황산칼슘, 아말감 및 수산화칼슘이 치근분지부 천공부위에 미치는 치유효과에 관한 비교 연구

[한글]

치근의 천공은 근관치료의 중요한 실패원인 종 하나로 근관치료의 예후에 심각한 영향을 미치게 된다. 치근천공에 사용되는 수복재에 대하여는 많은 재료들이 시도되어져 왔지만 출혈이 있는 천공부위를 만족스럽게 수복시킬수 있는 재료는 아직 발견되지 못한 상태이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 습기가 있는 상태에서 경화되고 치주치료에서 양호한 조직반응이 보고된 황산칼슘을 치근분지부의 천공치료에 사용하여 그 효과를 치근천공 치료에 전통적으로 사용되어온 아말감, 수산화칼슘과 비교하고 즉시 처치군과 지연처치군에서 이들의 치유효과를 비교, 평가하고자 하였다. 5마리의 성견에서 상하악 소구치와 제1대구치 60개가 시편으로 사용되었다. #4 round bur로 치근분지부 천공을 형성한 후 즉시처 치군의 30개 치아에서 아말감, 수산화칼슘, 황산칼슘을 무작위로 천공부위에 밀봉하고 아말감으로 전체 와동을 충전하였다. 지연처치군의 30개 치아는 천공형성 후 4주간 구강내에 방치하여 치근분지부에서 염증을 유도한 후 즉시처치군과 같은 방법으로 시행하였다. 수복 후 8주에 성견을 회생시키고 방사선검사에서 치근분지부 골파괴현상의 정도를 조사하였고 조직학적검사에서는 염증반응 정도와 신생골 형성유무등을 조사하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 즉시처치군에서는 각 재료군간에 특별한 차이가 없었다.

2. 지연처치군에서 황산칼슘은 아말감과 비교할 때 치근분지부의 골파괴현상과 염증반응이 약하게 나타났다.(p<0.05)

3. 수복재의 종류에 상관없이 재료의 과충전이 일어난 시편은 그렇지 않은 시편보다 염증반응이 현저하였다.

4. 천공부위의 처치를 받은 대부분의 시편에서 염증반응이 관찰되었고 천공부위의 완전한 경조직치유는 관찰되지 않았다.

5. 지연처치군에서 천공부위의 수복처치를 받은 치아는 아무런 처치를 받지 않은 대조군에 비해 염증반응이 더 약하게 일어났고 양호한 조직반응을 보였다.

[영문]

Finding a right repair material for furcation perforation is one of the major issues in clinical endodontics. In this experiment, three materials, calcium sulfate, amalgam, and calcium hydroxide were tested far perforated furcation repair. Sixty premolars and molars of five dogs were used. A # 4 round bur was used to create the perforation. All experimental teeth were divided into two repair-time groups. One was immediate-repair group, where the perforation was repaired immediately, the other was delayed-repair group, where the perforation was left open for four weeks and then repaired with the same manner as in the immediate-repair group. All chamber openings were sealed with amalgam and then radiographed. The animals were sacrificed at eighth week following the repair procedure. Radiographic evaluation for furcal bone destruction was done. Histologic evaluation was ranked as 0, 1, 2, 3 according to the inflammation degrees. New bone formation was also recorded. The following conclusions were drawn within the limits of the experimental results :

1. In immediate-repair group, no significant differences existed between the materials.

2. In delayed-repair group, calcium sulfate showed significantly less furcal bone destruction and lower inflammation degree than amalgam.(p<0.05)

3. Overextruded specimens showed more severe inflammation than unextruded specimens.

4. Most of the specimens showed certain degrees of inflammatory reaction and incomplete hard tissue healing.

5. In delayed-repair group, treated group showed less inflammation than untreated control group.