인간 슬관절의 발생 및 삼차원 재구성을 이용한 형태학적 연구

[한글]

슬관절은 인체에서 가장 크지만, 뼈 구조가 매우 불안정한 관절이다. 또한 외력을 받기 쉬운 위치에 존재하므로 가장 손상받기 쉬운 관절이다. 그러나 구조가 복잡하기 때문에 다른 관절에 비하여 진단 및 치료가 어려운 경우가 많이 있다.

최근 정형외과학 분야에서도 내시경을 이용한 관절경술이 도입되어 관절 내 병변의 진단과 치료에 획기적인 발전을 가져 왔으며, 여러 관절 중에서도 특히 슬관절에 가장 흔히 적용되고 있다. 관절경술의 발달로 이 부위에 대한 정확한 해부학 지식이 필요해졌다. 이러한 지식은 사체해부를 통해 얻을 수도 있으나, 변이가 심한 활막주름이나, 때로 나타날 수 있는 원판형 반월상연골 등에 있어서는 이러한 구조들이 어떻게 발생하는가를 이해하는 것이 중요하다고 할 수 있다.

인간에서 슬관절의 발생은 1870년대로부터 연구되기 시작하였다. 그러나 대부분의 연구가 초기 발생에 촛점을 두었거나 슬관절의 특정 조직만을 대상으로 하였고, 또한 입체적인 구조를 조직의 연속절편만으로 연구하는 등, 연구대상이나 방법이 체계적이지 못하였

다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 성인 슬관절의 형태를 이해하는 이론적 배경을 제공하고, 나아가 실제 임상 분야에서 슬관절 병변의 진단 및 치료에 도움이 되는 자료를 제공하고자 이 실험을 시행하였으며, 한국인 배자 31예 및 태아 19예에서 조직표본 및 삼차원 재구성을 이용하여 슬관절의 발생을 연구하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 슬관절을 이루는 뼈의 원기는 발생 17기에 처음 구별되었고, 발생 19기에 슬관절을 이루는 뼈의 여러 부분들 및 슬개골이 형성되어 슬관절과 관계되는 뼈의 배열이 성인에서와 유사해졌다.

2. 관절강은 발생 23기에 형성되기 시작하여 발생 9∼10주에 빠르게 확장되었다. 활막주름은 발생 9주에 관절강이 뚜렷해지면서 분명하게 형성되었다.

3. 관절낭은 발생 9주에 출현하여 점차 두꺼워졌으며, 발생 14주 이후에 뚜렷해졌다. 관절낭을 지지하는 구조 중 비골측부인대가 발생 19기에 처음 관찰되어 발생 10주 이후에 뚜렷해졌다. 경골측부인대는 발생 20기에 관찰되었고, 발생 9주에 뚜렷하게 두 층을 이루었다. 슬와사인대는 발생 9주에 출현하였다.

4. 반월상연골은 발생 21기에 처음 출현하여 발생 22∼23기에 뚜렷해졌고, 성분들이 발생 11주 이후 뚜렷한 배열을 갖게 되었다.

5. 십자인대는 발생 20기에 처음 출현하였으나, 후십자인대가 전십자인대 보다 뚜렷하였다. 십자인대는 발생 23기에 뚜렷한 배열을 갖게 되었고, 발생 12주에 아교질섬유의 형성이 뚜렷하였다. 리스버그인대는 발생 9주에 처음 관찰되었다.

6. 후외측 구조중 비복근종자골은 발생 9주부터 구별되기 시작하였고, 슬와근건은 발생 19기에 처음 출현하여 발생 23기에 분명한 구조를 이루었다.

이상의 결과로 슬관절을 이루는 구조들은 발생 19기에 출현하여 발생 9주까지 빠르게 발생이 진행되었고, 이후 계속적인 분화가 일어났다. 이 기간은 태아에서 운동이 아직 활발히 일어나지 않는 시기이기에 슬관절의 발생에는 기기적 요인 보다 유전적 요인이 중요

함을 알 수 있었다. 또한 다른 구조에서와 마찬가지로 슬관절도 배자기 및 태아기 초기에 활발한 발생이 일어나기에 이시기에 태아에 가해질 수 있는 기형유발요인이 슬관절의 발생에도 중요함을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

As the arthroscopic surgery of the knee joint has taken rapid strides recently, the knowledge of the structure and development of the joint are getting required more and more.

A study about the development of the human knee joint was carried out by using a total of 31 human embryos and 19 human fetuses. Serial sections and 3-dimensional reconstruction were examined. The embryos had been staged according to Carnegie's 'developmental stages'.

1, The femur, tibia and fibula had begun to undergo chondrification by stage 17. The patella had commenced chondrification at stages 23. As the mesenchymal model began to chondrify, concomitant changes occurred in the region of the presumtive knee joint to create the interzone(stage 19∼20).

2. Multiple small cavities were present at stages 23. They conjoined and extended at 9-10 weeks of age. Synovial folds were identified as discrete structures concurrently with the cavity's extension at 9 weeks of age.

3. The fibrous capsule appeared at 9 weeks of age. A fairly definite condensation of collagenous fibers was noticeable posteriorly after 14 weeks of age.

4. The menisci were indicated after stapes 21 of development by closed-packed cells.

5. The cruciate ligaments were identifiable at stages 20, but posterior one was more definite. Those direction and shape were already similar to those of adult ligaments at stages 23. They were densely collagenous at 12 weeks. The ligament of Wrisberg was identified at 9 weeks of age.

6. The fabella were encountered in 4 out of 19 fetuses, and the first to appear was in the lateral head of the gastrocnemius muscle of a 9-week fetus.

In summary, the differentiation from a generalized cellular blastema to a joint which is similar to the adult in a form and an arrangement occurred in only a few days relatively. By 9 week of age, all the elements of the knee joint were present in a form and an arrangement closely resembling those of the adult. It is confirmed that the genetic factor is more important than the mechanical factor for the development of the knee joint because it developed before the definite motion of the knee joint. It seems that the developmental studios are more required to clarify the structures having many variants such as synovial plica, meniscus, and the development of the joint cavity through this study.