were randomized whether they took sibutramine (10 mg once daily) or not. After the treatment, their sexual function was measured by the same questionnaire again. Mean percent weight loss from baseline to week 8 was -0.38% in control group and -6.03% in sibutramine group. There was significant improvement of FSFI total score, arousal domain score and lubrication domain score in sibutramine group after treatment (p<0.05), and there were also significant differences in arousal domain score (0.90 in sibutramine group vs. -1.21 in control group), orgasm domain score (0.45 vs. -1.57), satisfaction domain score (0.65 vs. -0.79) and total score (1.26 vs. -0.90) between the two groups (p<0.05). The weight reduction is correlated with the improvement of arousal (Pearson correlation coefficient r=-0.4371) and orgasm (r=-0.4501) domain. The BMI decrease is correlated with the improvement of arousal (r=-0.4762), orgasm (r=-0.4762) domain and FSFI total (r=-0.3582). We conclude that sibutramine does not induce sexual dysfunction and weight reduction by sibutramine even improves sexual function in overweight and moderate obese young women. The degree of sexual function improvement is correlated with the extent of weight reduction.