연희지역 아파트주부의 건강관리실천의 결정요인분석에 관한 조사연구

[한글]

현대과학의 발전과 인간수명의 연장, 인구의 급증, 경제수준의 향상 등으로 말미암아 건강에 대한 인간의 요구는 증가하였고, 우리는 이 건강요구를 충족시켜주기 위하여 건강인권운동을 더욱 적극적으로 전개할 계획을 세워야한다.

건강교육은 개인과 단체를 접촉하여 개인 및 지역사회의 보건형태를 변화시키기 위한 접근법의 하나이며, 효율적인 건강교육을 위하여서는 표적집단의 특성을 올바로 파악하고, 지역사회주민들로 하여금 자신들의 보건계획을 개발함에 참여토록 해야한다.

본 연구는 건강관리실천에 대한 대상자의 반응과 건강관리실천에 영향을 미칠 결정요인과의 관계를 검토함으로써, 효과적인 건강교육을 시행할 수 있고 주민의 건강관리실천에 변화를 가져올 수 있도록 하기 위하여 건강교육계획의 기틀을 마련하는데 도움이 되고자 시도되었다.

연구대상은 서울시 연희3동 B지구 아파트지역에 거주하는 600명의 주부를 모집단으로 하여 계통적 표집에 의하여 120명을 선정하고, 자료수집은 본 연구조사를 위하여 훈련된 면접자가 1978년 5월16일부터 19일까지 4일동안 질문지를 가지고 대상주부를 직접면접하여 타기식(他記式) 방법으로 기록하였고, 통계적 분석방법으로는 전자계산조작을 이용하여 백분율, t-test, 단계적 중회귀분석을 이 용하였다.

2. 건강관리실천에 대한 대상자의 반응

영역별 건강관리실험의 평점의 최대평점에 대한 비율을 보면, 인구 및 가족계획에 관한 영역에서 84.1%로 가장 높았고, 그다음은 사고예방에 관한 영역에서 82.4%, 전염병관리에 관한 영역에서 68.0%, 개인위생 및 일상생활습관에 관한 영역에서 67.8%, 정신건강에 관한 영역에서 64.3%, 기생충 관리에 관한 영역에서 52.5%로 기생충 관리가 가장 낮은 비율을 보였다.

3. 건강관리실천의 결정요인에 대한 대상자의 반응.

결정요인별 실평점의 산술평균은 가족원 상호관계가 18.33점으로 최대평점의 73.3%에 해당하는 것으로 가장 높았고, 다음은 건강에 대한 관심도가 34.48점으로 70.0%, 의료기관이용 및 의료요구도가 25.79점으로 64.5%, 가족의 건강관리가 11.58점으로 43.6%를 나타내어 가족의 건강관리가 가장 낮은 반응을 보였다.

4. 건강관리실천과 일반적 특성간의 유의성.

1) 건강관리실천에 대해서 자녀수간에는 유의한 차가 있었다. (t=1.83, d.f.=117. p<0.1)

2) 건강관리실천에 대해서 메스미디아 접촉도간에는 유의한 차가 있었다. (t=-0.52,d.f.=118, p<0.05)

3) 건강관리 실천에 대해서 생활정도간에는 유의한 차가 있었다.(t=-3.33, d.f.=118, p<0.05)

4) 그 이외의 특성, 즉 연령, 가족형태, 1인당 주거면적, 거주기간, 남편의 직업, 부인의 직업유무, 단체참여도, 부인의 종교, 교육정도등에 대해선 유의한 차가 나타나지 않았다. (t=-0.68∼1.95, d.f.=118, p>0.05)

5. 건강관리실천과 결정요인간의 상관성

1) 건강관리실천과 건강에 대한 관심도, 가족의 건강관리, 의료기관이용 및 의료요구도와는 유의한 상관이 있음이 나타났다. (p<0.005)

2) 건강에 대한 관심도와 의료기관이용 및 의료요구도, 가족의 건강관리, 가족원 상호관계와는 유의한 상관이 있음이 나타났다. (p<0.005)

3 )가족의 건강관리와 의료기관이용 및 의료요구도와는 유의한 상관이 있음이 나타났다. (p<0.O05)

