인지 행동 치료가 우울정도에 미치는 영향에 관한 사례연구

[한글]

본 연구는 Beck의 우울 인지 모델에 근거한 인지 행동 치료가 국군간호 사관학교 생도들 중에서 우울증상이 있는 생도들의 인지 과정과 우울정도에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위한 단일사례 실험연구이다.

연구방법 및 절차는 다음과 같다. 국군 간호 사관학교 3학년 생도들중에서 Beck(1978)이 개발한 Oepression Inventory (BDI)를 이영호와 송종용(1991)이 번안한 것으로 우울을 측정한 결과, 우울정도가 높은 것으로 나타난 4명이 연구에 참여하였다. 연구자는 대상자들에게 개별적으로1996년 11월 1일부터 1996년 11월 24일까지 약 4주에 걸쳐 1주일에 3회씩 10회의 인지 행동 치료 프로그램을 실시하였다. 그리고 이러한 인지 행동 치료의 영향을 알아보기 위하여 프로그램 종결 직후와 1주일 후에 각각 BDI로 우울을 재측정하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다. 인지 행동 치료 프로그램을 적용하는 과정에서 연구자는 대상자들의 인지 과정에서 긍정적이고 적응적인 변화를 관찰할 수 있었으며 본 치료가 대상자들의 우울정도에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 각각의 대상자에게 미치는 영향은 사례 1의 경우, 자신의 가치를 타인에게 두었던 묵언의 가정이 변화되고 자존감이 증진되었으며 상황에 대한 지각과 해석이 다양해 폈음을 볼 수 있었다. 그리고 BDI 측정 결과 치료전 20점에서 치료후 0점까지 감소되었으며 치료 종결 1주일 후 1점을 나타내었다. 사례 2는 인지 과정에서 보이던 개인화와 임의 적 추론의 인지 적 오류들이 객관적이고 합리 적으로 변화되었음이 치료 과정에서 관찰되었으며 BDl 측정 결과는 치료전 19점에서 4점까지 감소되었고 치료 종결 1주일 후의 점수도 4점이었다. 사례 3은 치료 과정에서 자기 개

방과 문제 탐색에서 저항을 보이고 과제 수행의 어려움을 호소하였으나 자동적 사고의 탐색과 부적응적인 자동적 사고의 변화에 대한 필요성에 대해 인식하게 되었으며, BDI 측정결과 치료전 19점에서 14점까지 감소되었고 치료 종결 1주일 후의 측정결과는 11점을 나타냈다. 사례 4는 자신의 환경에 대한 부정적인 해석과 미래에 대한 비관적인 기대가 치료 과정중에 환경을 보다 다양하게 지각하게 되고 미래를 낙관적으로 바라보게 되었으며 BOI 측정 결과, 치료전 24점에서4점까지 감소되었고 치료 종결 1주일 후에 재측정한 결과는 12점을 나타내었다. 이러한 결과는 인지 행동 치료 프로그램이 각과의 대상자의 인지 과정을 변화시키는데 영향을 미치며 이러한 변화는 우울정도에 영향을 미쳐 우울을 감소시킬 수 있다고 볼 수 있다.

[영문]

This study was a single case experimental study which was conducted to investigate the effects of cognitive-behavioral treatment based on Beck's cognitive model of depression for the Armed Forces Nursing Academy cadets with depression.

The research process of this study was as follows: Students in the junior year of the Armed Forces Nursing Academy completed the Depression Inventory which was developed by Beck(1978) and translated by Yi, Young Ho, and Song, Jong Yong(1991). From the results, four subjects with high scores were selected as subjects (or the study. The subjects received a ten-sessions cognitive-behavioral treatment program at the Armed Forces Nursing Academy over four week period from the first to the twenty-fourth of November, 1996. Depression was remeasured with BDI to investigate

the effects of the cognitive-behavioral treatment. This was done as soon as the treatment was terminated and repeated a week after the termination.

Results indicat that the cognitive-behavioral treatment had a positive effect on the subjects' cognitive process and depression.

1) Case 1 reported herself as worthy of love, and was able to perceive the situations from more than one perspective. The BDI score decreased from 20 to 0.

2) Case 2 changed her negative thoughts that contained various logical errors such as arbitrary inference and personalisation to objective and rational thoughts. The BDI score decreased from 19 to 4, and the symptoms o( depression became milder,

3) Case 3 had difficulties in self-disclosure, searching problems, and accomplishing her assignment. She realized the necessity of changing the maladaptive automatic thoughts, and the BDI score decreased from 19 to14

4) Case 4 perceived the world as caring, and reported seeing the future with hope. The BDI score decreased from 24 to 4.From a clinical perspective, these results support the use of cognitive-behavioral treatment as a nursing intervention for decreasing depression. In conclusion, it was found that cognitive-behavioral

treatment might be an effective mental health nursing intervention technique for depression.