플라스마 처리된 폴리에틸렌 섬유의 적용 부위가 복합 레진의 굴곡 강도에 미치는 영향

[한글]

잠정적 수복이나 심미적 수복의 영역 등에서 레진의 강도를 보강하여 보다 나은 치료 효과를 얻고자 하는 많은 시도들이 있어왔고, 다양한 재료들이 개발되어 사용되고 있다. 최근에는 폴리에틸렌 섬유에 플라스마 처리를 하여 물성을 좋게 하기 위한 방법들이 소개되었다.

본 연구에서는 플라스마 처리된 폴리에틸렌 섬유를 복합 레진에 적용시켜 다음과 같이 비교하였다. 각각 압축 응력이 작용되는 면에 적용한 군, 인장 응력이 작용되는 면에 적용한 군, 그리고 함입시킨 군 등 3가지 실험군과 플라스마 처리된 폴리에틸렌 섬유를 적용하지 않은 대조군을 제작하여, 만능 시험기 상에서 각각의 굴곡 강도를 측정하고 비교한 바 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 플라스마 처리된 폴리에틸렌 섬유를 복합레진의 인장 응력이 작용하는 면에 적용시킨 군과 함입시킨 군은 각각 폴리에틸렌 섬유를 적용하지 않은 대조군과 비교하여 굴곡 강도가 유의성 있게 증가하였다.(p<0.05)

2. 플라스마 처리된 폴리에틸렌 섬유를 복합레진의 압축 응력이 작용하는 면에 적용시킨 군과 폴리에틸렌 섬유를 적용하지 않은 대조군 사이에는 굴곡 강도 상의 통계학적인 유의차가 없었고, 폴리에틸렌 섬유를 복합레진의 인장응력이 작용하는 면에 적용시킨 군

과 함입시킨 군간에도 굴곡 강도상의 통계학적인 유의차가 없었다.(p>0.05)

이상의 결과를 종합해 볼때 플라스마 처리된 폴리에틸렌 섬유를 복합 레진에 적용하여 사용하고자 할 때에는 인장응력이 작용하는 면에 적용시키거나 함입시키는 것이 효과적으로 강도를 보강하는 방법이므로 임상적으로 이러한 점들을 응용하여 사용하는 것이 추천

되지만, 여러가지 구강내의 연구가 계속되어야 하리라고 사료된다.

[영문]

There has been many researches aimed at reinforcing the strength of resin, and these have led to the development and use of numerous materials in recent years. A case in point, is the recent development of plasma-treated polyethylene fiber which has been used mainly in fixed provisional restoration to reduce the incidence of fractures.

This study aims at assessing whether plasma-treated polyethylene fiber as applied to composite resin is effective in increasing the flexural strength and how applied portions affect this. Twenty-four applied and eight unapplied composite resin bars were fabricated. Twenty-four applied specimens were divided into three groups. Plasma treated polyethylene fiber was applied to the groups each with different portions of composite resin. In the first group, plasma-treated polyethylene fiber was not applied. In the second group, fiber was applied to the compression side of composite resin. Fiber was applied to the tension side in the third group, while fiber was embedded in the tension side of the composite resin in the fourth group. Each specimen was tested by use of a three-point bending strength test with an instron testing machine, and the flexural strength was calculated. The following results were obtained. :

1. Under the conditions of this study, the third and fourth groups demonstrated a statistically greater flexural strength compared to the first and second groups.

2. But there was no statistically significant difference, not only between the first group and the second group, but also between the third group and the fourth group.

Taken together, it can be concluded that plasma-treated polyethylene fiber applied to composite resin is an effective method in increasing flexural strength, and the best way of increasing the flexural strength is by application of plasma-treated polyethylene fiber to the tension aide, or the embedding of same in composite resin. It must be mentioned however that this test used a static single-load test method. This method determined the maximum stresses that could be tolerated, but this might not be valid where the prediction of clinical failure is concerned. In order therefore to clinically utilize plasma-treated polyethylene fiber to reinforce the composite resin, it is suggested that a further study which considers the various loads be undertaken.