인체 태아 피부에서 모낭의 발생시기별 세포각질 19와 bcl-2의 발현양상

[한글]

간세포는 모든 재생하는 조직에 존재하면서 세포의 성장과 분화 및 조직의 항상성 유지에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 인체태아의 발달과정 중 모낭은 모원배기, 모전기, 구상모전기를 거치며 성인 모발의 양상으로 발달하는 역동적인 변화를 보이므로 이와같은 모낭의 발생과정 중 간세포의 분포도 변화할 것으로 생각된다. 연구자는 질병이나 약물복용등의 이유로 유산된 추정임신령 10-23주인 15예의 인체태아의 복부 피부에서 간세포의 표지로 알려진 세포각질 19와 항아포프토시스 인자로 알려진 종양단백 bcl-2에 대한 면역조직화학검사를 시행하여 모낭의 발생 시기에 따른 간세포의 분포양상을 관찰하고 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 세포각질 19는 모원배기에는 외표피세포, 기저세포층과 모원배를 이루는 전층의 세포에, 모전기에는 외표피세포, 기저세포층과 모전을 이루는 전층의 세포에, 구상모전기에는 초기에 구상모전 전체에 걸친 외측모근초세포, bulge 부위와 모구의 기저세포에 양성을 보였으나, 후기에는 모누두부와 협부의 외측모근초세포에서는 음성으로 관찰되었고 bulge부위와 모낭하부의 외측모근초세포 및 일부 모구의 기저세포에서 양성을 보였다

2. Bcl-2는 모원배기에는 일부의 기저세포, 모원배를 이루는 전층의 세포와 모원배 하부 간엽세포에, 모전기에는 기저세포층 전반, 모전을 이루는 전층의 세포와 모전하부 간엽세포에, 구상모전기에는 모누두부 기저세포, 피지선부, bulge부위, 모구의 기저세포와 모유두세포에서 양성을 보였다.

이상의 결과로 간세포의 표지인 세포각질 19가 모낭형성 시기에 따라 다양하게 변화하는 것으로 보아 발생기 모낭의 간세포의 분포는 매우 역동적인 변화를 보이는 것으로 생각된다. 또한 모낭발생의 역동적인 변화가 일어나는 부위의 표피와 진피의 세포들에서 bcl-2가 강양성을 보여, 모낭형성 과정 중 표피진피간 상호작용에 bcl-2가 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Stem cells are present in all self-renewing tissues and are believed to play a central role in cell growth, differentiation and maintenance of tissue homeostasis. During human akin development, hair follicles dynamically develop to adult hair structure through hair germ stage, hair peg swage and bulbous hair peg stage. In thin perspective, it is thought that the distribution of stem cell change fellowing the stags of the hair follicle morphogenesis.

Skin was obtained from the abdominal akin of 15 human fetuses, ranging from 10 to 23 weeks of gestational age, which was aborted far medical illness or drug history. Immunoperoxidase staining was performed on frozen section using monoclonal antibodies to cytokeratin 19, known as a stem cell marker, and bcl-2, a factor to prevent cells from entering the apoptotic pathway.

The results were as follows ;

1. Cytokeratin 19 was expressed in the periderm, banal cell layer and condenced cells constituting the hair germ and peg in hair germ and peg swage, respectively. In early bulbous hair peg stage, it was expressed in the entire outer root sheath celIs, bulge area and banal cells of hair bulb. In late bulbous hair peg adage, it wart expressed in the bulge area, outer root sheath cells only of inferior portion and bone of germinative cells of hair bulb.

2. Bcl-2 wart expressed in the basal cello intermittently. condenced cells constituting the hair germ and aggregates of dermal mesenchymal cells concentrating along the hair germ in hair germ stage. In hair peg stage, it was expressed in the entire banal cell layer, condenced cells constituting hair peg and aggregates of dermal mesenchymal calls along the hair peg. In bulbous hair peg stage it wart expressed in the basal cells of infundibulum, sebaceous gland, bulge area, terminative cells of hair bulb and dermal papilla cells.

From these results obtained, we thought that the distribution of stem cells is dynamically changing following the stages of the hair follicle morphogenesis, because cytokeratin 19, a stem cell marker, was expressed differently according to the stages. Bcl-2 was expressed in the aggregated epidermal and dermal cells in the

area where dynamic changes of follicular structures occurred. It was speculated that bcl-2 might have an important role in dermoepidermal interaction during the hair follicle morphogenesis.