성견의 열개형 골 결손부에서 PDGF-BB와 IGF-I이 치주조직 치유에 미치는 영향

[한글]

치주질환 치료의 궁극적인 목적은 상실된 치주조직의 재생과 기능회복에 있다. 치주 결손부 치유를 위해서 재생에 필요한 세포과정 즉, 세포의 이주, 증식, 기질 합성 등을 촉진하는 성장인자에 최근 관심이 모아지고 있다. 혈소판 유래 성장인자(Platelet-derived growth factor, PDGF)는 교원질 및 비교원질 단백질증가, 치주인대세포의 이주, 증식을 유도하는 작용을 가지고 있다. Insulin-like growth factor(IGF)는 교원질과 골기질 합성을 유도하여 정상적인 골개조의 생리적인 조절인자로 작용하는 것으로 알려져 있다. PDGF를 단독으로 처치할 경우 혹은 PDGF와 IGF를 복합처치할 경우 신생골 및 신생백악질 형성에 우수한 효과를 보이며 특히 두 성장인자를 함께 사용하면 치주인대 세포들을 병소부위로 이주시키고, 증식시키는데 서로 상승작용을 한다고 보고되고 있다.Methylcellulose gel은 조작 방법이 쉽고, 사용 여부에 따라 신생조직 형성에 영향이 없는 것으로 알려져, 현재 성장인자의 매개물질로 널리 이용되고 있다. 현재 두 성장인자를 치주질환에 이환된 치아나 치근이개부 병소에 사용하여 탁월한 효과를 보인 실험은 있었으나 치주 재생이 일어나기 힘든 열개형 골 결손부에 대한 실험은 없었다.

본 연구의 목적은 PDGF 단독 혹은 PDGF및 IGF를 복합처치 할 경우 치주조직의 재생과 치유에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위함이다. 이를 위해 재2소구치에서 제4소구치까지 치관부위를 절단하고 치근을 매복시킨후 치근협측에 4×4㎜의 열개형 골 결손부를 형성하고, methylcellulose gel만 넣은 군은 대조군으로, PDGF를 함유한 gel을 넣은 군은 실험Ⅰ군으로, PDGF및 IGF를 함유한 gel을 넣은 군은 실험Ⅱ군으로 설정하여 술 후 8주에 신생백악질과 신생골의 형성, 치근흡수를 조직계측학적으로 비교 관찰하여 다음의 결과를 얻었

3. 치근흡수는 대조군이 1.12±0.64mm, 실험Ⅰ군이 1.34±0.73mm, 실험Ⅱ군이 0.79±0.59mm로 나타났으며, 세 군간 유의성 있는 차이는 없었다.

이상의 결과를 보면, 열개형 골 결손부에서 PDGF-BB를 단독처치하거나 PDGF-BB와 IGF-Ⅰ을 복합처치할 경우 신생백악질과 신생골 형성이 다소 증가되는 경향을 보였지만 유의성 있는 차이는 없었다.

[영문]

The ultimate goal of periodontal treatment has been to facilitate regeneration of diseased periodontal tissues, destroyed by inflammatory periodontal disease. For regeneration of the periodontium to occur, all of component tissues must be restored to their original position and architecture. Growth factors which were known to promote the cellular processes, ie, proliferation, migration and matrix synthesis, have been in the spotlight of current periodontics. Platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF)stimulates collagen and non collagen protein synthesis, migration and proliferation of periodontal ligament cells. Insulin-like growth factor(IGF) has potentials to induce collagen and bone matrix synthesis so that it regulates normal bone remodeling. Application of the combination have been known to facilitate formation of bone and cementum, and to synergistically interact to promote coronal migration and proliferation of periodontal ligament cells.

These two growth factors have been reported to exhibit positive effect in the periodontally diseased teeth or class Ⅲ furcation defects. The aim of the present study was to test the hypothesis that PDGF-BB alone or the combination of PDGF-BB and IGF-Ⅰ can predictably enhance regeneration of the periodontium in the dehiscence defect. Following the resection of premolars, roots were embedded. After 12 weeks of healing period, standardized experimental 4×4㎜ dehiscence defects were created on the mid-facial of the premolar roots in each of 4 young adult dogs. In control group, only methylcellulose gel was inserted in the defects. In experimental groupⅠ and Ⅱ, gel with 2㎍ of PDGF-BB or 2㎍ of PDGF-BB and l㎍ of IGF-I was inserted in the defects, respectively. At 8 weeks postsurgery, the dogs were sacrificed. The results were observed histologically and analyzed histomorphometrically.

The results of this study were as follows.

1. The new cementum formation was 1.26±0.69㎜ in the control group, 1.80±0.84㎜ in the experimental groupⅠ, 1.93±0.51㎜ in the experimental groupⅡ. The experimental groupⅡ, the experimental groupⅠ, the control group were in the order of cementum formation without statistically significant differences between control and all experimental groups.

2. The new bone formation was 1.00±0.53㎜ in the control group, 1.53±0.63㎜ in the experimental groupⅠ, 1.33±0.45㎜ in the experimental groupⅡ. The experimental groupⅠ, the experimental groupⅡ, the control group were in the order of bone formation without statistically significant differences between control and all experimental groups.

3. The root resorption was 1.12±0.64㎜ in the control group, 1.34±0.73㎜ in the experimental groupⅠ, 0.79±0.59㎜ in the experimental groupⅡ without statistically significant differences between control and all experimental groups.

These results suggested that the use of PDGF-BB alone or PDGF-BB and IGF-I in the dehiscence defects might facilitate periodontal regeneration in some degree, but has not shown statistically significant results.