Helicobacter pylori 양성인 위선암종의 p53 단백표현

[한글]

위암의 발암 기전은 식생활, 위내 미세환경, 유전 등 다양한 분야에서 연구되어 왔다. Helicobacter pylori(이하 Hp)감염과 p53 암억제 유전자의 돌연변이는 각각 위암 발병에 일부 관여하는 중요한 인자로 거론되고 있다. 그러나 Hp가 어떤 작용으로 위암과 관련될 수 있는가에 대해서는 그 기전이 아직 밝혀지지 않았으며 산발적으로 일부 시도가 있어왔다. 이에 연구자는 위암 환자에서 Hp 감염과 p53 단백 표현이 어떤 연관을 가지는지 조사하고 위선암종의 발병위치, 육안소견, 분화도, 병기, 나이 등 여러 임상병리적 특성들과 어떤 유의성이 있는지 밝히고자 하였다. 1995년 11월부터 1996년 3월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스병원에서 위선암종으로 진단된 환자 96명과 대조군으로 Non ulcer dyspepsia(NUD) 환자 96명을 대상으로 정상 점막과 위암 주변점막의 조직검사 및 CLO**(R) (Delta West, Melbourne, Western Australia) 검사로 Hp 양성률을 조사하였고 위암병변 부위에서 p53 면역화학염색을 시행하여 여러 임상병리적 인자와 비교분석 하였다.

1. 대상환자 96명의 성별분포는 남자 59명, 여자 37명이었으며 평균연령 56.1세였고, 대조군의 성별과 나이와는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

2. 위암환자와 대조군의 HP 양성률은 각각 78.1%와 67.7%이었다(p<0.05).

3. 위암환자 전체의 p53 단백 표현율은 46.9%이었으며 Hp 양성인 군에 50.7%, Hp 음성인 군에서는 33.3%로서 p53 단백 표현율은 Hp 양성인 군에서 의미있게 높았다(p<0.05).

4. 위암환자 중에서 진행위암 환자는 54명, 조기위암 환자는 42명이었으며 진행위암과 조기위암의 Hp 양성률은 각각 72.2%와 85.7%로 조기위암만 대조군에 비해서 의미있게 높았으며 (p<0.05), p53 단백 표현율은 진행위암이 46.3%, 조기위암이 47.6%로서 Hp 감염과는 의의있는 연관성이 없었다.

5. 조직분화도상 분화형군 (differentiated group)과 미분화형군 (differentiated group)의 Hp 양성률은 각각 90.6%와 71.9%로서 분화형군만 대조군에 비해서 의미있게 높았으며 (p<0.05), p53 단백 표현율은 분화형군이 71.9%로서 미분화형군의 34.4%에 비해서 의미있게 높았다(p<0.005). Hp 양성률과 p53 단백 표현율이 모두 의미있게 높았던 경우는 분화형군에서였다(p<0.05).

6. 위암환자군의 높은 연령에서 Hp 양성률은 낮았으나(p<0.05), p53 단백표현과는 무관하였다. Borrmann type, 병기와 발병위치에 대한 Hp 양성률과 p53 단백 표현은 모두 연관성이 없었다.

이상의 결과로 p53 단백 표현율은 Hp 음성인 위암환자들에 비해서 Hp 양성인 위암환자들에서 의미있게 높았으며, Hp 양성률과 p53 단백 표현율이 모두 의미있게 높았던 경우는 조직분화도상 분화형군에서였다. 이러한 군에서는 Hp 감염이 p53 억제유전자의 변이와 의의있는 상관관계를 보여서 위암을 유발할 가능성이 있겠지만 이에 대해서는 앞으로 보다 연관성을 찾기 위한 연구가 요구된다고 생각한다.

[영문]

Gastric carcinogenesis has been studied in various aspects. Helicobacter pylori(Hp) infection and mutation of p53 tumor suppressor gene has recently been debated to be important factors of gastric carcinogenesis. There have been many studies to uncover the precise mechanism of how Hp is related to gastric cancer, but it is still unknown until now, I have studied the relationship of Hp infection and p53 overexpression and tried to discover some significance in clinicopathologic factors such as age, sex, stage, site, differentiation and gross morphology. 96 patients who were diagnosed as gastric cancer in the Severance Hospital, Yonsei University Medical College from November, 1995 to March, 1996, and 96 control patients of non-ulcer dyspepsia (NUD) were studied by endoscopic biopsy of normal gastric tissue and cancer tissue and also the CLO**(R) (Delta West, Melbourne, Western Australia) test for Hp positivity and p53 immuilohistochemical stain for p53 positivity. These data were analyzed for the comparison with the clinicopathologic characteristics of the gastric cancers.

1. The sex distribution of 96 patients were 59 males and 37 females, and the mean age was 56.1. The sex and age of control patients had no significant difference.

2. Hp positivity of gastric cancer patients and the control patients was 78.1% and 67.7% (p<0.05).

3. P53 positivity of gastric cancer patients was 46.9%, and p53 positivity was significantly higher in the Hp positive patients(50.7%) compared with the Hp negative patients(33.3%) (p<0.05).

4. Among the patients with gastric cancer, 54 cases were AGC (advanced gastric cancer) and 42 cases were EGC (early gastric cancer). Hp positivity was 72.2% and 85.7% respectively and Hp positivity was significantly high in the EGC patients(p<0.05). P53 positivity was 46.3% in AGC and 47.6% in EGC, and there was

no significant relationship with Hp positivity.

5. According to cellular differentiation, Hp positivity in the differentiated group and undifferentiated group was 90.6% and 71.9% respectively and Hp positivity in the differentiated group was significantly high compared with the undifferentiated group(p<0.05). P53 positivity in the differentiated group(71.7%)

was significantly high compared with the undifferentiated group(34.4%) (p<0.005). Hp positivity and p53 positivity were both significantly high(p<0.05) in the differentiated group cancer.

6. Hp positivity of gastric cancer patients significantly decreased with increasing age(p<0.05), but they were not related to p53 positivity. The gross morphology, stage and site of cancer had no relationship with either Hp positivity or p53 positivity.

In conclusion, p53 overexpression was more frequent in the Hp positive group than the Hp negative group, and the differentiated group cancer had a significantly high Hp positivity and p53 positivity. There is a possibility that Hp infection and p53 tumor suppressor gene mutation might be significantly related in the gastric carcinogenic process, but further study is necessary for more direct clues on the carcinogenic roles of these factors.