당뇨환자의 자기간호행위 예측모형

[한글]

본 연구는 인슐린비의존형 당뇨환자들의 자기간호행위에 영향을 주는 주요 개념들을 선정하여 이들 개념간의 관련성을 Lazarus와 Folkman (1986)의 스트레스-대처 모형을 이론적 기반으로 한 가설적 모형으로 구성한 후 이를 실증적으로 검정한 횡단적 구조모형 검정연구이다.

모형의 구성은 대상자들의 사회 심리적 특성 변인과 자기간호행위를 위한 과정적 변인으로 구성하였다. 사회 심리적 특성 변인으로는 당뇨병에 대한지식, 인지된 가족지지, 강인성 변인이 포함되어 이들이 모델내 외생변인으로 분석되었으며 과정적 변인으로는 지각된 스트레스와 대처반응이 측정되어 궁극적인 내생변인인 자기간호행위에 영향을 주는 것으로 가정하는 가설적 모형을 구성하였다.

본 연구를 위한 자료수집은 1996년 7월 8일 부터 동년 8월 31일 까지 약 2개월에 걸쳐 이루어졌으며 그 결과 총 159명의 자료가 분석에 사용되었다.

가설적 모형은 경로분석(path analysis)을 통해 산출된 각 경로의 통계적 유의성에 근거하여 가설검정을 시도하였으며 그 결과 통계적 유의성과 이론적 의미를 고려한 모형의 수정작업이 이루어졌다. 수정모형의 탐색은 PC-LISREL 프로그램을 이용하여 시도되었으며 확인된 수정모델에 대해서는 경험적 자료와의 적합도가 분석되어 그 타당도가 지지되었다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다 ;

1) 모형내 사회 심리적 요인들이 당뇨환자의 자기간호행위에 미치는 영향은 지각된 스트레스나 대처반응에 의한 매개적 효과보다는 직접효과에 의한 것이 더 큰 것으로 확인되었다.

2) 자기간호행위의 유의한 예측요인은 인지된 가족지지(β=.393, p=.000), 문제중심적 대처반응(β=.247, p=.000) 및 자기투입성(β=-.174, p=.012)인 것으로 나타났으며 통제성은 부적인 상관성(β=.158, p=.023)을 보여주었다.

3) 문제중심적 대처반응의 유의한 예측요인은 당뇨지식(β=.246, p=.001)과 도전성(β=.-238, p=.002)인 것으로 나타났으며 인지된 가족지지와 지각된 스트레스는 10%의 수준에서 유의성을 보여주었다.

4) 지각된 스트레스는 통제성(β=.274, p=.000)과의 직접효과는 유의하였으나 자기간호행위에 대한 직접적인 설명력은 유의하지 않았다.

5) 모형내 예측변인들의 자기간호행위에 대한 설명력은 29.4% 이었다.

모형검증 결과 당뇨환자들의 자기간호행위는 가족지지와 강인성 그리고 문제중심적 대처반응과 직접적인 인과효과를 갖는 것으로 확인되었다. 이러한 결과는 추후 당뇨간호에 있어 가족 대상의 당뇨교육의 필요성과 아울러 대상자의 성격적 특성과 대처반응의 형태

에 근거한 개별적 간호중재의 필요성을 시사하고 있다고 하겠다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to identify causal relationships between psychosocial factors and self-care behavior in non-insulin dependent diabetic patients. Psychosocial factors included in this model are diabetic knowledge, perceived family support, hardiness, perceived stress, and coping responses.

A hypothetical model explaining self-care behavior was constructed based on Lazarus and Folkman's stress coping model.

Empirical data for testing the hypothetical model was collected from 159 non-insulin dependent diabetic patients at the outpatient clinics of three general hospitals in Kwangju city. The data were collected in July and August, 1996.

The instruments used in this study were Park's diabetic knowledge scale, the Diabetes Family Behavior Checklist (DFBS) developed by Schafer et al, Health Related Hardiness Scale (HRHS) developed by Pollock, the Primary and Secondary Appraisal items developed by Folkman et al, and Folkman and Lazarus' revised version of the ways of Coping Checklist. Self-care behavior was measured with an instrument developed by the researcher. Reliability of these instruments was tested with Cronbach score which ranged from 0.619 to 0.942.

Data analysis was done with SAS PC and LISREL statistical packages.

The results of the study include the following;

1) The effects of psychosocial factors on self-care behavior of diabetic patients were mainly due to direct effects rather than effects mediated through perceived stress and coping response.

2) Among the paths in the hypothetical model, perceived family support (β=.393, p=.000), problem-focused coping(β=.247, p=.000), and commitment(β=-.174, p=.012) were statistically significant predictors of self-care behavior.

3) Among the paths related to problem-focused coping, diabetic knowledge(β=.246, p=.001) and challenge(β=-.238, p=.000) showed statistically significant effects.

4) Perceived stress has siginificant path with control variable, but no significant effect on self-care behavior.

5) The hypothesized model explained 29.4 percent of the variance of self-care behavior in this study.

In summary, perceived family support, hardiness, and problem-focused coping have a significant direct effect on the self-care behavior of diabetic patients. The results of this study suggest that in future diabetic care, family member should be encouraged to participate in the patient education process. Also, nursing care plan must be based on the personality factor and coping patterns of each client.