6. 건강관리실천과 결정요일간의 다변수 상관성

1) 건강에 대한 관심도는 건강관리실천을 43.6% 설명할 수 있었다. (R=0.6602, R**2 =0.4359, F=91.1678, p<0.001)

2) 가족의 건강관리가 더 첨가되면 건강관리실천을 51.2% 설명할 수 있었다. (R=0.7158, R**2= 0.5124, F=61.4653, p<0.001)

3) 가족의 상호관계가 더 첨가되면 건강관리실천을 53.7% 설명할 수 있었다. (R=0.7324, R**2= 0.5365, F=44.7509, p<0.001)

4) 의료기관이용 및 의료요구도가 더 첨가되면 건강관리실천을 55.1% 설명할 수 있었다. (R=O.7421, R**2 =0.5507, F=35.2430, p<0.001)

[영문]

Owing to the development of modern science, prolonging man's life, the sudden increase of population and betterment of the standard of living has increased health needs.

In order to fulfill these health needs, more active plans for developing health should be made.

Health education is one of the methods at hand that can improve the health behavior of the community and the individual through the contact of individuals with their groups. Proper understanding of the characteristics of the sampled group and participation of individuals within the community for the development of their health plan are needed for efficient health education.

This study was attempted for the purpose of presenting some data helpful for preparing the fundamentals of a health education plan that can improve personal health maintenance practice of a community through efficient health education by investigating the relationship between the response of subjects to personal health maintenance practice and selected decisive factors in personal health maintenance practice.

The subjects for this study were a systematic sample of 120 housewives selected from 700 housewives from B Zone APt. Younhi-3-Dong in Seoul.

Data was collected for 4 days from May 16th to May 19th, 1978 through personal interviews with questionaires by well trained interviewers. Percentage, t-test and stepwise multiple regression analysis by use of EDPS were employed for statistical analysis.

1. General characteristics of subjects

Subjects over 20 and below 70 years of age formed 62.5% of the total and the rest were subjects of 40 years and upward. 76.7% of the subjects have less than 4 children. 51.3%of the subjects had completed at least the senior high school course.

2. The response of subjects to personal health maintenance practice.

Ratios of personal health maintenance practice to the maximum score for each category are as follows; 84.1% in the category of population and family planning, which was the highest ratio; 84.4% in the prevention of accidents; 68.0% in control of communicable disease; 67.8% in personal health care and habits of daily life, 64.3% in mental health and 52.5% in control of parasites, which was the lowest.

3. The response of subjects to selected decisive factors in personal health maintenance practice.

The arithmetic mean of the scorer for each decisive factor was as follows; the mutual relatin between family members marked 18.33, which is under 73.3% of the maximum score; the degree of interest in health marked 34.48, 70.0% of the maximum score; the degree of utilization and demand for health care facilities marked 25.79 or 64.5% of the maximum score and health maintenance of the family marked 11.58, 43.6% of the maximum score.

4. The relationship between personal health maintenance practice and general characteristics of subjects.

1) There was a significant difference in the numbers of children. (t=1.83, d.f.=117. p<0.1)

2) There was a significant difference in the contact rates with mass-media. (t=5.02, d.f.=118, p<0.05)

3) There was significant difference in the standard of living. (t=-3.33, d.f.=118, p<0.05)

4) There was no significant difference in the other characteristics, i.e.age, residential space, period of residence, occupations of husbands, occupations of subjects, participating degree for a group, religion of subjects and extent of education. (t=-0.68 -0.95, d.f.=118, p>0.05)

5. The Correlation between personal health maintenance practice and selected decisive factors.

1) There was a significant correlation between personal health maintenance practice and the degree of interest in health, and the degree of utilization and demand for health care facilities. (p<0.005)

2) There was a significant correlation between the degree of interest in health and the degree of utilization and demand for health care facilities, health maintenance of family, and mutual relations between family members. (p<0.005)

3) There was a significant correlation between health maintenance of family and the degree of utilization and demand for heath care facilities. (p<0.005)

6. the multiple correlation between pereonal health maintenance practice and their selected decisive factors.

1) The factor "the degree of interest in health" could account for personal health maintenance practice in 43.6% of the sample.

j73.6? of the sample. (R=0.6602, R**2 =0.4359, F=91.1678, p<0.001)