정신질환자와 일반성인의 사회적 지지, 생활사건, 우울의 관계에 관한 비교연구

[한글]

인간은 누구나 일상생활을 영위하면서 생활사건을 경험하게 되고 이에 따른 스트레스에 적응하기 위해 매일의 역할 요구가 필요하게 되며, 개인 혼자만으로서는 존립할 수 없는 사회구성원 임을 고려할 때 다른 사람과의 지지관계가 필요하게 된다. 특히 정신질환자들은 사회환경적 요인에 의한 스트레스의 영향을 많이 받게됨으로써 증상이 진전되며, 정신질환 자체가 사회적으로 고립되고 인간관계의 붕괴등의 특성을 더욱 심화 시킴으로써 사회적 지지의 필요성이 그 누구보다도 절실히 요구된다.

본 연구는 생활사건으로 인한 스트레스의 정도가 높아짐으로써 우울이 발생하게 되는데, 이에 중재 변수로서 사회적 지지의 정도에 따라 정신질환자와 일반성인의 우울이 어떻게 다르게 나타나는지에 관심을 갖고 사회적지지, 생활사건, 우울의 관계를 구명하기 위해 설게된 기술적 상관관계 연구이다.

본 연구의 이론적 기틀은 Selye(1976)의 스트레스 이론과 Lin(1986)의 사회적 지지 모형중에서 중재효과모형 (The mediating effect)을 연구의 기틀로 하였다

연구자료 수집기간은 1989년 4월 17일부티 9월 24인까지 5개월 동안이었다. 연구대상자는 대전시내에 소재한 C대학 병원 정신과 외래에 내원하여 치료를 받고 있는 정신과 환자를 유한 모집단으로 하여 환자선정에 적합한 환자(신경증 46명, 정동장애 20명, 정신분열

증 14명) 80명을 임의 표출하였다.

일반성인은 정신질환자의 성별, 연령. 결혼상태, 교육등의 특성을 고려하여 대전시에 거주한 18세 이상 65세 이하의 건강한 성인중에서 짝짓기 방법을 이용하여 80명을 표출하였다.

연구도구는 Selye의 이론에 기반을 두고 Holmes와 Rahe의 SRRS를 기본으로 한국인의 사회문화적 상황에 맞게 개발한 이(1984)의 스트레스 생활사건 측정도구와, Norbeck, Lindsey와 Carrieri(1981, 1983)의 사회적 지지척도, Zung(1965)의 자기평가 우울척도를 사용

하였다. 자료의 분석은 SPSS-X를이용하여 분석하였으며. 일반적 특성인 인구사회학적 특성은 X²- test로 정신질환자와 일반성인의 유의성을 검증하였다. 정신질환자와 일반성인의 사회적 지지, 생활사건」 우울의 차이를 비교하기 위해 t-test로 분석하였다. 사회적 지지,생활사건.우울의 관계를 분석하기 위하여 Pearson Correlation Coefficient로 분석하였다·

사회적 지지가 우울에 영향을 미치는 생활사건의 효과에 대한 중재효과를분석하기 위하여 이원분산분석(Two-way Analysis of Variance)을 하였다.

본 연구 결과에 기초를 두어 다음과 같은 제언을 하고자 한다.

1. 정신질환자의 질환별로 주로 경험하는 특정 생활사건을 간호사정시에 파악하여 스트레스를 감소 시킬 수 있도록 사회적 지지 체계를 활용할 것을 제언한다.

2, 사회적 지지가 생활사건 경험으로 인한 스트레스 정도에 미치는 인과관계를 구명할 수 있는 종단적인 연구를 시도해 볼 것을 제언한다.

3. 정신질환 발병자체가 생활사건이 되므로 정신질환자 가족을 위한 지지교육 프로그램을 마련하여 입원환자 및 외래 내원 환자와 가족에게 교육을 실시할 것을 제언한다.

[영문]

Human beings receive the stress of daily lives as they experience various life events. Also, as everyone says, we are social members, which of course, means that we have to cope with many people arid life events around us. Therefore, every individual needs some kind of support from others.

Especially, psychiatric patients in general are under greater social environmental pressure.

Thus special attention and care should be given to the psychiatric patients with respect to the social support.

This study, based on the previous studies that demonstrated the correlation between life events and psychiatric disorder and that showed such life events could be precipitating factors, aims at a better understanding of the relations of the social support, the life events, and the depression between psychiatric patients and normal subjects.

Depression happens when the stress of life events are high. So there is interest in the degrees of difference of depression between psychiatric patients and normal subjects according to social support as a mediating variable. This study is a descriptive-correlational study based upon the above.

The theoretical frameworks for this study were derived from the stress theory developed by Selye (1976) and social support model by Lin(1986).

The period of data collection ranges from Apr. 17, 1989 to Sept. 24, 1989(about 5 months).

The 80 psychiatric patients engaged in this study have been conveniently hospital selected - in detail, they are 46 neurosis, 14 schizophrenia, 20 affective disorder.

The 80 normal subjects, aged 18-65 from the Daejeon area, who have been matched with the psychiatric patients, are the ones selected after serious consideration of their age, sex, marital status. and education.

The research instrument that I have used in this study is a life events scale developed by Lee (1984) which was the Social Readjustment Rating Questionnaire of Holmes and Rahe. Another type of research instrument used in this study is the Norbeck Social Support Questionnaire by Norbeck(1981. 1983). One further type of research instrument used in this study is the Self - Rating Depression Scale by Zung(1965).

The collected data have been analyzed using percentage, X**2 -test, t-test, Pearson Correlation Coefficient. Two-way Analysis of Variance.

1. The 1st hypothesis, that the psychiatric patients will have a higher level of life events than those of normal subjects, is supported (t=9.55, p<.001). 1

2. The 2nd hypothesis, that the psychiatric patients will have a lower level of social support than those of normal subjects, is supported (Total functional support:t=-7.28, p<.001 : Total social support network:t=-7.04, p<.001).

3. The 3rd hypothesis, that the psychiatric patients will have a higher level of depression than those of normal subjects, is supported(t=5.76, p<.001).

4. The 4th hypothesis, that the psychiatric patients will have a higher level of life events, and also of depression, is supported(r=.31, p<.01).

5. The 5th hypothesis, that the psychiatric patients will have a higher level of soial support, and that they will have a lower level of depression, is supported (Total functional support:r=-.277, p<.01;Total social support network:r=-.178, p<.05).

6. The 6th hypothesis, that the psychiatric patients will have a higher level of social support, and that they will have a lower level of life events, is rejected (r=-.090, p>.05).

7. The 7th hypothesis, that have a higher level of the normal subjects will life events and that they will have a higher level of depression, is rejected (r=-.033, p>.05).

8. The 8th hypothesis, that the normal subjects will have a higher level of social support, and that they will have a lower level of depression, is rejected (Total functional support:r=-.084, p>.05;Total social support network :r=-.039, p>.05).

9. The 9th hypothesis, that the normal subjects will have a higher level of social support, and that they will have a lower level of life events, is rejected(Total functional support:r=-.023, p>.05;Total social support network :r=-.013, p>.05).

10. The 10th hypothesis, that the psychiatric patients will be different in the relationship between the level of life events and depression, according to the level of social support, is supported (Life events X Total functional support:F=2.706, p>.05).

11. The 11th hypothesis, that the normal subjects will be different in the relationship between the level of life events and depression, according to the level of social support, is rejected (Life events X Total functional support:F=2.294, p>.05).

Social support is a variable which plays an important role on the effect of depression by experience of life events. It offers the theoretical framework which is able to adapt the Mediating Effect Model to the Lin's social support model.

The following suggestions become evident on the basis of this study.

1. The system of social support should be further used for classifying the types of life stress in order to reduce the stress on the psychiatric patients when they receive the nursing assessment.

2. A more comprehensive longitudinal study should be conducted with the purpose of clarifying causal relationship that social support influence on level of stress by experiences of life events.

3. Nurses should provide the families of the psychiatric patients with supportive educational programs that will help the families of the psychiatric patients, now that having such patients among families will be stressful to the members of the

family.